Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Ashneer Grover is the co-founder of which among the following companies?
A)
Paytm
B)
Phonepe
C)
Google Pay
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (D) - BharatPe

Note : Ashneer Grover, co-founder and managing director (MD) of digital payments platform BharatPe, went on a voluntary leave till the end of March, according to a statement issued by the company on Wednesday(19th Jan 2022). Grover’s decision comes just weeks following a row over a leaked audio clip on social media in which he was allegedly heard using abusive language against a Kotak Mahindra group employee for missing out on financing for the Nykaa IPO last year.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
 Q .
When is the National Commission for Women Foundation Day celebrated?
A)
January 31st
B)
February 1st
C)
February 2nd
D)
February 3rd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 31st

Note : The National Commission for Women was established on January 31st, 1992. Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme through video conferencing on January 31, 2022.

2022 Theme : The theme of the programme this year is 'She The Change Maker'.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
 Q .
India has recently approved a Digital Work Plan 2022 with which intergovernmental organization?
A)
OPEC
B)
ASEAN
C)
SAARC
D)
BIMSTEC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ASEAN

Note : India and ASEAN nations have approved a work plan titled India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022, during the second ASEAN Digital Ministers’ (ADGMIN) Meeting held on January 28, 2022 virtually.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
 Q .
Which state has highest number of SC entrepreneurs in India?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note :

Maharashtra tops India’s list in the number of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) owned by entrepreneurs from the Scheduled Castes with as many as 96,805 enterprises.
 
Tamil Nadu with 42,997 enterprises and Rajasthan with 38,517 units occupy the second and third slots, according to the data furnished by the Office of the Development Commissioner in the Union Ministry of MSME exclusively to The Hindu regarding the number of SC-owned enterprises covered under the Udyam system of registration.
 
The fourth, fifth and sixth slots belong to Uttar Pradesh (36,913 units), Karnataka (28,803 enterprises) and Punjab (24,503 units) respectively. As on January 23, 2022, the number of SC-owned enterprises at the all-India level was 4,53,972, of which micro enterprises accounted for 4,50,835, small – 3,004 and medium - 133..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
 Q .
Where did the Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) set up two new banknote printing lines?
A)
Delhi and Varanasi
B)
Mumbai and Pune
C)
Nashik and Dewas
D)
Chennai and Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nashik and Dewas

Note :

Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL), under its modernisation initiatives, has set up 'new bank note printing lines' each at Currency Note Press, Nashik and Bank Note Press, Dewas.
 
Meera Swarup, Special Secretary & Financial Adviser, Ministry of Finance inaugurated the new bank note printing line at CNP Nashik virtually in the presence of Member of Parliament Hemant Tukaram Godse from Nashik constituency, whereas the new bank note printing line inaugurated at Bank Note Press, Dewas was done by Shashank Saksena, Senior Economic Adviser, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, a statement said.
 
SPMCIL, a Government of India owned Miniratna company, is engaged in the manufacture/production of Currency and Bank Notes, Security Paper, Non-Judicial Stamp Papers, Postal Stamps, Passport, Visa, Cheques, Bond, Warrant, Special Certificates with security features, Security Inks, Circulation & Commemorative Coins, Medallions, Refining of Gold & Silver, and Assay of Precious Metals among others..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
 Q .
How long has LIC Chairman MR Kumar extended his tenure?
A)
March 2023
B)
March 2024
C)
March 2025
D)
March 2026

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 2023

Note :

This is the second time he has got an extension as the insurance behemoth’s Chairman
 
In an apparent bid to successfully complete the proposed mega LIC initial public offering (IPO), the Centre on Sunday(30th Jan 2022) extended the term of the incumbent Chairman MR Kumar by one more year. 
 
This is expected to ensure continuity at leadership level and provide comfort to key institutional investors — who are looking to participate in the IPO — about stability at the Board level post the IPO and even if the proposed mega offering gets delayed beyond March 2022. 
 
The Centre also extended the tenure of Raj Kumar, Managing Director of LIC, by one year beyond January 31. This is the second extension for MR Kumar, whose term was to end on June 30 last year, but was given a nine-month extension until March 13 this year, when he is due to complete three years as Chairman.  Now his term has been extended till March 13,2023, sources said. 
 
These extensions has been done as a one time measure and cannot be quoted as precedent, according to the decision taken by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.

Source : The Hindu Business Line

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
 Q .
On which day did Educationist/social leader Baba Iqbal Singh Ji passes away?
A)
27th Jan 2022
B)
28th Jan 2022
C)
29th Jan 2022
D)
30th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29th Jan 2022

Note :

Social worker and Padma Shri awardee, Baba Iqbal Singh, passed away at the age of 95 on Saturday(29th Jan 2022). He had been ill and in hospital for a month. The cremation will be held on Sunday.
 
WHO WAS BABA IQBAL SINGH?
Baba Iqbal Singh was born as Iqbal Singh Kingra in Bharyal Lehri village in Punjab's Gurdaspur on May 1, 1926.
 
He studied at the University of Agriculture in Faisalabad, Pakistan and graduated in 1949. Later, he earned a Master's degree in agriculture science.
 
He started his career as a civil servant in Himachal Pradesh's department of agriculture. After retiring from the service as director 1986, he moved to Baru Sahib in Himachal Pradesh's Sirmaur district and started Akal Academy.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022
 Q .
Pops is India's first intelligent messenger. Which company started this facility?
A)
PhonePe
B)
Paytm Money
C)
PhonePe
D)
Airtel Money

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Paytm Money

Note :

One97 Communications Limited which owns digital payments and financial services platform Paytm has announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary Paytm Money has introduced "India’s first intelligent messenger" called ‘Pops’.
 
With ‘Pops’, users can receive specific information related to their stocks, analysis about their portfolio, market news, and important market movements, all in one place, claims the company.
 
The platform will also serve as a marketplace to offer “sophisticated” stock recommendations, news insights, and other services. Paytm Money is partnering with InvestorAi to offer stock recommendations based on signals generated using artificial intelligence. The company has also partnered with Daily Brief, which simplifies news by parsing through multiple sources and offering key takeaways.
 
Varun Sridhar, CEO, Paytm Money, said, “With Pops, we are leveraging artificial intelligence to offer personalized information on investors portfolio and market movements at one place. We are pleased to partner with InvestorAi, to offer sophisticated stock recommendations and are confident that it will help investors make informed decisions.”

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2022
 Q .
With which country did India work together to create 150 'Villages of Excellence' in 12 states of India?
A)
France
B)
Israel
C)
Germany
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Israel

Note :

India and Israel will work together to create 150 ‘Villages of Excellence’ that will help farmers to adopt latest technology in the farm sector.
 
The 150 villages that are located around Centres of Excellence (CoEs) will be converted into ‘Villages of Excellence, Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar said in a statement. “Out of which, 75 villages are being taken up in the first year to commemorate the 75th year of India’s Independence, where both countries will work together,” Tomar said. The details of the initiative will be worked out jointly, an official said.
 
Israel has set up 29 CoEs in 12 states, which are producing more than 25 million vegetable plants, over 3,87,000 quality fruit plants per year. Besides, these centres are equipped to train 1.2 lakh farmers every year.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2022
 Q .
On which day is "World Leprosy Day" celebrated every year?
A)
First Sunday of January
B)
Second Sunday of January
C)
Third Sunday of January
D)
Last Sunday of January

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Last Sunday of January

Note :

Every year World Leprosy Day is celebrated on the last Sunday in the month of January to raise awareness about leprosy disease across the world. The day is observed to call for an end to the social discrimination made against people suffering from leprosy. This year the day falls on January 30, 2022, and is also known as Hansen's disease. The organisations which are focused on Leprosy disease and its eradication, like The Leprosy Mission, help by being the voice of the people affected by disease around the globe.
 
World Leprosy Day 2022 History : The day was first initiated in 1954 by French Philanthropist Raoul Follereau who made people know about this ancient disease. Till now, many people across the world are not aware of the disease and do not get proper medical aid and stigma continues with the disease.
 
World Leprosy Day 2022 Objective :  The two main objectives of this day are treating people equally affected by leprosy and by educating people about the disease and the misconceptions related to it.
 
World Leprosy Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s World Leprosy Day 2022 is 'United for Dignity' and to create an environment for leprosy people to live a dignified life.
 
World Leprosy Day 2022 Significance :  The significance of this day is to communicate with individuals to treat leprosy patients with dignity. This will help them to get over the mental trauma which they face due to the attitude of the people around them.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2022