Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which edition of "Hunar Haat" was held in Mumbai in 2022?
A)
37th edition
B)
38th edition
C)
39th edition
D)
40th edition

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 40th edition

Note :

The 40th edition of "Hunar Haat" was inaugurated by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports "Anurag Thakur" in Mumbai on Sunday(17th Apr 2022).
 
The event is being held at MMRDA Ground, Bandra-Kurla Complex in Mumbai, from April 16 to April 27, 2022. It is a platform to preserve, protect and promote local artisans and craftsmen.
 
At least 1,000 artisans and craftsmen from all over the country are participating in the 40th edition of the initiative.
 
"Aatmanirbhar Bharat is being strengthened by initiatives like HunarHaat. In this 40th edition of HunarHaat, more than a thousand craftsmen and artisans coming from 31 states put up 400 stalls. There is no lack of talent in India," Anurag Thakur said during the inaugural event while recalling how India responded to the PM's call for building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat during the hours of crisis. "We started producing PPE Kits, masks and even ventilators," he added..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
 Q .
How many street vendors have SVANidhi se Samriddhi' Phase II launched to protect?
A)
27 lakh
B)
28 lakh
C)
29 lakh
D)
30 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28 lakh

Note :

SVANidhi se Samriddhi covered 35 lakh in first phase : ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’, an additional program of PMSVANidhi was launched on 4th January 2021 in 125 cities in Phase 1, covering approximately 35 lakh street vendors and their families. 22.5 lakh scheme sanctions have already been extended to them including 16 lakh insurance benefits under Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeeban Jyoti Yojana and 2.7 Lakh pension benefits under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana, amongst other such benefits.

Second phase covers 28 lakhs street vendors :  Considering the success of Phase I, MoHUA launched the program expansion to additional 126 cities with an aim to cover 28 lakh street vendors and their families, with a total target of 20 lakh scheme sanctions for FY 2022-23. The remaining cities would be gradually added to the program.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India Assets in 2022?
A)
Rono Dutta
B)
Ajay Singh
C)
Vikram Dev Dutt's
D)
Tony Fernandes

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vikram Dev Dutt's

Note :

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, approved "Vikram Dev Dutt’s" appointment as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India Asset Holding (AIAHL), with effect from 27th January 2022, in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary to the Government of India.
 
Prior to this, Dutt was in-charge of Air India as a CMD till the airline was handed over to the Tata Group. Air India Asset Holding (AIAHL) was set up in 2019 by the government for holding debt and non-core assets of the Air India group. The government had on October 8, 2021, announced that the Tata Group won the bid to acquire Air India for Rs 18,000 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2022
 Q .
April 17th is observed ever year as which of these days?
A)
World Hemophilia Day
B)
World Book Day
C)
World Malaria Day
D)
International Mother Earth Day

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Hemophilia Day

Note : Every year the World Hemophilia Day is observed internationally on April 17th to raise awareness and understanding about hemophilia and other bleeding disorders.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
The UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation has won the Prime Minister's Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under which category?
A)
Innovation
B)
Good Governance
C)
Peoples' participation
D)
End to End Delivery of Services

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Innovation

Note : he Regional Connectivity Scheme UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagrik), the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the category “Innovation (General) – Central”.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
How much amount of capital infusion has been done by the government in NICL, UICL and OICL insurance companies in April 2022?
A)
Rs. 12,000 crore
B)
Rs. 9,000 crore
C)
Rs 7,000 crore
D)
Rs. 5,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs. 5,000 crore

Note : The central government has infused a total of Rs. 5,000 crore in three public sector general insurance companies namely Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OICL), National Insurance Co. Ltd. (NICL) and United India Insurance Co. Ltd. (UICL).

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
Under the 'Hanuman ji Char Dham' project, Prime Minister Modi unveiled a 108-foot-tall statue of Hanuman Ji in the West Direction of the country, in which city?
A)
Surat
B)
Morbi
C)
Bhavnagar
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Morbi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled a 108 feet statue of Lord Hanuman in Gujarat's "Morbi" on the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti on Saturday(16th Apr 2022) via video conferencing.
 
Earlier in the morning, the prime minister informed about this on Twitter. “Today, we mark the special occasion of Hanuman Jayanti. In Morbi, at 11 AM, a 108 feet statue of Hanuman ji will be inaugurated. I am honoured to be getting the opportunity to be a part of this programme via video conferencing,” he tweeted along with the pictures of the statue of the deity.
 
The statue is the second of the four statues being built in the four directions across the country, as part of the 'Hanumanji Char Dham' project, according to a statement issued by the Prime Minister's Office on Friday.
 
The statue has been set up in the west, at the Ashram of Bapu Keshvanand ji in Morbi, the PMO said..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
Who is inaugurates Puducherry LG Beach Festival I Sea PONDY-2022?
A)
Kiran Bedi
B)
N. Rangaswamy
C)
Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan
D)
Kumari Ananthan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan

Note :

Lieutenant Governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan inaugurated the Puducherry's first-ever Beach Festival I Sea PONDY-2022 on Wednesday evening in the presence of the Chief Minister N. Rangasamy.
 
The festival will be celebrated for four days in Puducherry Gandhi Beach, Pondy Marina and Sandunes of Paradise Beach. Various cultural events and contests will be held during the festival.
 
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, Dr. Tamilisai said that the UT Administration is making all efforts to make Puducherry BEST as envisaged by the Prime Minister during his visit to the Union Territory.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
Which IIT collaborated with NTPC to develop energy efficient tech to capture CO2?
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Bombay
C)
IIT Guwahati
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Guwahati

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati has partnered with NTPC Limited to design and develop a highly energy-efficient plant for CO2 capture from power plants. This technology, which works on flue gas using a newly activated amine solvent (IITGS), consumes up to 11 percent less energy compared to commercial activated MDEA (Monoethanolamine) solvent and up to 31 percent less energy compared to benchmark MEA (Monoethanolamine) solvent.
 
This indigenous technology was developed by a research team led by Professor Bishnupada Mandal, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Guwahati. It has the potential to save a lot of foreign exchange for the nation.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2022
 Q .
Which country has signed a deal with Rwanda to send some asylum seekers to the East African nation?
A)
United Kingdom
B)
Netherlands
C)
Luxembourg
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Kingdom

Note :

The United Kingdom has signed a deal with Rwanda to send some asylum seekers to the East African nation — a move that Prime Minister Boris Johnson said will “save countless lives” from human trafficking. The main target of the pilot scheme will be single men arriving on boats or lorries.
 
* Under this new plan, people who arrive in Britain as stowaways in trucks or boats will be flown 6,400 kilometers to Rwanda, potentially for good.
 
* Once there, they will be assessed for eventual resettlement in the African nation.
 
* The UK has paid the Rwandan government £120 million for housing and integrating the migrants as part of the pilot scheme, which will initially last for five years.
 
* But the UK-Rwanda deal has not been popular among human rights and refugee organisations, who see it as an inhumane and expensive exercise. The United Nations has said that it raises “a number of human rights concerns.”

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022