Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which nation will host the 2021 SCO Summit in a hybrid mode?
A)
China
B)
Kyrgyzstan
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tajikistan

Note : The 21st meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of State will be held on September 17, 2021, in Dushanbe, Tajikistan in a hybrid format. The President of Tajikistan H E Emomali Rahmon will chair the SCO Summit. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lead the Indian delegation and address the plenary session of the Summit virtually.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
 Q .
Which state has banned storage, sale and bursting of all kinds of firecrackers?
A)
Punjab
B)
Delhi
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note : Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced a complete ban on the storage, sale and bursting of all kinds of firecrackers on September 15, 2021. The Chief Minister said that a complete ban on use of all types of crackers is being imposed like last year in view of the dangerous condition of Delhi's pollution during Diwali for the last 3 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
 Q .
Which state has declared encroachment of temple land as cognizable and non-bailable offence?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Telangana
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Tamil Nadu Assembly on September 13, 2021, passed a bill that makes the encroachment of properties belonging to religious institutions a cognizable and non-bailable offence.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
 Q .
Lieutenant General (retd) Gurmit Singh has been sworn in as the new Governor of which state?
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uttarakhand

Note : Lieutenant General (retd) Gurmit Singh was sworn in as the new Uttarakhand Governor on September 15, 2021. He was administered the oath of office by the Chief Justice of the Uttarakhand High Court Justice RS Chauhan at Raj Bhawan.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
 Q .
Name the winner of the ICC Women's Player of the Month for August 2021?
A)
Sneh Rana
B)
Gaby Lewis
C)
Stafanie Taylor
D)
Eimear Richardson

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Eimear Richardson

Note : Ireland’s Eimear Richardson has bagged the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for August 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the International Day of Democracy 2021?
A)
Participation
B)
COVID-19: A Spotlight on Democracy
C)
Strengthening democratic resilience in the face of future crises
D)
Democracy under Strain: Solutions for a Changing World

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Strengthening democratic resilience in the face of future crises

Note :

International Day of Democracy is observed by the United Nations on September 15 every year to honour this form of government and its achievements. Democracy is by far the most popular form of government in the world. It is a form in which the citizens of a place get to decide for themselves either through their elected representatives or directly. Therefore in this form the citizens have the authority on the matters of legislation.  
 
"Let us commit to a future in which we recognize human rights and the rule of law as fundamental to democracy."
 
The theme for 2021 International Day of Democracy is “Strengthening democratic resilience in the face of future crises”

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
 Q .
Cricket player Brendan Taylor has announced his retirement from international cricket. He played for which country?
A)
Ireland
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Australia
D)
West Indies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Zimbabwe

Note : Former Zimbabwe skipper and wicket-keeper batsman Brendan Taylor has announced his retirement from international cricket.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
 Q .
RBI has launched the 'Third Cohort' under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS). What is the theme of this cohort?
A)
Retail Payments
B)
MSME Lending
C)
Blockchain Technology
D)
Cross Border Payments

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MSME Lending

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has announced the theme for the Third Cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS) as ‘MSME Lending’. The application for the Third Cohort will be kept open from October 01, 2021 to November 14, 2021. Regulatory Sandbox (RS) refers to live testing of new products or services in a controlled/test regulatory environment for which regulators may (or may not) permit certain regulatory relaxations for the limited purpose of the testing.
 
Before this, RBI has launched two cohort under the regulatory sandbox. These are :
 
First Cohort: First Cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox was launched by RBI in December 2020, with the theme as ‘Retail Payments’. Six entities have completed the testing phase of the cohort.
 
Second Cohort: Second Cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox was announced by RBI in December 2020 with the theme as ‘Cross Border Payments’. Eight entities have been selected for the ‘Test Phase’.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
 Q .
The World Lymphoma Awareness Day is an annual observation, which is held on______
A)
15 September
B)
14 September
C)
13 September
D)
12 September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15 September

Note : For more than 10 years, the Lymphoma Research Foundation has been celebrating Blood Cancer Awareness Month and World Lymphoma Awareness Day (September 15) to shine a light on lymphoma, create fundraising opportunities to support innovative lymphoma research, and make the future brighter for all those touched by this disease.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 15, 2021
 Q .
When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi address UNGA General Debate?
A)
September 22nd
B)
September 23rd
C)
September 24th
D)
September 25th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 25th

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the General Debate of the high-level segment of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in New York on September 25, 2021. The UNGA General Debate theme for this year is ‘Building Resilience through hope to recover from COVID-19, rebuild sustainably, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalise the United Nations’.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 14, 2021