Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Indian state has recently launched the initiative of 'Medicine from the Sky' to use drones for delivering drugs and vaccines?
A)
Telangana
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana

Note : Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiradtiya Scindia has launched an initiative named ‘Medicine from the Sky’ in Telangana under which drugs and vaccines will be delivered using drones.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021
 Q .
Name the winner of the F1 Italian Grand Prix 2021?
A)
Lando Norris
B)
George Russell
C)
Daniel Ricciardo
D)
Lewis Hamilton

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Daniel Ricciardo

Note : Daniel Ricciardo (McLaren, Australian-Italian) has won the Formula One Italian Grand Prix 2021 title held on September 12, 2021. This is first victory for McLaren in 9 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021
 Q .
India has jointly launched a 'Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind' with which country?
A)
France
B)
Australia
C)
Denmark
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Denmark

Note : The Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K Singh and his Danish counterpart, Mr. Dan Jørgensen, Denmark Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities, jointly launched ‘Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind’, as part of the Green Strategic Partnership.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021
 Q .
Which player has won the 2021 US Open women's singles title?
A)
Naomi Osaka
B)
Jodie Burrage
C)
Leylah Fernandez
D)
Emma Raducanu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Emma Raducanu

Note : In Tennis, Great Britain’s tennis player Emma Raducanu defeated Canada’s Leylah Annie Fernandez to win 2021 US Open women’s singles final title, 6-4, 6-3, held at at the Arthur Ashe Stadium, New York on September 12, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2021
 Q .
Vijay Rupani has recently resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

Vijay Rupani resigned as the Chief Minister of Gujarat on Saturday(11-09-2021) evening.
 
"I have resigned as chief minister of Gujarat," Rupani told reporters after meeting Governor Acharya Devvrat and submitting his resignation letter.
 
"I was given the opportunity to serve the state for five years. I will further do whatever is asked by my party. I thank Prime Minister Narendra Modi for giving a common worker like me this opportunity to serve the people of the state as chief minister," Rupani said.
 
Rupani along with state BJP in-charge Bhupendra Yadav, Union ministers Purshottam Rupala and Mansukh Mandaviya, and state cabinet colleagues deputy CM Nitin Patel, Bhupndrasinh Chudasama, and Pradeepsinh Jadeja met the governor and submitted their resignations.
 
The senior Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader submitted his resignation letter to Governor Acharya Devvrat, on September 11, 2021 at the Raj Bhawan.
 
Rupani's resignation comes a year before the state heads to the polls in December 2022 to elect 182 members of the Gujarat Assembly.
 
He also becomes the third Chief Minister from BJP to step down in 2021, after Karnataka's BS Yediyurappa and Uttarakhand's Tirath Singh Rawat tendered their resignations.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2021
 Q .
India is the host country for 16th Assembly of Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) in 2024. Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Assembly on behalf of India?
A)
G C Murmu
B)
Tathagata Roy
C)
Rajiv Mehrishi
D)
Shashi Kant Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G C Murmu

Note : The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India G C Murmu has been elected as Chairman of the Assembly of the Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI). He has been appointed for a period of three years from 2024-27. India will host the 16th Assembly of ASOSAI in 2024.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2021
 Q .
When is the World First Aid Day observed globally?
A)
Second Saturday of September
B)
Second Friday of September
C)
Second Thursday of September
D)
Second Wednesday of September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Second Saturday of September

Note : World First Aid Day is observed on the second Saturday of September every year. In 2021 the World First Aid Day is being observed on September 11, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2021
 Q .
The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is an international day commemorated on________
A)
10 September
B)
11 September
C)
12 September
D)
13 September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 12 September

Note : The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is observed every year on September 12 since 2011, to celebrate the economic, social and political developments made in recent years by regions and countries in the south.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2021
 Q .
Which product has been added in the Revised Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) for Specified Agriculture Products Scheme?
A)
Coal
B)
Honey
C)
Dry Fruits
D)
Dairy Products

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dairy Products

Note : Dairy products will now be eligible for assistance under the ‘Revised Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) for Specified Agriculture Products Scheme’

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new CEO of the Ujjivan Financial Services?
A)
Ajay Kanwal
B)
Sanjeev Barnwal
C)
Nitin Chugh
D)
Arunava Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjeev Barnwal

Note : Sanjeev Barnwal has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) of Ujjivan Financial Services. Ujjivan Financial Services is the holding company of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2021