Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Indian actor has recently won the International Association of Working Women Award at the DC South Asian Film Festival (DCSAFF) 2021?
A)
Lara Dutta
B)
Priyanka Chopra
C)
Shilpa Shetty
D)
Sushmita Sen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sushmita Sen

Note : Bollywood actress "Sushmita Sen" has been conferred with the International Association of Working Women Award at the Washington DC South Asian Film Festival (DCSAFF) 2021.The former Miss Universe has been felicitated for outstanding performance by a female actor in a TV series for her show ‘Aarya 2’.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2022
 Q .
PM Modi is set to inaugurate world's second-tallest statue in a sitting position, comprising a 216-foot statue of Ramanujacharya, in which city?
A)
Kochi
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate a 216 - foot statue of Ramanujacharya in a sitting position in Hyderabad on February 5, 2022, to celebrate the 1,000th birth anniversary of the saint.Ramanujacharya was a 11th century saint and a revolutionary social reformer. The statue will be called as the ‘Statue of Equality’.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2022
 Q .
Which village was declared as the first 'Milk Village' in Jammu and Kashmir?
A)
Jerri
B)
Kochi
C)
Warangal
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jerri

Note :

The Jammu and Kashmir administration has declared Jerri settlement in Reasi district as the first 'milk village' of the Union Territory and sanctioned 57 more dairy farms under the Integrated dairy development scheme (IDDS) for the hamlet, officials said.
 
The milk village, which houses 73 individual dairy units with 370 cows, will give financial security to the local farmers, they said.
 
Taking a lead to carving out a hamlet of dairy farms, the women of the settlement have formed a cooperative of 11 females for collecting milk from the dairy farms and households for further transportation to the milk selling plants or other establishments.
 
"We have carved out this village into a dairy or milk hamlet, as local farmers of DC Reasi inspect dairy farms," a local farmer Dheeraj said...

  Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2022
 Q .
Which state celebrated the 44th Kokborok Day in India?
A)
Manipur
B)
Tripura
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note : Kokborok Day, also known as the Tripuri Language Day is annually celebrated across the Indian State of Tripura on 19th January with an aim to develop the Kokborok Language.

The day commemorates the initial recognition of Kokborok as the official language in 1979. 19th January 2022 marks the observance of the 44th Kokborok Day. The Kokborok language, the official language of Tripura, is also known as Tripuri or Tiprakok.

In 1979, Kokborok, along with Bengali and English, was declared an official language of the state of Tripura, India by the state government.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2022
 Q .
Who has topped the list of most popular world leaders with a rating of 71 percent?
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Vladimir Putin
D)
Xi Jinping

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" has topped the global rating amongst world leaders with an approval rating of 71 percent.

On the list of the 13 world leaders, US president "Joe Biden" is ranked at number six with a 43 percent rating. Biden is followed by Canadian President "Justin Trudeau" also at 43 percent and Australian Prime Minister "Scott Morrison" at 41 percent.
 
Even in November 2021, Prime Minister Modi had topped the list of the most popular world leaders.
 
Morning Consult Political Intelligence is currently tracking the approval ratings of government leaders and country trajectories in Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, Spain, the United Kingdom and the United States.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
 Q .
Which three states celebrate statehood day on January 21?
A)
Nagaland, Mizoram and Sikkim
B)
Assam, Sikkim and Nagaland
C)
Manipur, Meghalaya and Mizoram
D)
Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya

Note : India observes the Statehood Day of Tripura, Meghalaya, and Manipur celebrate their 50th statehood day on Friday(January 21, 2022), extending his best wishes, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on January 21, 2022 greeted the people of Manipur, Tripura, and Meghalaya on their statehood days. Taking to Twitter, he hailed the states' vibrant contribution towards India's development and wrote, "Greetings to the people of Manipur, Meghalaya, and Tripura on their Statehood Days. These states are making vibrant contributions to India’s development. Praying for their constant progress."

PM Modi also prayed for their constant progress. Along with him, President Ram Nath Kovind also extended his greetings and further wished the citizens of the states a happy and prosperous future. He tweeted, "Greetings to the people of Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura on Statehood Day. These states, full of natural riches, represent the vibrant culture and unique traditions of our northeast."

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
 Q .
Who is launches first Mobile Diagnostic Laboratory (I-LAB) for COVID Testing facility for Northeast, beginning with Mizoram?
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Dr Jitendra Singh
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Jitendra Singh

Note :

A mobile COVID-19 testing facility for Northeast, beginning with Mizoram, was launched on Thursday(January 20, 2022). Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launched the first of its kind Mobile Diagnostic Laboratory (I-LAB) that is capable of performing both RT-PCR and ELISA. The Chief Minister (CM) of Mizoram Pu Zoramthanga joined the online launching ceremony.
 
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the lab was developed with the support of the Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India, and is meant to provide COVID-19 testing access to rural and remote parts of the Northeastern region of India. 
 
The Minister said that the unit has a biosafety facility and is capable of performing both RT-PCR and ELISA tests, and this facility can also be utilised for testing other infectious diseases like TB, HIV, and therefore will remain relevant even in post-COVID times.

Source : Guwahati Plus

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new President of 'Bombay Industries Association' in Jan 2022?
A)
Nevil Sanghvi
B)
Ashit S Lathia
C)
Ajit Kumar Seth
D)
Siddharth K Desai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nevil Sanghvi

Note :

Bombay Industries Association (BIA), one of India’s most renowned and prestigious business associations, today had its 58th Installation Ceremony. BIA which is stepping into its 75th year, witnessed last year’s President Mr. Sanjay Shah handing over the office to Mr. Nevil Sanghvi during the ceremony.
 
The event, held in Mumbai, also witnessed several virtual participants, who enthusiastically cheered for the new appointment. Mr. Anil Agarwal, Chairman of Vedanta Resources Ltd was the Chief Guest and Mr. Bharat Goenka, Vice Chairperson of Tally Solutions Pvt. Ltd; Mr. Jay Shah, Secretary BCCI & Ms. Megha Tata, MD, South Asia, Discovery Communication India were the Guest of Honors.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director, National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd (NHIDCL) in January 2022?
A)
Manoj Sahay
B)
Lekh Raj Singh
C)
Chanchal Kumar
D)
Kanwar Pal Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chanchal Kumar

Note :

Chanchal Kumar has been appointed as the Managing Director, National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd (NHIDCL), under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH). He is appointed in the rank and pay of Additional Secretary. He is a 1992 batch IAS officer of Bihar cadre, presently Principal Secretary of Bihar’s Chief Minister Nitish Kumar.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has also approved the extension in the central deputation tenure of Ashutosh Jindal, Additional Secretary, Cabinet Secretariat for 1 year beyond 16th February 2022 to 16th February 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new Prime Minister of the Northern Macedonian Parliament in January 2022?
A)
Frosina Remenski
B)
Dimitar Kovacevski
C)
Oliver Spasovski
D)
Hristijan Mickoski

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dimitar Kovacevski

Note :

The North Macedonia's parliament has elected Social Democrat technocrat Dimitar Kovacevski as prime minister after more than two months of political turmoil in the country.
 
Kovacevski, a former deputy finance minister, succeeds Zoran Zaev who stepped down last month following his party's heavy defeat in municipal elections.
 
The new coalition cabinet, led by Kovacevski's Social Democrats (SDSM), was backed by 62 MPs of those present in the 120-seat parliament late on Sunday. 
 
Forty-six lawmakers voted against.
 
Presenting his agenda to the parliament on Saturday(15th Jan 2022), Kovacevski had said a key goal of his government would be "higher and sustainable economic growth".
 
He also promised to address the country's energy crisis and to try to bring it closer to the European Union..

Source : TRT World

  Show Answer
Published On : January 21, 2022