Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Dwarka Sharda Peeth Shankaracharya Swami Swaroopanand Saraswati when did passes away?
A)
13th September 2022
B)
12th September 2022
C)
11th September 2022
D)
10th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 11th September 2022

Note :

Swami Swaroopanand Saraswati of the Dwarka’s Sharda Peeth monastery passed away on Sunday(11th September 2022), in Chhattisgarh’s Narsinghpur district after suffering a heart attack. He was 99. Shankaracharya Swami Swaroopanand Saraswati had been unwell for a long time.
 
According to Swami Swaroopanand’s disciplines, his body will be laid to rest on Monday(12th Sep 2022) afternoon at the Paramahamsi Ganga hermitage in Chhattisgarh’s Narsinghpur.
 
Swami Swaroopanand was born in Dighori village in Madhya Pradesh’s Siwani district. He left his home at the age of 9. Later, he went to Kashi in Uttar Pradesh, where he gained spiritual enlightenment and religious wisdom from Swami Karpatri Maharaj.
 
Swami Shankracharya was also imprisoned during the Indian Independence movement. He also participated in the Quit India movement launched by Mahatma Gandhi in 1942 and was incarcerated in Varanasi for nine months and in Madhya Pradesh for six months.
 
He was one of the prominent figures in the legal battle for the construction of Ram Mandir in Ayodhya..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Which state police is organizing the 4th Cybercrime Investigation and Intelligence Summit-2022?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

The 4th Cyber Crime Investigation and Intelligence Summit-2022 is being organised by the Madhya Pradesh Police to improve the knowledge and abilities of police sub-inspectors and senior investigating officers in order to effectively prevent cybercrimes. Yogesh Deshmukh, Additional Director General of Police, State Cyber Police Headquarters, stated during the summit’s curtain-raiser ceremony that more than 6000 people had registered to attend.
 
The largest knowledge-sharing, thought-leadership, and cybercrime investigation and intelligence summit (CIIS 2022) in India was organised by the Madhya Pradesh Police through the State Cyber Police and Parimal Labs from September 12 to 22, 2022, in collaboration with Softclicks Foundation, Cleartel Technology, and UNICEF.
 
* In Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, the event is being conducted.
 
* Ten-day summit, of which a three-day offline summit will be hosted at RSVP Noronha Academy of Administration in Bhopal on September 12, 13, and 14, 2022.
 
* Over the course of the ten-day summit, more than 6000 different police, judicial, prosecution, and other agencies from more than 35 states and union territories will have representatives online to participate in this event as presenters and subject matter experts.
 
Cyber Crime Investigation and Intelligence Summit 2022 Strategy : 
 
* Leading technology firms will provide live samples of their cutting-edge technology at CIIS 2022.
 
* This time, a mixed approach is being used to organise the summit. Both offline and online methods of behaviour will be used.
 
* Subject matter experts and presenters from the United States and other countries, including UNICEF, Interpol-Singapore, the National Cyber Crime Law Enforcement UK Police, the National White Collar Crime Center USA, and NPA Hyderabad, will deliver training on a variety of topics during CIIS 2022..

Source : Daily Pioneer

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under the Ministry of AYUSH has launched the Ayurveda Day 2022 program on which day?
A)
13th September
B)
12th September
C)
11th September
D)
10th September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th September

Note :

All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), under the Ministry of Ayush, has launched the Ayurveda Day 2022 programme. AIIA has been chosen as the nodal agency for driving the Ministry of Ayush’s mandate for Ayurveda Day this year. Ayurveda Day curtain raiser for the six-week long programme (12th September-23rd October).
 
The Ministry of AYUSH celebrates Ayurveda Day every year on Dhanvantari Jayanti and this year(2022) it will be celebrated on 23 October.
 
The theme for the celebration is ‘Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda’.
 
This year the Ministry is celebrating it in collaboration with all the Ministries and departments of the Government of India so that every person of the nation is made aware of the traditional system of medicine.
 
About the programme : The six-week programme is a noble endeavour to take forward the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. The success of this programme will be possible only if we are able to reach every citizen of India, and therefore, over the coming weeks, we will focus all our energies to interact with and sensitise the people so that the message of Ayurveda can percolate down to all levels.
 
‘Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda’ stresses on creating awareness of ‘Ayurveda for Holistic Health’ in every household. This will help our nation become healthy and strong.”
The programme will see participation from various ministries of the Government of India with the aim of 3Js – Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidari, and Jan Aandolan..

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
'Early Intervention Centre-Prayas' inaugurated at Army Hospital in which city on 12th Sep 2022?
A)
Kolkata
B)
Delhi
C)
Mumbai
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note :

12th Sep 2022 : Aiming to alleviate the suffering and instil confidence in parents in dealing with differently-abled children, a model "Early Intervention Centre- Prayas" has been established at Army Hospital (Research and Referral) in the national capital(Delhi).
 
The Early Intervention Centre is a comprehensive state-of-the-art facility which is dedicated to children with special needs.
 
"Children of Armed Forces personnel upto six years of age suffering from autism, cerebral palsy, sleep and language delay and other disabilities will benefit immensely from this venture," said an official statement.
 
The Centre was inaugurated by Archana Pande, President, Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) in the presence of General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff at the Army Hospital (R&R).

The event was also attended by Surg Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Director General Armed Forces Medical Service (DGAFMS)..

Source : ANI News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Which university has launched the Allocation-cum-Admission Policy- CSAS-2022 Portal for admission on 12 September 2022?
A)
Delhi University (DU)
B)
Maharshi Dayanand University (MDU)
C)
Amity University Noida (AUN)
D)
Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi University (DU)

Note :

The Delhi University (DU) commenced the admission process for undergraduate programmes on Monday(12th Sep 2022) with the launch of the seat allocation portal.
 
Vice-Chancellor Yogesh Singh said the admission process will be conducted in three phases. The first phase will be to apply to the university through the portal, the second will be preference filling and the third phase will be seat allotment-cum-admission.
 
The Common Seat Allocation System (CSAS) is an online platform that will facilitate the filling up of the application form for admission into the undergraduate programmes.
 
The portal will remain open till October 3, 2022, giving students a 21-day window to apply for their desired undergraduate programmes.
 
There will be no offline filling up of the CSAS-2022 application form. The application number of the CUET (UG)-2022 will be mandatory to apply for CSAS-2022.
 
The application fee for CSAS-2022 will be Rs 250 for the unreserved, OBC and Economically Weaker Sections categories and Rs 100 for the SC, ST and PwBD category applicants.
 
The DU has also decided that in the first round of seat allotment, each programme in each college will have an additional 20 per cent allocation in the unreserved, OBC and Economically Weaker Sections categories and 30 per cent in the SC, ST and PwBD categories..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Who virtually inaugurated the five-day Ladakh Screenwriters Fair on 12th Sep 2022?
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Banwarilal Purohit
C)
Radha Krishna Mathur
D)
Tamilisai Soundararajan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Radha Krishna Mathur

Note :

Ladakh Lieutenant Governor "Radha Krishna Mathur" virtually inaugurated a 5-day Ladakh Screenwriters Fair in Leh on Monday(12th Sep 2022). Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Mathur said Ladakh technicians and content providers are familiar with the film industry.

He said, Ladakh has been part of the industry with its natural beautiful landscapes and culture. He appealed to the participants to gain the knowledge and guidance from the experts of the film industry to present Ladakh in film media.
 
Union Territory Ladakh Secretary Commissioner "Padma Angmo" said Screenwriters fair is result of continuous persistence by the LG to present Ladakh own stories in Ladakhi dialect by Ladakhis and for pan-India consumption.
 
Fundamentals of screenwriting, sketching the Character’s arc, Writing for Documentary, Episode Writing, OTT and Marketing will be explained during the Fair by Satyanshu Singh, Shakun Batra, Abhya Pannu, Shaunak Sen, and Pratyush Parasuram..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Which Institute has been conferred with the highest global recognition on Literacy- UNESCO International Literacy Prize 2022?
A)
Vellore Institute of Technology(VIT)
B)
Manipal Institute of Technology(MIT)
C)
Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS)
D)
C. V. Raman Global University(CVRGU)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS)

Note :

Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS), a fully free residential education institution to 30,000 tribal children, was conferred with UNESCO International Literacy Prize 2022 on Thursday(8th Sep 2022).
 
Other than the highest global recognition, the institute received a medal, a diploma and an endowment of $20,000 at a ceremony organised by UNESCO in Côte d’Ivoire (West Africa). Every year, the UNESCO International Literacy Prizes focus on a specific theme. This year, the spotlight was on Transforming Literacy Learning Spaces.
 
As a grassroots organisation aimed at nation-building, KISS became the fifth recipient from India and the only one in Odisha till date to receive the recognition.
 
"It is also the third among the Indian non-profit NGOs and first Indian tribal based organisation to be conferred with this award, which is a matter of pride for India," said Achyuta Samanta, founder, KISS.
 
Founded in 1993 with 125 students, it is a not-for-profit organisation headquartered in Bhubaneswar. It is one of world's largest educational institution for tribal children, collaborating with various UN bodies and international organisations..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Who was appointed as the 14th Attorney General of India?
A)
G. Ramaswamy
B)
Mukul Rohatgi
C)
Ashok Desai
D)
Milon Kumar Banerji

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mukul Rohatgi

Note :

Senior Advocate "Mukul Rohatgi" is set to be appointed the fourteenth Attorney General for India again after KK Venugopal vacates the post. This will be Rohatgi's second time as AG, after his first stint between June 2014 and June 2017.
 
At the end of June this year, AG Venugopal's tenure was extended for a period of three months or "until further orders". This extension is set to expire on September 30, 2022.
 
Venugopal, 91, expressed his inability to continue after 30th September 2022 when his third extension at the helm is getting over. 
 
Rohtagi will take the seat of the country's top law officer from 1st October 2022. People aware of the matter said Rohatgi gave his consent for assuming the top post last week following a request from the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO).
 
Rohatgi was Attorney General for the Bharatiya Janata Party-led National Democratic Alliance government between 2014 and 2017, soon after the new dispensation took over..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 13, 2022
 Q .
Who as appointed the new Chairman of the Indian refiner 'Nayara Energy company' from 3rd October 2022?
A)
Prasad K Panicker
B)
Y K Hamied
C)
Arun Misra
D)
Ignatius Navil Noronha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prasad K Panicker

Note :

Nayara Energy on Saturday(10th Sep 2022) announced the appointment of Prasad K Panicker, the director and head of refinery, as its chairman, effective 3rd October 2022.
 
Panicker will succeed Charles Anthony (Tony) Fountain, whose five years of service have been landmarked by significant improvements in the level of performance and financial position of the company. Despite a challenging external environment, Nayara Energy said it has developed an articulated strategy for a phased expansion into petrochemicals. The first phase of that development plan, the expansion into polypropylene, will be delivered next year.
 
* Prasad K Panicker will be the new Chairman of Nayara Energy; he will lead the company with his years of experience in the local Indian market.
 
* The new chairman Prasad K Panicker will also continue to be the Head of Refinery to support Nayara Energy’s development program.
 
* Nayara Energy will focus more on the implementation of its cutting-edge asset development program to transform itself into an integrated petrochemical producer.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022
 Q .
When is World First Aid Day celebrated every year?
A)
First Saturday of September
B)
Second Saturday of September
C)
Third Saturday of September
D)
Fourth Saturday of September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Saturday of September

Note :

World First Aid Day is celebrated every year on the second Saturday of September. This year, World First Aid Day 2022 falls on 10 September 2022 and will be celebrated under the theme 'Lifelong First Aid'.
 
The day is recognized worldwide to promote the significance of first aid, which is an important fundamental skill, and create awareness on a global level about how it can save precious lives.
 
It is an effective and rapid intervention that involves reducing pain, and injury, and therefore increases the survival chances of individuals in need. It is the treatment given to patients before seeking a medical help.
 
World First Aid Day was introduced first by the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC).
 
World First Aid Day 2022 Theme : According to the IFRC, with this year's theme, 'Lifelong First Aid', we are putting forward the importance of having lifelong first aid learning. No matter the age, having first aid skills and knowledge helps create safer and healthier communities. Children, adults, or older adults should also be able to have a quality first aid education. A lifelong commitment to learning and providing first aid is what makes us more resilient..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 12, 2022