Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Robert Abela has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country recently?
A)
Cyprus
B)
Malaysia
C)
Malta
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Malta

Note :

The Prime Minister of "Malta", "Robert Abela" has been sworn in for a second term after his ruling Labour Party won the 2022 general election in a landslide victory. He was administered the oath of office by President George Vella. Abela was first sworn in as prime minister in January 2020 after the former Labour Party leader and prime minister Joseph Muscat resigned.
 
It was the first electoral test for Abela, a 44-year-old lawyer since he took the helm of the tiny Mediterranean island nation in January 2020 following a Labour party vote. Labour secured a majority of almost 40,000 votes over its Nationalist Party rivals — a huge margin in the tiny EU state which has just 355,000 registered voters.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2022
 Q .
After his 'LOCAL FOR GLOBAL' pitch, Prime Minister Narendra Modi praised India for achieving its how many billion dollar export target?
A)
$240 billion
B)
$320 billion
C)
$370 billion
D)
$400 billion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - $400 billion

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday said India achieving its export target of $400 billion this fiscal shows that the demand for its items is increasing all over the world, and asserted that when every Indian gets 'vocal for local', it does not take much time for the "local to become global".
 
In his monthly Mann Ki Baat radio broadcast, Modi also noted that the government has purchased items worth more than Rs 1 lakh crore in the last one year through Government e-Market with close to 1.25 lakh small entrepreneurs and shopkeepers having sold their goods directly to the government.
 
From a time when only big companies could sell goods to the government to now when even the smallest of shopkeepers can sell their produce, a new India has emerged, he said.
 
"She (new India) not only dreams big but also shows the courage to reach that goal, where no one has reached before. On the basis of this very courage, all of us Indians together will definitely fulfil the dream of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, a self-reliant India," he said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian city is ranked as the second noisiest city in the world?
A)
Kolkata
B)
Asansol
C)
New Delhi
D)
Moradabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Moradabad

Note : India's Moradabad city in Uttar Pradesh has been ranked as the second noisiest city in the world just after Bangladesh's capital Dhaka in UNEP's Annual Frontier Report 2022 titled 'Noise, Blazes and Mismatches'. Five cities Indian cities have been ranked among the world's noisiest cities including New Delhi, Kolkata, Jaipur, Asansol and Moradabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022
 Q .
Who won the Best Actress honour at the 94th annual Academy Awards?
A)
Jessica Chastain
B)
Olivia Colman
C)
Nicole Kidman
D)
Kristen Stewart

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jessica Chastain

Note : Jessica Chastain won the Best Actress award at the 94th annual Academy Awards for her leading role in 'The Eyes of Tammy Faye'. This is her first Oscar win. Other actresses nominated in the category included Penelope Cruz ('Parallel Mothers'), Kristen Stewart ('Spencer'), Nicole Kidman ('Being the Ricardos') and Olivia Colman ('The Lost Daughter').

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022
 Q .
Which airline's flight collided with an electric pole at the Delhi airport earlier on March 28th?
A)
Indigo
B)
SpiceJet
C)
Vistara
D)
Air India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SpiceJet

Note :

A "SpiceJet flight" with passengers on board collided with an electric pole at Delhi Indira Gandhi International Airport in a worrying occurrence on Monday(28th Mar 2022). The accident occurred during the aircraft's pushback. However, no one was injured. Following the incident, a replacement aircraft was arranged to operate the flight, according to airport officials. An inquiry into the occurrence has been initiated, the officials informed. 
 
As per the airline, flight SG 160 was scheduled to depart for Jammu from Delhi when it crashed into an electric pole at Indira Gandhi International Airport in Delhi. While informing about the incident, airline officials stated that the right-wing trailing edge came into close contact with a pole during the pushback, causing damage to the aileron..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022
 Q .
In which Indian state was the 12th edition of 'Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM) 2022' held?
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

Under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Mega festival, Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2022 was inaugurated in Arts college Ground, RAJAMAHENDRAVARAM, Andhra Pradesh by Governor, Andhra Pradesh "Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan" in the presence of Union Minister for Culture , Tourism and DoNER "Shri G. K Reddy". Several other dignitaries including Sri M.Srinivasa Rao Minister of Tourism and Culture, AP, Minister of State Shri Venugopal Krishna  were present on the occasion.
 
In his inaugural address, the  Governor of Andhra PradeshShri Biswabhusan Harichandan said Festivals like Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will further strengthen our culture and traditions.He said thst the Union Ministry of Culture was organizing various festivals across the country, which would help in inculcating nationalism among the people of the country. He hailed Netaji  Subhash Chandra Bose  as one of the nationalist leaders who fostered a sense of nationalism among the people of the country among other brave freedom fighters.
 
On the occasion ,Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Shri G. Kishan Reddy  said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is the flagship festival of the Ministry of Culture which aims to preserve, promote, and popularise the rich cultural heritage of India.
 
Speaking at the inaugural of the 12th edition of RSM-2022, the Union Minister said that RSM-2022 is a celebration of India’s diverse cultural heritage, which is taking place from 26th March to 3rd April in the Telugu states of Andhra Pradesh & Telangana.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2022
 Q .
The Ishan Manthan festival, to showcase culture, crafts and cuisines of North East India, has been organised in which city?
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
New Delhi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note : Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DONER "Shri G Kishan Reddy" inaugurated the three-day North-East festival called ‘Ishan Manthan’ at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts in New Delhi on March 25, 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2022
 Q .
Which airport has been adjudged as the 'Best Airport' under the General Category at Wings India 2022?
A)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
B)
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
C)
Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
D)
Kempegowda International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kempegowda International Airport

Note : The Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru won two the ‘Best Airport’ under the General Category, and the ‘Aviation Innovation’ Award at the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2022
 Q .
What is the name of the web portal launched as a volunteer-driven initiative to bring together "inspiring" stories related to Prime Minister Narendra Modi from those who have interacted with him at some point in his life?
A)
Modi Story
B)
Modi Life
C)
Modi Corner
D)
Modi World

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Modi Story

Note : The grand daughter of Mahatma Gandhi ‘Sumitra Gandhi Kulkarni’ inaugurated the web portal ‘Modi Story’ on March 26, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2022
 Q .
What is the extended validity for the implementation of the free ration scheme Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY)?
A)
March 2022
B)
September 2022
C)
December 2022
D)
August 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 2022

Note : The Government of India has announced an extension in the free ration scheme Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) for another six months till September 2022. Earlier the scheme was valid till March 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2022