Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) has acquired what percent of stake in the Chinese-owned REC Group, through its subsidiary Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL)?
A)
49%
B)
72%
C)
85%
D)
100%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 100%

Note : Reliance New Energy Solar Ltd (RNESL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL), has acquired 100% shareholding of REC Solar Holdings AS (REC Group), a Chinese state-owned solar power company. RNESL has acquired the REC Group from China National Bluestar (Group) Co Ltd., for an Enterprise Value of $771 million.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
 Q .
Who was the first woman to be awarded the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences?
A)
Jean Tirole
B)
Esther Duflo
C)
Angus Deaton
D)
Elinor Ostrom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Elinor Ostrom

Note : Elinor Ostrom was the first woman to be awarded the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in economic sciences for work on human cooperation. She was awarded for her analysis of economic governance, especially the commons.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
 Q .
Which year was the Prize in Economic Sciences established?
A)
1968
B)
1971
C)
1976
D)
1983

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1968

Note : The Prize in Economic Sciences was established by Sweden's central bank, Sveriges Riksbank  in the memory Alfred Nobel, founder of the Nobel Prize in 1968. It is not a Nobel prize but is awarded according to the same principles for the Nobel Prizes that have been awarded since 1901.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
 Q .
Which nation had held its Parliamentary Elections on October 10, 2021?
A)
Iran
B)
Iraq
C)
Turkey
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Iraq

Note : "Iraq" Parliamentary elections were held on October 10, 2021 after several challenges with the hope of bringing in key reforms. The initial turnout was reported to be around 41 percent, not nearly as low as election officials had earlier feared.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
 Q .
Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan, who has passed away recently was an atomic scientist, of which country?
A)
Iran
B)
Pakistan
C)
India
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan

Note :

National hero of Pakistan and nuclear scientist Abdul Qadeer Khan passed away on Sunday, 10th October 2021, at the age of 85 after being hospitalised for COVID-19. Also known as the 'father of Pakistan’s nuclear bomb', Qadeer was an atomic scientist who was lauded as a hero in Pakistan for transforming the country into the world’s first Islamic nuclear power. But for the western nations, he resembled a dangerous renegade responsible for smuggling technology to other rogue states.
 
As per state-run broadcaster PTV, Abdul Qadeer Khan passed away after being transferred to the KRL Hospital in Islamabad, Pakistan, with complications in the lungs. Earlier, he was admitted to the same hospital in August to treat COVID-19, the report added. However, after Khan was allowed to return home several weeks ago, he was transferred back due to deteriorating conditions. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
 Q .
The Exercise MALABAR is which edition of the annual exercise?
A)
20th
B)
22nd
C)
25th
D)
27th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 25th

Note :

The Indian Navy is all set to take part in the Second Phase of multilateral maritime exercise ‘Malabar’ along with Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF), Royal Australian Navy (RAN), and the United States Navy (USN).
 
The exercise by the quadrilateral nations will take place in the Bay of Bengal from 12 October to 15 October 2021.
 
The Second Phase of the Malabar exercise would not only build synergic coordination between the participating nations but also enhance interoperability developed during the First Phase of the exercise. The exercise would focus on advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, seamanship evolutions, and weapon firings.

The 25th edition of Malabar is being conducted in two phases while observing all protocols during the COVID-19 pandemic, which is reflective of the commitment of the participating countries to support a free, open, inclusive Indo-Pacific as well as a rules-based international order.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
 Q .
The second phase of the QUAD Nation's Exercise Malabar 2021 will be held in which region?
A)
Arctic Ocean
B)
Indian Ocean
C)
Pacific Ocean
D)
Bay of Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bay of Bengal

Note : The second phase of Exercise Malabar 2021, between the Quad countries, will be conducted in the Bay of Bengal from October 12 to 15, 2021 The Phase 1 of Exercise Malabar 2021 was conducted off the coast of Guam, in the Philippine Sea, in the Western Pacific from August 26 to 29, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 11, 2021
 Q .
When is World Mental Health Day observed ?
A)
10th October
B)
11th October
C)
12th October
D)
13th October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10th October

Note :

Today is World Mental Health Day. This day is being celebrated every year on October 10, to raise awareness and spread education about mental health issues across the globe and to mobilize efforts in support of mental health. The Day was first observed on October 10, 1992 as an annual activity of World Federation for Mental Health. The theme of this year's(2021) World Mental Health Day is 'Mental health in an unequal world'.
 
The Day provides an opportunity for all stakeholders working on mental health issues to talk about their work, and what more needs to be done to make mental health care a reality for people worldwide. Mental health has come to focus in pandemic times like never before as people of all age groups and occupations have come under tremendous stress. Health and other frontline workers, students, people living alone, and those with pre-existing mental health conditions have been particularly affected. People with mental health conditions are at higher risk of dying prematurely.
 
Mental disorders, are generally characterized by a combination of abnormal thoughts, perceptions, emotions, behavior and relationships with others. Mental disorders include: depression, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia and other psychoses, dementia, and developmental disorders including autism.
 
There are effective strategies for preventing mental disorders such as depression and there are effective treatments for mental disorders and ways to alleviate the suffering caused by them. Access to health care and social services capable of providing treatment and social support is key. People with mental illness need no sympathy, but understanding and support.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the World Mental Health Day 2021?
A)
Mental health in an unequal world
B)
Mental Health Promotion and Suicide Prevention
C)
Young people and mental health in a changing world
D)
Move for mental health: Increased investment in mental health

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mental health in an unequal world

Note :

The theme of World Mental Health Day 2021 is "Mental Health in an Unequal World." The theme focuses that access to mental health services remains unequal. 
 
Between 75% to 95% of people suffering from mental disorders mainly in low and middle-income countries not able to access mental health services at all, and on the other hand access in high-income countries is not much better. 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021
 Q .
The World Day Against the Death Penalty is observed every year on which day?
A)
9 October
B)
10 October
C)
11 October
D)
12 October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10 October

Note :

Observed every 10 October, the World Day Against the Death Penalty unifies the global abolitionist movement and mobilizes civil society, political leaders, lawyers, public opinion and more to support the call for universal abolition of capital punishment. The day encourages and consolidates the political and general awareness of the world-wide movement against the death penalty.

On 10 October 2021, the World Day will be dedicated to women who risk being sentenced to death, who have received a death sentence, who have been executed, and to those who have had their death sentences commuted, exonerated, or pardoned.
 
Extensive discrimination based on sex and gender, often coupled with other elements of identity, such as age, sexual orientation, disability, and race expose women to intersecting forms of structural inequalities. Such prejudices can weigh heavily on sentencing, including when women are stereotyped as an evil mother, a witch, or a femme fatale. This discrimination can also lead to critical mitigating factors not being considered during arrest and trial, such as being subjected to gender-based violence and abuse.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 10, 2021