Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
MK Prasad passed away recently, who is he?
A)
Environmentalist
B)
Singer
C)
Writer
D)
Novelist

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Environmentalist

Note :

Environmentalist "Prof M K Prasad", a prominent figure in the historic grassroot level movement to save the evergreen tropical rain forests in Kerala’s Silent Valley from destruction, passed away on Monday(17th Jan 2022) morning, his colleagues said here.
 
He was 89. He breathed his last at a private hospital here while undergoing treatment for Covid related complications, they said.
 
Prasad was a guiding force behind the national movement against the state government’s move to set up a hydro-power project in Silent Valley in Palakkad district in the 1970s.
 
Bowing to unrelenting pressure from ecologists, the government was forced to abandon the project.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
When did Shaoli Mitra, recipient of Indian Padma Shri award passes away?
A)
18th Jan 2022
B)
17th Jan 2022
C)
16th Jan 2022
D)
15th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th Jan 2022

Note :

Shaoli Mitra, an eminent theatre personality and the daughter of legendary actors Sombhu Mitra and Tripti Mitra, died at her residence in South Kolkata on Sunday(16th Jan 2022) of heart ailments.
 
Mitra, 73, a gifted actor, director, and playwright, died at her residence in South Kolkata at 3:40 pm and was cremated at Siriti crematorium later without much fanfare, her close friend and theatre personality Arpita Ghosh said.
 
She had been suffering from heart-related ailments but had refused to be hospitalised, and her condition worsened on Sunday, Ghosh said.
 
The noted actress had wanted to be cremated without any fanfare in her last wish to her close friends, Ghosh said, showing a copy of her last wish...

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
Which edition of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrates Raising Day on January 19, 2022?
A)
20th Raising Day
B)
19th Raising Day
C)
18th Raising Day
D)
17th Raising Day

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17th Raising Day

Note : National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrates its Raising Day every year on January 19th, since it came into existence on January 19, 2006. In 2022, the NDRF is observing its 17th Raising Day. There are 12 NDRF battalions located in different parts of the country and comprises as many as 13,000 NDRF personnel who work to build a safer country.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
When did the legendary collar tiger that gave birth to 29 cubs passes away?
A)
15th Jan 2022
B)
16th Jan 2022
C)
17th Jan 2022
D)
18th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15th Jan 2022

Note :

Collarwali, the legendary tigress of Madhya Pradesh's "Pench Tiger Reserve", died on Saturday(15th Jan 2022) evening due to old age. The 17-year-old tigress had earned the tag of "supermom" for giving birth to 29 cubs during its lifetime.
 
The tigress, also known as T-15, had given birth to 29 cubs in eight litters during eleven years - between 2008 and 2018.
 
Visuals showed several locals attending the funeral of the tigress, who was last seen on January 14 by the reserve visitors, according to a PTI report. Some were seen with garlands, others with folded hands to pay their last respects to the most photographed tigress..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2022
 Q .
When will Data day be observed across all 100 smart cities of India?
A)
24th January 2022
B)
23rd January 2022
C)
22nd January 2022
D)
21st January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 21st January 2022

Note :

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) Monday(17th Jan 2022) announced the initiation of the Open Data Week to encourage adoption of open data and promote innovation across India’s urban ecosystem. 
 
Leading up to the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Smart Cities: Smart Urbanization’ conference scheduled to be held in Surat, during February 2022, the Open Data Week is part of a series of pre-event initiatives being undertaken by MoHUA to promote awareness and use of open data. 
 
It will be conducted during the third week of January, i.e., from 17th January 2022 to 21st January 2022.
 
 
The Event will see participation from all 100 Smart Cities that will be publishing high quality datasets and data blogs on the Smart Cities Open Data Portal. Presently, more than 3,800 datasets and more than 60 data stories are already available on the Portal to various stakeholders to analyse this data and uncover actionable insights.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
 Q .
International Labour Organisation has estimated how much global unemployment in 2022?
A)
218 million
B)
207 million
C)
191 million
D)
180 million

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 207 million

Note :

The International Labour Organisation has projected global unemployment at 207 million in 2022, almost 21 million more than 2019 while the total hours worked in 2022 to be almost 2% below their pre-pandemic level or a deficit of 52 million full-time equivalent jobs.
 
“This outlook represents a substantial deterioration since the projections made in June 2021 when the shortfall in working hours relative to the fourth quarter of 2019 was projected to narrow to less than 1% in 2022,” the ILO said in its latest report on World Employment and Social Outlook, released on Monday(17th Jan 2022).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
 Q .
When did former Japanese Prime Minister Toshiki Kaifu passes away?
A)
17th Jan 2022
B)
13th Jan 2022
C)
9th Jan 2022
D)
7th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th Jan 2022

Note :

Toshiki Kaifu, who was Former Japan’s prime minister for about two years from 1989, died earlier this month, the government said Friday(14th Jan 2022). He was 91.
 
Kaifu, best known for sending the Maritime Self-Defense Force to the Persian Gulf in 1991, died Sunday(9th Jan 2022) of natural causes, the House of Representatives said.
 
“He dedicated himself to tackling many policy challenges amid a turbulent international situation, including the outbreak of the Persian Gulf War,” Chief Cabinet Secretary Hirokazu Matsuno said in offering condolences during a regular news conference.

Source : Japan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
 Q .
Who was the first black woman to appear on a US coin?
A)
Alice Walker
B)
Toni Morrison
C)
Maya Angelou
D)
Zora Neale Hurston

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Maya Angelou

Note :

The poet, writer, and activist Maya Angelou has become the first Black woman to appear on a U.S. quarter.
 
The U.S. Mint released a coin featuring her likeness into circulation earlier this week; the coin was created as part of the American Women Quarters Program, through which a series of special-edition coins honoring American women will be minted over the next four years. (Other women to be honored by the program this year include Chinese American film star Anna May Wong; astronaut Sally Ride; American Cherokee activist Wilma Mankiller; and suffragist Nina Otero-Warren.)

Source : Art Net

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
 Q .
When does the annual Beating the Retreat ceremony take place?
A)
January 29th
B)
January 28th
C)
January 27th
D)
January 26th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - January 29th

Note :

The annual Beating the Retreat ceremony, which takes place every year in Delhi on January 29th, 2022, will have a show of nearly 1,000 drones by an IIT-Delhi-based startup to commemorate 75 years of the country's Independence, senior officials of the defence ministry said today(18th Jan 2022).
 
There will be a laser projection mapping show on the parapet of the North Block and the South Block, they added. This is the first time that the Beating the Retreat ceremony will have laser and drone shows, the officials said.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022
 Q .
Who has taken over as the new Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) Chairman in Jan 2022?
A)
Pawan Munjal
B)
Gopal Vittal
C)
Natarajan Chandrasekaran
D)
Narendra Kumar Goenka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Kumar Goenka

Note :

Founder and Managing Director of Texport Industries Narendra Kumar Goenka takes charge(17th Jan 2022) of Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) as its new Chairman. He has replaced A Sakthivel.
 
Assuming charge of the council at its executive committee meeting held today, Goenka says, ‘We are witnessing robust growth in apparel exports. Going by the export orders in hand, this positive trend will further accelerate in the last quarter’. He further said, ‘Apparel exports were 22% up at $1.46 billion in December 2021 from $1.20 billion in December 2020. The same in the first nine months of this fiscal stood at $11.13 billion, 35% more than $8.22 billion in April-December 2020. The trend is getting stronger.’
 
Goenka said that this major turnaround in apparel exports was possible due to the highly efficient management by the government led by PM Narendra Modi and the entrepreneurial spirit of the Indian apparel exporters. Despite several disruptions in the global supply chain and demand, the Indian apparel industry demonstrated its resilience by gradually inching back to the pre-pandemic growth path. By the end of this financial year, we will be looking at new targets, he said.

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : January 18, 2022