Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country is hosting the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC)?
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India is hosting the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) on virtual platform from March 20 to 22, 2022. The Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the 36th IGC in New Delhi on March 20, 2022.The theme of the event is “Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future”.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian economist has been appointed by the United Nations as a member of the newly constituted Advisory Council on Effective Multilateralism?
A)
Abhijit Sen
B)
Rohini Pande
C)
Jayati Ghosh
D)
Prabhat Patnaik

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jayati Ghosh

Note :

Indian development economist Jayati Ghosh has been appointed by UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres to a new high-level advisory board on effective multilateralism. Ghosh, 66, is a Professor at the University of Massachusetts Amherst. She was previously professor of economics and chairperson of the Centre for Economic Studies and Planning, School of Social Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University. She is also a member of the UN’s high-level Advisory Board on Economic and Social Affairs.
 
UN chief Guterres on Friday last announced the establishment of the Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism to be co-chaired by former Liberian president and Nobel laureate Ellen Johnson Sirleaf and former Swedish prime minister Stefan Lofven. Ghosh has been named to the 12-member board, which will be supported in its work by the Centre for Policy Research of the United Nations University in close coordination with the Executive Office of the Secretary-General.
 
In January last year, Ghosh was appointed by Guterres, along with 19 other thinkers and personalities from around the world to a high-level advisory board to provide recommendations for the UN Secretary-General to respond to current and future socio-economic challenges in the post-COVID-19 world.
 
A press release issued here last week said the UN Secretary-General’s report on Our Common Agenda’, released in September 2021, calls for stronger governance of key issues of global concern. The Our Common Agenda’ is an agenda of action, designed to strengthen and accelerate multilateral agreements particularly the 2030 Agenda and make a tangible difference in people’s lives, the UN said..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
The World Water Day 2022 theme focusses on which among the following freshwater sources?
A)
Valuing Water
B)
Leaving No One Behind
C)
Water and Climate Change
D)
Groundwater: Making the Invisible Visible

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Groundwater: Making the Invisible Visible

Note : The World Water Day 2022 Theme is “Groundwater:  Making the Invisible Visible”. The groundwater is the largest source of fresh and usable water in the world. It meets the domestic, agricultural and industrial water needs in many parts of the world that lack adequate surface water supplies.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
When is the World Water Day observed by the United Nations?
A)
March 24th
B)
March 23rd
C)
March 22nd
D)
March 21st

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 22nd

Note :

World Water Day is celebrated on March 22nd every year to highlight the importance of fresh water. The tradition has continued since 1993. According to the United Nations website, more than 2.2 billion people live without the access to safe water. This year the day is highlighting the global water crisis and aims to support achieving Sustainable Water and Sanitation for all by 2030. The concept and idea for this day goes back all the way to 1992 in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil when the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development took place.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also tweeted on the occasion saying, “On World Water Day, let's reaffirm our pledge to save every drop of water. Our nation is undertaking numerous measures like Jal Jeevan Mission to ensure water conservation and access to clean drinking water for our citizens.”
 
He added, “Over the last few years, it is heartening to see water conversation become a mass movement, with innovative efforts taking place in all parts of the nation. I would like to appreciate all those individuals and organisations who are working towards saving water.”

The focus for this year is groundwater, which is a dwindling resource overused by many countries. While groundwater is pumped for domestic and industrial use, it also is critical to the healthy functioning of ecosystems. The UN on its website has detailed the troubling trend of an over reliance on ground water saying, “We must protect them from overexploitation – abstracting more water than is recharged by rain and snow - and the pollution that currently haunts them, since it can lead to the depletion of this resource, extra-costs of processing it, and sometimes even preventing its use.” The United Nations has also asked people to shoot a 60-second video describing the impact ground water has on the person's life, as well as what else can be done to protect it.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which is the happiest country in the world, as per World Happiness Report 2022?
A)
Sweden
B)
Finland
C)
Norway
D)
Iceland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Finland

Note : Finland has been ranked as the happiest country in the world for the 5th time in a row in the World Happiness Report 2022. The report is based on two key ideas, the first being happiness or life evaluation that is measured through opinion surveys and the second being identifying the key elements that determine well-being and the life evaluation across countries. Finland has been identified as the happiest country in the world, followed by Denmark at second position and Iceland at third position. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which city has imposed Section 144 till April 21 to maintain law and order in the view of "The Kashmir Files" screening?
A)
Kota
B)
Guna
C)
Alwar
D)
Roorkee

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kota

Note : "Kota" administration has enforced Section 144 from March 22 till April 21 to maintain law and order in the city in the view of screening of the film 'The Kashmir Files'. This means that no crowd gathering will be allowed to watch the movie. The decision was announced by Kota district collector in a notification.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
When is Bihar Diwas observed?
A)
March 21st
B)
March 22nd
C)
March 23rd
D)
March 24th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 22nd

Note : Bihar Diwas is celebrated every year on March 22nd to mark the formation of the state of Bihar. It was on March 23, 1912, the Britishers carved out the state from Bengal. Bihar Diwas is celebrated as a public holiday in the state. The 2022 theme of the day is 'Jal, Jeevan, Hariyali’, signifying the prosperity in the state which is also rich in its cultural heritage.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which state has declared a public holiday on March 23rd?
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Gujarat
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

Note : Punjab CM Bhagwant Mann has declared a public holiday on "March 23rd" on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas. Punjab State Assembly also passed a resolution to install statues of Shaheed Bhagat Singh and Babasaheb Ambedkar in the Assembly. Shaheed Diwas or Martyrs' Day is commemorated on 23rd March every year to pay homage to freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Shivaram Rajguru and Sukhdev Thapar, who were hanged to death by the British on this day in 1931.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Serdar Berdimuhamedow was appointed President of which country?
A)
Armenia
B)
Uzbekistan
C)
Turkmenistan
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkmenistan

Note : Serdar Berdimuhamedow has been sworn in as the President of Turkmenistan. Berdimuhamedow succeeds his father and former president Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, who became president in 2006 and served till 2022. It must be noted that the presidential elections in Turkmenistan are held every seven years. Serdar Berdymukhamedov, secured 72.97 per cent of the votes election to lead the gas-rich country.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which nation will invest Rs 3.2 lakh crores in India in the next five years, as per PM Modi?
A)
China
B)
Israel
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Japan will invest 5 trillion Yen or Rs 3.2 lakh crores in the next five years in India, informed Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit held in New Delhi, India on March 19, 2022. PM Modi emphasised that there has been progress in the economic partnership between India- Japan economic partnership and that Japan is one of the largest investors in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022