Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who represented India at the World Health Organization- South East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO), 2021?
A)
Harsh Vardhan
B)
Mansukh Mandaviya
C)
Faggan Singh Kulaste
D)
Bharati Pravin Pawar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharati Pravin Pawar

Note : The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar represented India at the World Health Organization- South East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO) through video-conference on September 07, 2021. This is the 74th Session of the WHO Regional Committee, for South-East Asia, organised from September 6 – September 10, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL)?
A)
T Saminathan
B)
Rajesh Aggarwal
C)
V Ramakrishna Gupta
D)
Arun Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arun Kumar Singh

Note : The Central government has approved the appointment of Arun Kumar Singh as the full-time Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL).

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Keshav Desiraju who has passed away recently had formerly served at which post in the Union Cabinet?
A)
Health Secretary
B)
Finance Secretary
C)
Economic Secretary
D)
Agricultural Secretary

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Health Secretary

Note : Former Union health secretary Keshav Desiraju has passed away, due to “acute coronary syndrome”. He was 66.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of International Literacy Day 2021?
A)
Literacy and Multilingualism
B)
Literacy and Skills Development
C)
Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide
D)
Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide

Note : The theme of 55th International Literacy Day is “’Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide’.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Who represented India at the Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 (PACS-21)?
A)
Karambir Singh
B)
RKS Bhadauria
C)
Birender Singh Dhanoa
D)
Manoj Mukund Naravane

Correct Answer : Option (B) - RKS Bhadauria

Note : From India, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) attended PACS-21. He was nominated as the Dean for the Symposium.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Who became the first IAS officer to win a Paralympic medal?
A)
Suhas Yathiraj
B)
Sumit Antil
C)
Krishna Nagar
D)
Devendra Jhajharia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Suhas Yathiraj

Note : Noida District Magistrate Suhas Suhas Yathiraj became the first IAS officer to win a medal in Badminton at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics Games. The 38-year-old made history by winning a silver medal in the men’s singles SL4 category.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Whose birth anniversary will be celebrated as the Day of Social Justice in Tamil Nadu?
A)
Jayalalithaa
B)
M Karunanidhi
C)
M G Ramachandran
D)
E V Ramasamy Periyar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - E V Ramasamy Periyar

Note : Tamil Nadu government has decided to celebrate the birth anniversary of E V Ramasamy Periyar on September 17 every year as the Day of Social Justice. Periyar was an Indian social activist, social reformer and founder of Dravidar Kazhagam.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Who has been elected as the Chairman of Hardline Hurriyat Conference?
A)
Abdul Haq Wasiq
B)
Ahmad Jan Ahmady
C)
Masrat Alam
D)
Mullah Khairullah Khairkhah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Masrat Alam

Note : Incarcerated leader Masrat Alam has been elected as Chairman of the Hardline Hurriyat Conference. The decision came after the death of separatist leader Syed Ali Shah Geelani on September 2, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee will contest by-elections from which constituency?
A)
Jangipur
B)
Bhabanipur
C)
Nandigram
D)
Samserganj

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhabanipur

Note : West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee will contest by-elections from the Bhabanipur constituency. The TMC chief, who had lost the Assembly Elections from Nandigram has to win the by-poll to retain her Chief Minister's post. The elected TMC MLA of Bhabanipur Sovandeb Chattopadhyay stepped down to pave way for the Chief Minister to contest from the seat.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian spacecraft has completed 9000 orbits around the Moon?
A)
Mangalyaan
B)
Chandrayaan-1
C)
Chandrayaan-2
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chandrayaan-2

Note : The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) informed on September 6, 2021 that the Chandrayaan-2 spacecraft has completed 9,000 orbits around the moon. The spacecraft has detected minor elements of manganese and chromium at few places on the lunar surface through remote sensing during the intense solar flare events. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021