Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is World Sparrow Day celebrated every year?
A)
20th March
B)
19th March
C)
18th March
D)
17th March

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20th March

Note :

The house sparrow is one of the first birds that most of us recall from our childhood days. They used to reside in colonies in nearly every house in the neighbourhood, as well as public locations like bus bays and railway stations, surviving on food grains and tiny worms. For many of us, the house sparrow evokes many wonderful memories. Unfortunately, these birds are fast becoming extinct, and their populations are rapidly declining.
Date
 
To raise awareness and protect the house sparrows, every year on March 20th World Sparrow Day is observed. The first World Sparrow Day was organised in 2010.
 
History : The Nature Forever Society of India and the Eco-Sys Action Foundation of France came up with the idea for World Sparrow Day. The idea was to dedicate a day for the house sparrow in order to spread the word about its protection.
 
The Nature Forever Society has also built a dedicated website to raise awareness about World Sparrow Day. This website has a large collection of images and information about different species of sparrows from across the world.
 
Theme of 2022 World Sparrow Day :I Love Sparrows” is the theme for World Sparrow Day. It was inspired by the hope that more people will recognise the importance of the human-sparrow interaction. The theme's major goal is to emphasise people's passion for sparrows and the seemingly tiny things they do to make a great difference in the birds' lives.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
 Q .
When is the UN French Language Day observed?
A)
18th March
B)
19th March
C)
20th March
D)
21st March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 20th March

Note : The UN French Language Day is observed annually on 20th March. The day was established by UN’s Department of Public Information in 2010. It is one of the six official languages used throughout the Organization, and aims to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as promote equal use of all.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
 Q .
When is the World Oral Health Day celebrated?
A)
March 17th
B)
March 18th
C)
March 19th
D)
March 20th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 20th

Note : World Oral Health Day is a global observance holiday celebrated annually on March 20th. The day was created to spread awareness about good oral hygiene. The holiday is sponsored and marketed by F.D.I. World Dental Federation, the day has presented itself as a flagship forum to discuss and talk about dental care and oral hygiene. On this day, dentists and oral Hygienists use various platforms to educate people on achieving good oral hygiene and expanding on different treatments.

The theme for World Oral Health Day 2021-2023 is : Be Proud Of Your Mouth.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
 Q .
When is the World Day of Theatre for Children and Young People celebrated?
A)
17th March
B)
18th March
C)
19th March
D)
20th March

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 20th March

Note : The World Day of Theatre for Children and Young People is celebrated all over the world on March 20th.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
 Q .
When is International Day of Happiness celebrated every year?
A)
March 19th
B)
March 20th
C)
March 21st
D)
March 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 20th

Note : Every year the International Day of Happiness is celebrated on March 20th. The day aims to promote happiness as a fundamental human right for all human beings across the world. The theme for 2022 International Day of Happiness campaign is ‘Build Back Happier’.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
 Q .
Recently the National Mineral Development Corporation Limited (NMDC) became the first CPSE in the country to conduct drone-based geophysical surveys and hyperspectral studies for mineral exploration. With which organization did NMDC sign the MOU for this?
A)
IIT Kharagpur
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Kharagpur

Note :

National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel signed a MoU on Wednesday(16th Mar 2022) with IIT Kharagpur for drone-based mineral exploration. NMDC has been exploring minerals for six decades for a wide range of minerals such as Copper, Rock phosphate, Limestone, magnesite, Diamond, Tungsten and Beach sands amongst others right from the reconnaissance G4 level to the detailed G1 Level of UNFC.
 
The MoU for ‘Drone-Based Mineral Exploration’ was signed on a virtual platform which was attended by Shri Sumit Deb, CMD; Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Finance); Shri Somnath Nandi, Director (Technical); Shri D.K.Mohanty, Director (Production) from NMDC and professors from IIT Kharagpur. The said MoU was signed on behalf of NMDC by Shri DK Mohanty, Director (Production) and on behalf of IIT Kharagpur by Prof. S.P.Sharma, HoD, Department of Geology & Geophysics and Prof. Samir K Pal, HoD, Department of Mining Engineering.
 
Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “NMDC would be the first CPSE in India to conduct Drone-based Geophysical Surveys and Hyperspectral Studies for Mineral Exploration in the country. NMDC’s tie up with IIT-Kharagpur will open a new chapter and set a benchmark in the field of mineral exploration for the nation.”
 
NMDC is conducting exploration for various minerals in the State of Madhya Pradesh and also in the Beloda-Belmundi block in Chhattisgarh for Diamonds. NMDC is also the first CPSE to use Space Geophysics in Central Indian Diamond Province and the first to use online monitoring of exploration of data on the BHUVAN platform. NMDC is increasingly relying on technological innovation and digitalization of its database related to exploration and mining.
 
With the launch of a policy on Drones, the Government has taken the first step to regulate and monitor drone usage and operations in India which are currently being used in the fields of agriculture, urban planning, forestry, mining, disaster management, surveillance, transport etc.
 
NMDC and IIT Kharagpur would develop spectral products, methods and algorithms for exploration using the Drone (UAV) for mining. The collaboration between NMDC and IIT Kharagpur would further lead to the development of software spectral tools for mineral excavation and capacity building programs on mining technology..

Source : India Education Diary

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
 Q .
Rajesh Gopinathan is the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of which company?
A)
HCL
B)
IBM
C)
TCS
D)
Infosys

Correct Answer : Option (C) - TCS

Note :

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) said in a regulatory filing on 17th March 2022 that its board has reappointed "Rajesh Gopinathan" as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer for five years from February 21, 2022, to February 20, 2027 and "Ganapathy Subramaniam" as the Chief Operating Officer and Executive Director from February 21, 2022, to May 19, 2024, as per the retirement age policy of the Company.
 
"The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on January 12, 2017, had appointed Rajesh Gopinathan as the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director for a period of five years with effect from February 21, 2017, to February 20, 2022," the filing said.
 
Rajesh Gopinathan has been the CEO and MD of Tata Consultancy Services since February 2017. Under his leadership, TCS had strengthened its position with the revenues increasing from $17.6 billion in the financial year ended March 31, 2017, to $22.2 billion in the financial year ended March 31, 2021. During the aforesaid period, the company’s market capitalisation increased to Rs 14.19 trillion (equivalent to $190 billion), the company said.
 
N Ganapathy Subramaniam too has been associated with TCS since February 2017 as the COO and ED. He has been “instrumental in guiding the company’s transformation towards enterprise agility, excellence, and rigor in operations, risk, and compliance, enterprise security besides strategic deployment of infrastructure and resources during the past years”, TCS added.
 
Members have been requested to consider the reappointment of both the COO and the CEO by April 16, 2022.
 
Tata Consultancy Services has engaged the services of National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) to provide remote e-voting facilities to its members. The remote e-voting will commence at 9.00 am (IST) on March 18, 2022, and end at 5.00 pm (IST) on April 16, 2022.
 
Shares of TCS settled 0.57 percent higher at Rs 3,675.20 apiece on the BSE on 17th March 2022..

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
 Q .
Which country is not ranked in the top 5 of the United Nations World Happiness Report for the year 2022?
A)
Denmark
B)
Iceland
C)
Norway
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Norway

Note : Top 5 countries are : 1. Finland; 2. Denmark; 3. Iceland; 4. Switzerland; 5. The Netherlands

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
 Q .
What is the ranking of India in the United Nations World Happiness Report for the year 2022?
A)
117th
B)
128th
C)
131st
D)
136th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 136th

Note :

India ranks "136th" in the World Happiness Report 2022, while Finland becomes the happiest country for the fifth consecutive year. The top five countries in the list are part of Europe. While the United States held the 16th spot in the happiest countries list.
 
Following Finland, Denmark bagged the second rank, while Iceland and Switzerland stood at third and fourth rank. The Netherlands was at the fifth rank in the list. Meanwhile, Luxembourg, Norway, Israel, and New Zealand were the remaining countries in the top 10.
 
On the other hand, Afghanistan held the last position of 146th in the list, with Lebanon (145th), Zimbabwe (144th), Rwanda (143rd), and Botswana (142nd) following.
 
This year marks the tenth anniversary of the World Happiness Report. The report's measurement of subjective well-being continues to rely on three main well-being indicators: life evaluations, positive emotions, and negative emotions (described in the report as positive and negative affect). Happiness rankings are based on life evaluations as the more stable measure of the quality of people’s lives.
 
Also, in the World Happiness Report 2022, special attention was given to specific daily emotions (the components of positive and negative affect) to better track how COVID-19 has altered different aspects of life.
 
"Finland continues to occupy the top spot, one of five Nordic countries in the top ten," the World Happiness Report said...

Source : Livemint

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
 Q .
The minimum requirement of microfinance loans for NBFC-MFIs has been revised to ________ of the total assets.
A)
100%
B)
75%
C)
50%
D)
25%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 75%

Note : The minimum requirement of microfinance loans for NBFC-MFIs has been revised to 75 percent of the total assets.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022