Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who says that women's self-help groups are doing great service to the country?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Addressing the nation in his Mann Ki Baat programme's on All India Radio, Prime Minister Narendra Modi recounted how he received an interesting gift by a Self-Help Group from Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu. The gift was a special Thanjavur Doll, which also has a GI Tag. He said the Thanjavur Doll is  scripting a new saga of women empowerment and Women's Self-Help Groups' stores and kiosks are opening up in Thanjavur.
 
With the help of such kiosks and stores, women are now able to sell their products directly to the customers. The initiative has been named 'Tharagaigal Kaivinai Porutkal Virpanai Angadi'. Mr Modi said 22 Self-Help Groups are associated with this initiative. Apart from GI products like Thanjavur Doll and Bronze Lamp , these women Self Help Groups also craft toys, mats and artificial jewellery. Due to such stores, the sales of GI products as well as handicraft products have seen a significant rise.
 
Mr Modi urged the listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' to find out which Women Self Help Groups are working in their area and collect information about their products..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), consider the following statements:
 
  1. It is an online portal to streamline the entire process of recognition of teacher education programs of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) and Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs).
 
  2. It is an initiative of NITI Aayog.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 Only
B)
2 Only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 Only

Note :

National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) under Ministry of Education has launched an online portal to streamline the entire process of recognition of teacher education programs of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) and Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs).
 
This will streamline the entire process right from the time of inviting application for courses till the stage of issue of recognition orders including the inspection of institutions.

The applications for the recently launched four years Integrated Teacher Education Programmes will be processed on this portal.

This portal will bring a paradigm shift in the functioning of NCTE. It aims to provide an automated robust framework thereby enhancing accountability, transparency and ease of doing business.
 
Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the connecting projects in north east, consider the following statements:
 
  1. The central government is developing 4,000 km of roads in the north east region at a total cost of ₹58,000 crore.
 
  2. There are 15 ongoing air connectivity projects in the northeast, costing around ₹2,200 crore.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said the Centre is implementing various rail, road and air connectivity projects worth ₹1,34,200 crore in Northeast India.
 
Addressing the “Natural Allies in Development and Interdependence (NADI)” conclave here, she said the Union government had been pumping in huge money to develop a number of infrastructure projects throughout the region.

The Centre is carrying out 20 railway projects worth ₹74,000 crore for 2,011 km, which are spread across the northeast.

The Centre is also developing 4,000 km of roads in the region at a total cost of ₹58,000 crore.

There are 15 ongoing air connectivity projects in the northeast, costing around ₹2,200 crore.

India and Bangladesh had 50 riverine systems which could be leveraged for all types of transportation as the cost of travel through water was the least when compared to air, road and rail networks.

The government is further developing the National Waterways (NW)-1 on the Ganga, NW-2 on the Brahmaputra and NW-16 on the Barak. The entire area between Sadiya and Dhubri in Assam along the Brahmaputra was being developed for better connectivity.

The Eastern Waterways Connectivity Transport Grid, once completed, will offer seamless connectivity not only between the northeast and the rest of India but also on the subcontinent.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : The Hindu
 

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the draft National Data Governance Framework, consider the following statements:
 
  1. It aims to mobilise non-personal data of citizens for use by both public and private entities to improve services.
 
  2. It was issued by Union Ministry of Home Affairs.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

* The Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) has issued a draft National Data Governance Framework to mobilise non-personal data of citizens for use by both public and private entities to improve services.
 
* It proposes the launch of a non-personal data based India datasets programme and addresses the methods and rules to ensure that non-personal and anonymised data from both government and private entities are safely accessible by the research and innovation ecosystem.

* The Framework will be of interest to artificial intelligence (AI) start-ups, AI research entities, and government departments.

* it would also accelerate digital government and digitisation of government with common standards, rules and guidelines for data storage and management across all departments.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
According to the Geological Survey of India, which state has a gold reserve of about 222.88 million tonnes, including 27.6 tonnes of minerals?
A)
Karala
B)
Assam
C)
Gujarat
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bihar

Note :

A survey by the Geological Survey of India has stated that a gold reserve of around 222.88 million tonnes including 27.6 tonnes of mineral-rich ore are present in the Jamui district of Bihar.

The Nitish Kumar government in Bihar has now decided to give permission for the exploration of what is being called as India’s largest gold reserve.
 
Main points :
 
The State Mines and Geology Department is in consultation with agencies engaged in the exploration, including GSI and the National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), for the exploration of gold reserves in Jamui.
 
The top official added that the consultation process had started after analysing the survey findings which indicated the presence of gold in areas such as Karmatia, Jhajha and Sono in the Jamui district.
 
The Bihar government is likely to sign a memorandum of understanding with a central agency or agencies for G3 (preliminary) stage exploration within a month’s time, adding that in certain areas G2 (general) exploration can also be carried out..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
When did Sidhu Moose wala, a Punjabi singer and Congress leader, Passes away?
A)
27th May 2022
B)
28th May 2022
C)
29th May 2022
D)
30th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29th May 2022

Note :

29-year old Punjabi singer Sidhu Moose Wala was shot dead by unidentified assailants in Jawaharke village of Mansa district on Sunday, May 29th, 2022.
 
The incident happened a day after the Punjab Police ordered the withdrawal of security of his security along with more than 420 people, including former MLAs, Jathedars of two Takhts, heads of Deras, and police officers.
 
Who was Sidhu Moose Wala?
Born on June 17, 1993, Shubhdeep Singh Sidhu aka Sidhu Moose Wala belonged to the Moose Wala village in Mansa district. Moose Wala had a fan following running into millions and was popular for his rap.
 
Moose Wala held a degree in electrical engineering. He had learned music during his college days and had later moved to Canada.
 
Sidhu Moose Wala was also known as one of the most controversial Punjabi singers, openly promoting gun culture, glorifying gangsters in provocative songs. His song 'Jatti Jeonay Morh Di Bandook Wargi', released in September 2019, kicked off a controversy over a reference to 18th century Sikh warrior Mai Bhago.
 
Sidhu Moose Wala had contested this year’s Punjab assembly election on a Congress ticket from Mansa and was defeated by AAP candidate Vijay Singla by a huge margin of 63,000 votes.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 30, 2022
 Q .
Which country has signed an MoU with United Arab Emirates to establish a framework to facilitate and enhance bilateral cooperation on climate action?
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

India and United Arab Emirates have signed an MoU to establish a framework to facilitate and enhance bilateral cooperation on climate action.
 
The agreement was signed between Environment, Forest and Climate Change Minister "Bhupender Yadav" and UAE Climate Envoy and Minister of Industry and Advanced Technology "Dr Sultan Al Jaber" in New Delhi Thursday(26th May 2022). The basic objective of this MoU is to establish a framework to facilitate and enhance bilateral cooperation on climate action, and also contributes towards implementing the Paris Agreement.
 
Mr Yadav also hold a bilateral meeting with Dr Sultan Al Jaber. In the meeting, they discussed issues relating to climate change, hosting of COP 28 and other related matters. Speaking on the occasion, Mr Yadav stressed that the issues of climate finance, adaptation, loss and damage, need more focus in the road beyond COP26. He acknowledged and appreciated the UAE’s climate actions, and also shared India’s concrete climate actions..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 29, 2022
 Q .
When the "International Day of UN Peacekeepers" is observed annually?
A)
29th May 2022
B)
28th May 2022
C)
27th May 2022
D)
26th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29th May 2022

Note :

The International Day of UN Peacekeepers is being observed 29th May 2022. For the past two decades on this day, UN Peacekeepers, also known as the Blue Helmets, are remembered by the world for their role in promoting security, peace and stability. More than one million UN peacekeepers have taken part in 72 such operations since 1948.
 
India has played a key role in UN Peacekeeping operations. It sent doctors and nurses to Congo in 1960 and then an all women team to Liberia in 2008.
 
UN Resident Coordinator in India, Shombi Sharp lauded India's role and said its core democratic ideals and values are a testimony of its capacity.
 
Mr Sharp cited how the Indian contingent made an excellent contribution in South Sudan. An Indian lady officer was awarded one of the most prestigious medals for her exemplary courage.

International Day of UN Peacekeepers Theme 2022 :  People Peace Progress: The Power of Partnerships.

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 29, 2022
 Q .
Which country has replaced China to become the India's top trading partner in 2021-22?
A)
France
B)
Russia
C)
United States
D)
United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note :

* The United States has replaced China to become the India's top trading partner in 2021-22, this is reflecting strong economic ties between the two countries.

* The bilateral trade between two countries stood at $119.42 billion (2021-22) as against $80.51 billion in 2020-21, according to the data of the commerce ministry.

* Other top trading partner: China ($115.42 billion), The UAE ($72.9 billion), Saudi Arabia ($42,85 billion), Iraq ($34.33 billion) and Singapore ($30 billion).

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : May 29, 2022
 Q .
Which govt has announced to form 5-member drafting committee to implement the much-debated Uniform Civil Code (UCC) in the state?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Telangana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note :

In a big decision taken on the Uniform Civil Code (UCC), the Uttarakhand government on Friday(27th May 2022) formed a drafting committee, in which five members have been included, and former judge Ranjana Desai has been made the chairman of the committee.
 
The five people included in the committee are - former Chief Secretary Shatrughan Singh, former judge Ranjana Desai who is appointed as the chairman of the committee, former Supreme Court judge Ranjana Desai, former High Court judge Pramod Kohli, social worker Manu Gaur, and Doon University Vice-Chancellor Surekha Dangwal.
 
This comes as Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami said that the state would implement UCC. CM Dhami said, "Uttarakhand is the land of multiple gods and goddesses; the state also heavily contributes in terms of people serving the Armed forces. Thus there is a need for a common law for the people of Uttarakhand. As soon as the new government was formed, we took a decision that UCC will be implemented in the state. Thereby, Uttarakhand will be the second state to rollout UCC after Goa."..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : May 28, 2022