Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which countries has topped the Henley Passport Index for Q1 of 2022?
A)
Japan and Singapore
B)
Thailand and Malaysia
C)
Singapore and Denmark
D)
United States and Japan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan and Singapore

Note : Japan and Singapore have retained the joint top position in the Henley Global Mobility Report 2022 Q1. Their passports holders are allowed to travel visa-free to 192 countries. Afghanistan has the world’s least powerful passports, with a visa-free score of 26.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
 Q .
Recently, the oldest sloth bear of India passed away aged 40 at Van Vihar National Park and Zoo of Bhopal. What was the name of the bear?
A)
Gulabo
B)
Babli
C)
Saanshu
D)
Chathur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gulabo

Note :

India's oldest sloth bear, fondly named "Gulabo", died at the age of 40 at the Van Vihar National Park and Zoo in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh an official said on Tuesday(11th Jan 2022).
 
The female sloth bear, who was rescued from a Madaari or street performer in May 2006 at the age of 25 years, died on the intervening night of Sunday and Monday after attaining the age of 40, an official statement said.
 
Gulabo was one of the star attractions in the park. She was the oldest sloth bear of the country, it added.
 
Gulabo was cremated by staffers of the Park as per the norms, the statement said.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
 Q .
Under whose leadership did the Supreme Court set up a 5-member committee to probe into security lapses during Prime Minister Narendra Modi's recent visit to Punjab?
A)
Deepak Verma
B)
Gyan Sudha Misra
C)
Dalveer Bhandari
D)
Indu Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indu Malhotra

Note :

The Supreme Court has appointed a 5-member committee to probe the alleged breach in the security of Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his visit to Punjab earlier this month.
 
The Supreme Court announced the formation of the 5-member committee after staying all existing inquiries into the issue.
 
It said Justice Indu Malhotra will head the committee which will investigate the alleged lapses in PM Modi's security.
 
"A registrar general of the Punjab and Haryana High Court will form the committee which will look into PM Modi's security breach. The committee will also recommend further action to prevent similar incidents," the Supreme Court bench said on Wednesday(12th Jan 2022).

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
 Q .
Who is the appointed as new Prime Minister of Kazakhstan in Jan 2022?
A)
Askar Mamin
B)
Ruslan Dalenov
C)
Alikhan Smailov
D)
Erulan Jamaubaev

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Alikhan Smailov

Note :

Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev nominated Alikhan Smailov for prime minister on Tuesday(11th Jan 2022), and the lower house of parliament swiftly voted him in during a session broadcast live on state television.
 
Smailov, 49, served as first deputy prime minister in the previous cabinet which Tokayev dismissed last week amid violent unrest in the oil-rich Central Asian nation.
 
Kazakh security forces have detained 9,900 people over the unrest, Kazakhstan's interior ministry said on Tuesday(11th Jan 2022).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
 Q .
Which country has improved its position by seven places to rank at 83rd place among 111 countries in the latest Henley Passport Index, released for Q1 of 2022?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

India has improved its position by seven places to rank at 83rd place among 111 countries in the latest Henley Passport Index, released for Q1 of 2022. India ranked at 90th spot among 116 countries in Q4 of 2021 in October. 
 
The Indian passport has visa-free access to 60 destinations worldwide in Q1 2022, as compared to 58 destinations in Q4 of 2021. Oman and Armenia are the latest destinations where Indian passport holders can visit without obtaining a visa.
 
On a global level : Japan and Singapore have retained the joint top position in the Henley Global Mobility Report 2022 Q1. Their passports holders are allowed to travel visa-free to 192 countries. Afghanistan has the world’s least powerful passports, with a visa-free score of 26.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2022
 Q .
Who has been launches Artificial Intelligence-driven Start-Up by IIT alumni for water purification?
A)
Manoj Sinha
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Harsh Vardhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister "Dr. Jitendra Singh" today(11th Jan 2022) launched Artificial Intelligence-driven Start-Up by IIT alumni for water purification through innovative technology.

The facility aims to provide clean drinking water at a price much lesser than the market price. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said, the Artificial Intelligence-driven Start-Up initiative should be motivating for other Start-Ups as well.
 
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Science and Technology Ministry is committed to reach out to potential small and viable start-ups having skill and talent pool, but lacking in resources. He asked private sector to come forward with tech solutions to cover nearly 14 crore households where clean drinking water is yet to reach.

Source : All India Radio

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
 Q .
Where did the 9th edition of Northeast Festival concludes?
A)
Guwahati (Assam)
B)
Shillong (Meghalaya)
C)
Imphal (Manipur)
D)
Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guwahati (Assam)

Note :

The 9th edition of the North East Festival held at Radisson Blu hotel here from 7th, 8th, and 9th of January, 2022 in Guwahati, Assam.The main purpose of this festival is to promote and highlight the commercial and tourism potential of the North East region. 
 
The festival was organised in the format of a carnival with live music and dance performances, engaging the visitors throughout the day in the open area while serious discussions on business, economic, socio-political issues of the region engrossed the intellectuals in the conference halls.
 
The festival aimed at integrated marketing of the entire North-East to attract tourists and investments. The closing day was graced by Assam’s Agriculture Minister Atul Bora, who interacted with entrepreneurs participating from across the North-East region.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
 Q .
In which city in the state of Haryana is it announced that it will get the 1st Heli-Hub of India with all airlines?
A)
Palwal
B)
Rohtak
C)
Faridabad
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gurugram

Note :

The Haryana government has proposed to set up the first heli-hub of the country in Gurugram designed to have many aviation facilities like heliport, hangars, repairs, and any other related services.
 
Haryana Deputy Chief Minister "Dushyant Chautala" said this heli-hub is proposed to be the first of its kind in the country to have all the facilities at one place for helicopters.
 
Chautala holds the portfolio of the Civil Aviation Department. He held a meeting on this proposal with senior officers of the Civil Aviation Department, Haryana State Industrial and Infrastructure Development Corporation (HSIIDC), Town and Country Planning, and other departments at his office on Tuesday(4th Jan 2022).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
 Q .
When did the Kannada writer Chandrashekhar Patil (Champa) passes away?
A)
January 12th, 2022
B)
January 11th, 2022
C)
January 10th, 2022
D)
January 9th, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 10th, 2022

Note :

The Indian, Kannada writer, activist and public intellectual Prof. Chandrashekhar Patil, 82, better known by his pen name Champa, passed away in Bengaluru on January 10th, 2022. He was suffering from age related illnesses for the past two years.
 
“He fell ill two years ago and was mostly confined to his home. He developed fever two days ago and was rushed to a hospital where he passed away on Monday(10th Jan 2022) morning.”

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022
 Q .
A city in which nation has ordered testing of all its 14 million residents after detection of Omicron cases?
A)
Japan
B)
Russia
C)
South Korea
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : China's northern city of Tianjin ordered a second round of COVID-19 testing of all 14 million residents on January 12, 2022 after discovering 97 cases of omicron variant during initial screenings that began on January 9th. The discovery hence has put neighbouring city Beijing on high alert. 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2022