Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who inaugurated (5th January 2023) 'Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium' in India in Rourkela?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Naveen Patnaik
D)
Anurag Singh Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Naveen Patnaik

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on Thursday (5th January 2023) inaugurated the Birsa Munda International Hockey Stadium, the largest hockey stadium in the country, here.
 
Standing in the middle of the jampacked stadium, Patnaik announced the opening of the facility ahead of the FIH Men's Hockey World Cup 2023 beginning from 13 January 2023.

Rourkela is the second venue for the international event after the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar.
 
Rourkela will host 20 of the 44 matches while the remaining 24 matches, including the final, will be played at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar.
 
India's first match against Spain is scheduled to be played at the Birsa Munda Hockey Stadium here on January 13. Two days later, India will be up against England at the same venue.
 
The stadium named after eminent tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda, was built at a cost of Rs 146 crore.

The total capacity of the stadium is 21,000 and it is the largest hockey stadium in the country. The facility is spread over 15 acres of land on the campus of Biju Patnaik University of Technology (BPUT).
 
The stadium was built by the Odisha Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation (IDCO). The foundation stone of the stadium was laid by the Odisha chief minister in February 2021..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023
 Q .
Who inaugurates three-day 'North East Krishi Kumbha-2023' in Meghalaya on 5th Jan 2023?
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
S. Jaishankar
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note :

In Meghalaya, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar on Thursday (5th Jan 2023) inaugurated the three-day ‘North East Krishi Kumbha-2023’.

* He also participated in the 49th Foundation Day celebration of the ICAR Research Complex for NEH Region, Umiam.
 
* The Minister also inaugurated the administrative cum academic block office and Girls Hostel of the College of Agriculture at Kyrdemkulai, Ri Bhoi district.
 
* During his address, the Union Minister said that Northeast is the heaven of our country and Meghalaya’s geographical scenario is such that we can develop it if we try with all our efforts.
 
* The highlights of the North East Krishi Kumbha -2023 included live demonstrations and exhibition of recent technologies through 102 stalls, by the host institute and its regional centers along with all the ICAR institutes.
 
* K Moses Chalai, Secretary, North Eastern Council, Dr B C Deka, VC AAU, Jorhat, Dr Anupam Mishra, VC, CAU, Imphal, Dr S K Chaudhuri, Director ICAR, NEH Region and senior officials of Centre and State Government were present during the programme..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023
 Q .
Sunil Babu, who died recently (4th January 2023), belongs to which field?
A)
Science
B)
Film Industry
C)
Politics
D)
Social work

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Art director

Note : Sunil babu was a renowned art director and was known for his across film industries in India. He passed away in Ernakulam, Kerala on 4th January 2023.

Sunil died in a private hospital from a heart attack, according to reports. The Malayalam art director has worked in the cinema industries of Tamil, Telugu, and Hindi.

He is well-known for his contributions to Bangalore Days, Ghajini, and Banglore Day. Sunil Babu also appeared in Vijay's forthcoming flick Varisu.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023
 Q .
'Bailey Suspension Bridge' has been inaugurated in which state/UT on 3rd Jan 2023?
A)
Jammu and Kashmir
B)
Assam
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

In Jammu and Kashmir, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on Tuesday (3rd Jan 2023) e-inaugurated the newly rebuild 240 ft Bailey Suspension Bridge (BSB), (Maitri Setu) over Chenab River, besides other 27 infrastructure projects constructed in other parts of India from Shyom Setu (bridge) Arunachal Pradesh.

At the BS Bridge site, District Development Council, Chairperson, Ramban, Dr Shamshad Shan unveiled the inaugural stone in presence of Commander, 11-Sector, Rashtriya Rifles, Brig. Joe Sabby; Deputy Commissioner Ramban, Mussarat Islam and SSP Ramban, Mohita Sharma, Commander, 760 Border Roads Task Force (BRTF), Superintendent Engineer (Civil), Sunil Chander Srivastava; Officer Commanding (Executive Engineer) 52 RCC GREF, Shri Kumar Gautam and various other senior officers, prominent citizens.

According to the Commander, the de-launching of this over-six-decade-old bridge was started on September 15, 2022, on the recommendation of Deputy Commissioner Ramban and keeping in view its strategic importance in strengthening road connectivity.

The work of the Bridge was completed on October 31, 2022, at a cost of Rs. 3.25 crore, he added.  

Among the inaugurated 28 projects, 4 are in J&K UT and 8 in Ladakh UT. These 28 projects include 67 bridges, 30 roads, 2 Helipads, 1 Carbon Habitat or Green Building, and 3 Telemedicine Nodes..
 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023
 Q .
The first G-20 meeting will be held in ______ on 31st January 2023.
A)
Goa
B)
Kerala
C)
Lakshadweep
D)
Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Puducherry

Note :

Puducherry Lieutenant governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan said that the first G-20 meeting will be held in Puducherry on January 31, 2023. 
 
* At a function held in beach road Gandhi Tidal, Lieutenant governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan released the G 20 logo for the meeting
 
* Speaking at the event Dr. Tamisai thanked Prime minister Narendra Modi for giving an opportunity to host the G 20 Meetings to all the states.

* She released stickers, posters, and badges and also inaugurated a Selfie booth in the presence of Chief Minister Rengasamy. 
 
* While addressing the occasion chief minister Rengasamy said that representatives from various countries will be participating in the meeting and important decisions will be taken..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023
 Q .
Who inaugurated (5th Jan 2023) "National Genome Editing & Training Centre" at National Agri-food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) Mohali, Punjab?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh on Thursday (5th Jan 2023) inaugurated “National Genome Editing and Training Centre (NGETC)” at National Agri-food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) Mohali in Punjab.

* He also inaugurated a 4-day International Conference on Food and Nutritional Security 2023.
 
* Genome editing is a crucial tool to cause site-specific gene mutation changes so that important crop traits can be developed.

* These mutations have the potential to mimic nature-like mutations and could be target specific in the genome.

* NGETC will cater to the regional needs to adapt different genome editing methods.
 
* Dr Singh said that Agri-tech StartUp has an exclusive potential in India. He said, “the StartUp movement has picked up momentum in India and led to creation of over 80,000 StartUps whose number was only about 350 before 2014.
 
* The Minister said, “this quantum jump in the number of StartUps must equally and proportionally reflect in Agri and Bio-tech as well because this area is yet to be fully explored and taken advantage of by Indian entrepreneurs and youth.”
 
* The 4-day conference will brainstorm how genome editing could enhance the country’s food and nutritional security under the changing climate in the country.
 
* The conference will work as a stage for fostering new research collaborations between laboratories in different countries.
 
* Advanced biotechnology tools such as genome editing using CRISPR-Cas9 has potential to achieve these goals in a sustainable manner.
 
* NABI, under the Department of Biotechnology, is a national institute with a mandate focusing on research activities at the interface of Agriculture, Food and nutritional biotechnology. NABI can expand the genome editing of crops, including Banana, Rice, Wheat, Tomato, Maize and Millets..

Source : The Indian Wire

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023
 Q .
Who Inaugurated Octave festival 2023 at Thanjavur on 3rd Jan 2023?
A)
M. K. Stalin
B)
R N Ravi
C)
M. K. Alagiri
D)
Tamilisai Soundararajan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - R N Ravi

Note :

Octave 2023 is a festival being held under the aegis of the South Zone Culture Centre, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu to showcase the indigenous art and culture of Northeast India.

* Octave 2023 was inaugurated by Tamil Nadu Governor R N Ravi on 3rd Jan 2023.
 
* The Governor of Tamil Nadu said that the perspective of the nation towards the Northeast has changed with the passage of time and the state have involved in the growth stories of India. The Northeast is moving towards development and advancement and is bubbling with capacities and aspirations.
 
* Inaugurated by Tamil Nadu Governor R N Ravi under the sponsorship of the South Zone Culture Centre (SZCC)
 
* Participating states : Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Manipur, and Arunachal Pradesh
 
* Eminent personalities in attendance : Principal Secretary of Tourism and Culture B Chandra Mohan, Principal Secretary to Governor Anandrao V Patil, Director of SZCC K K Gopalkrishnan, Chairman of Bhartiya Vidya Bhavan N Ravi, Director of BVB K N Ramaswamy
 
* Governor's remarks : people of Northeast are talented, innocent, emotional, energetic, enthusiastic; Northeast culture, art, and spirituality have contributed to nation's development; encouraged festival participants to visit Tamil Nadu and Chennai (spiritual and artistic capital)
 
* Festival dates : January 3-6, 2023

* Cultural programme will be staged on all days from 6.30 pm to 9.30 pm. Craft fair and food festival will be held from 5 pm to 9.30 pm..

Source : ABP Live

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023
 Q .
India will deploy a platoon of women peacekeepers to UN Mission in which country?
A)
Somalia
B)
Sudan
C)
Kenya
D)
Ethiopia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sudan

Note :

India deploys a women-only platoon of peacekeepers to the UN Mission in Abyei on the border of Sudan and South Sudan as part of the Indian Battalion in the United Nations Interim Security Force, Abyei (UNISFA).
 
The Indian contingent, which consists of two officers and 25 other ranks, will work as a platoon in an engagement and specialise in community outreach in addition to carrying out numerous security-related duties.

India is among the largest troop-contributing countries to UN peacekeeping. This time India is deploying the largest single unit of female Blue Helmets in a UN mission since 2007.

The action indicates India’s intention to substantially increase the proportion of women in peacekeeping contingents..

Source : New On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023
 Q .
With whom has the International Hockey Federation tied up as a Global World Cup partner?
A)
JSW Group
B)
GMR Group
C)
Essar Group
D)
Aditya Birla Group

Correct Answer : Option (A) - JSW Group

Note :

The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has signed a partnership with the JSW Group for the upcoming FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023 Bhubaneswar-Rourkela, which will kick-off later this month.
 
The group supports and promotes Olympics in India and has created an Olympic Training Institute in the Inspire Institute of Sport as well as has Olympic training centres across the country.
 
Parth Jindal, founder of the conglomerate, said, “Hockey is a sport that is in the heart of every Indian and to see it happening in the very state that has revived the game in our country, Odisha, makes it all the more special. To have the opportunity to be associated with the Hockey World Cup in India is a matter of great pride for us. I am certain the tournament will set the benchmark for future Hockey world cups and will be truly world class".
 
FIH’S CEO Thierry Weil said, “We’re thrilled to welcome them as a global partner for the upcoming FIH Hockey Men’s World Cup, which promises to have a resounding success both in India, a country passionate about the sport, and across the world. On behalf of FIH, I’d like to extend our sincerest thanks to JSW. We look forward to a great collaboration!"
 
The 15th edition of FIH’s flagship event for men will be played from 13 January to 29 January 2023 in Odisha, India.
 
The year 2021 saw a comeback for sports sponsorships and media deals, as compared to 2020, following a lull after the pandemic.

The year helped India achieve a billion-dollar scale with a 62% growth over 2020, found a report by GroupM ESP, the entertainment, esports and sports division of GroupM India.

The company said in its sports sponsorship report for India 2021, that the country’s performance at the Tokyo Olympics has been a morale booster for budding sports talent in the country and 2022 will bring new opportunities in multi-sport events..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023
 Q .
Who inaugurated the Palm leaf Manuscript Museum with modern audio-visual technology at the renovated Central Archives, Fort area in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
M. V. Govindan
C)
Kodiyeri Balakrishnan
D)
Pinarayi Vijayan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pinarayi Vijayan

Note :

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has inaugurated the Palm leaf Manuscript Museum with modern audio-visual technology at the renovated Central Archives, Fort area in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on on Thursday (5th Jan 2023).
 
Set up by the Archives Department, the ₹3-crore museum has eight theme-based galleries where select manuscripts from one of the biggest palm-leaf collections in the country will be displayed.
 
As many as 187 old and rare manuscripts stored at Central Archives and the department’s regional offices in Ernakulam and Kozhikode will be housed in the 6,000-sq ft museum, arranged by the State government’s nodal agency for museums Keralam–Museum of History and Heritage, in the over 300-year-old heritage structure in the heart of the city.
 
The manuscripts in ancient scripts such as Vattezhuthu, Kolezhuthu, Malayanma, and ancient Tamil and Malayalam take visitors through the social, political, cultural, and economic history of Kerala..

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2023