Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the theme for the International Day of Clean Air for blue skies 2021?
A)
Clean Air for All
B)
Healthy Air, Healthy Planet
C)
Go Green, Breathe Clean
D)
Reduce Pollution, Increase Life Span

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Healthy Air, Healthy Planet

Note : The International Day of Clean Air for blue skies theme for 2021 is “Healthy Air, Healthy Planet”

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2021
 Q .
How many medals have been won by India at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020?
A)
15
B)
17
C)
19
D)
21

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 19

Note : India finished their campaign at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 with an all-time high 19 medals which includes five gold, eight silver, and six bronze. This is the best medal tally for India at single edition of the Paralympic Games.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
 Q .
Which nation has launched a new Green visa?
A)
UAE
B)
Qatar
C)
Ireland
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note :

The United Arab Emirates launched a new Green visa on September 5, 2021 to allow foreigners to work in the country without being sponsored by an employer and it will also loosen up residency requirements. 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
 Q .
Which player has won the F1 Dutch Grand Prix 2021?
A)
Valtteri Bottas
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Sebastian Vettel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Max Verstappen

Note : Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the formula one Dutch Grand Prix 2021, held on September 05, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
 Q .
Indian para-athlete Krishna Nagar won the gold medal in which event at the 2020 Paralympics?
A)
Tennis
B)
Archery
C)
Taekwondo
D)
Badminton

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Badminton

Note : Krishna Nagar of India defeated Hong Kong’s Chu Man Kai in the final of the men’s singles badminton in (SH6) category. This is India’s fifth gold medal at the Tokyo Paralympic Games.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
 Q .
The book named “Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth” is an upcoming book by which celebrity?
A)
Meryl Streep
B)
Angelina Jolie
C)
Priyanka Chopra
D)
Malala Yousafzai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Angelina Jolie

Note : Hollywood actress Angelina Jolie has recently announced her upcoming book, titled “Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth”. The book has been written jointly by Angelina Jolie, Amnesty International and human rights lawyer Geraldine Van Bueren QC.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
 Q .
Which company has launched India’s first digital payment interactive geospatial platform named Pulse?
A)
PhonePe
B)
Google
C)
Paytm
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PhonePe

Note : PhonePe has launched a platform named PhonePe Pulse. Pulse is India’s first interactive platform with data insights and trends on digital payments.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
 Q .
Companies are required to inform the SEBI when an entity holds more than ____ percent shares in a listed company?
A)
4%
B)
5%
C)
7%
D)
10%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5%

Note : As per SEBI guidelines, companies have to inform the stock exchanges when an entity holds more than 5% shares in a listed company.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
 Q .
Central government has recently inked Karbi Anglong Peace Agreement with which state?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Tripura
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam

Note : The Government of India has signed a tripartite peace accord with the State government of Assam and five insurgent groups from the Karbi Anglong region in Assam, to end decades of violence in the region.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
 Q .
Jacques Rogge, who has passed away recently at the age of 79, was the former President of which of these organisations?
A)
UNICEF
B)
Amnesty International
C)
World Anti-Doping Agency
D)
International Olympic Committee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - International Olympic Committee

Note : Former President of the International Olympic Committee (IOC), Jacques Rogge, has passed away. He was 79.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021