Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which ministry has launched a special entrepreneurship promotion campaign for women named "Samarth"?
A)
Ministry of MSME
B)
Ministry of Science
C)
Ministry of Tribals
D)
Ministry of Education

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of MSME

Note : Ministry of "Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises" has launched a special entrepreneurship promotion campaign for women named "Samarth", which aims to provide skill development and market development support to women in 2022-23.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
The two-day Study in India meeting has been inaugurated in which country?
A)
Bangladesh
B)
China
C)
Indonesia
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note : The two-day Study in India meeting has inaugurated by Vikram Doraiswamy, High Commission of India in Dhaka, Bangladesh and Dr. Dipu Moni, Education Minister of Bangladesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
India's first 100% women-owned 'industrial park' inaugurated in which city?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Bangalore
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hyderabad

Note :

India’s first 100% women-owned FLO industrial park in Hyderabad, promoted by FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) in partnership with the Government of Telangana, was inaugurated with the commencement of operations by 25 women-owned and operated units representing 16 diverse Green Category Industries at the Park.
 
Speaking at the inauguration, Minister KT Rama Rao, urged entrepreneurs to think big and start to think about emerging technologies. Focus on aerospace, defence, food processing, forge a global partnership.
 
He also promised another 100 acres for the expansion of the FLO women's industrial park, subject to the park's focus on novel products. Offer an additional 10% subsidy for women entrepreneurs.

The 50-acres FLO Industrial Park was established with an investment of Rs. 250 Crores is the Flagship project and the first of its kind at a national level with participation open to Chapter Members and the national members of FLO.
 
The park became operational by 25 women-owned and operated units representing 16 Green Category Industries. The park was conceptualized in 2013 exclusively for women was formally inaugurated by Telangana minister KT Rama Rao on Tuesday.
 
Uma Chigurupati, Chairperson, FICCI FLO Hyderabad Chapter informed that while 25 units started operating the industrial park to generate 1600+ jobs in the next 2years of operation.
 
The park is at its core to demonstrate the power of women in the industry has also created amenities to offer a home environment for women by keeping in mind the necessities of Working Women Entrepreneurs, including designing crèches and playschools..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
Which government launched 'Women@Work' programme?
A)
Delhi
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note :

The "Karnataka" Digital Economy Mission (KDEM), in association with other state organisations, has launched the Women@Work (WOW) Program.
 
It will act as an enabler for women to actively participate and join the workforce through industry upskilling and reskilling programmes, mentorship, institutional and organisational networking, and amplifying the efforts of corporate programmes on attracting women workforce among others.
 
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, executive chairperson, Biocon, said, “The pandemic taught us that a hybrid, work-from-home model can be created successfully for women to play a dual role in building homes and a successful career. What is needed now is to motivate women to reskill, upskill and apply their STEM knowledge in a formidable career.".

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
Who has been been elected as the new President of South Korea to replace incumbent President Moon Jae-in?
A)
Kim Kun-hee
B)
Yoon Suk-yeol
C)
Hong Joon-pyo
D)
Lee Jae-myung

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yoon Suk-yeol

Note :

The opposition conservative Yoon Suk-yeol has won South Korea's presidential election, Yonhap reported early Thursday(10th Mar 2022), propelling a political novice and avowed anti-feminist to the helm of Asia's fourth largest economy.
 
After a bitter, hard-fought election campaign, Yoon, formerly a top government prosecutor who has never held elected office, was declared winner early Thursday after rival Lee Jae-myung from the incumbent Democratic Party conceded defeat.
 
"This is a victory of the great South Korean people," Yoon told cheering supporters, who were chanting his name at the country's National Assembly.
 
Despite a campaign dominated by mud-slinging between frontrunners Yoon and Lee, voter turnout was 77.1 percent, including record early voting, with interest strong and the policy stakes high in the country of some 52 million.
 
The two parties are ideologically poles apart, and Yoon's victory looks set to usher in a more hawkish, fiscally conservative regime after five years under outgoing President Moon Jae-in's dovish liberals.
 
It is also a dramatic victory for the opposition People Power party, who were left in disarray in 2017 after their president Park Gung-hye was impeached.
 
It could restart the "cycle of revenge" in South Korea's famously adversarial politics, analysts say, where presidents serve just a single term of five years and every living former leader has been jailed for corruption after leaving office.
 
On the campaign trail, Yoon had threatened to investigate outgoing President Moon Jae-in, citing unspecified "irregularities".

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
Who has been launches Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center?
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
R K Singh
C)
Pralhad Joshi
D)
G. Kishan Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - R K Singh

Note :

The Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, "R K Singh", along with Minister of State (MoS) for Power, Krishan Pal Gurjar, rolled out the Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center (Virtual SGKC) and Innovation Park virtually.
 
The virtual launch event was a part of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav', which is an initiative of the government to celebrate 75 years of India's independence, the Ministry of Power told the media.

The government aims to become a global leader in fostering innovation, entrepreneurship and research in smart grid technologies and build capacities in the power distribution sector. The platform currently hosts over 50 solutions from over 30 technology partners across eight thematic areas spanning new and advanced technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Blockchain and IOT.
 
The SGKC has been set up by PowerGrid with help from the Ministry of Power and National Smart Grid Mission (NSGM) for the demonstration and advancement of frontier smart grid technologies. The technical assistance to establish the centre has been rendered by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
 
The minister asked all the distribution and transmission companies to visit the SGKC to use the technology. The government will assist engineers and innovators with ideas in smart system technology.
 
The event additionally observed virtual participation from states, distribution firms, industry, academia and institutions from India and across the world...

Source : Construction World

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
Which of these is not part of the All India Financial Institutions (AIFI) under RBI?
A)
SEBI
B)
EXIM
C)
SIDBI
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SEBI

Note : Presently RBI has four AIFIs under it namely EXIM Bank, NABARD, NHB and SIDBI. NaBFID will be the fifth AIFI under RBI.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
When we are celebrate International Day of Women Judges?
A)
March 7th
B)
March 8th
C)
March 9th
D)
March 10th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 10th

Note :

Women in the judiciary system are a key to ensuring that courts represent their citizens, address concerns and give out good judgments. Women’s presence in the judiciary system enhances the legitimacy of courts and sends a powerful message saying that they’re open and accessible to those who want to seek justice. Historically, women had been excluded from the profession and their entry as judges is a positive step in the direction of judiciaries. Their entry perceives as being transparent, inclusive and representative of the lives of the people who they affect.
 
March 10 marks the International Day of Women Judges and on this day, the United National reaffirms its commitment to develop and implement appropriate and effective strategies and plans for the advancement of women in the judicial system and institution at the managerial and leadership level.
 
INTERNATIONAL DAY OF WOMEN JUDGES HISTORY : Equality in the judiciary system has historically been uneven and the steps taken to change this are evidenced by the declaration of the UN General Assembly to mark this day as International Day of Women Judges. The resolution of the General Assembly was drafted by the State of Qatar, which is proof to bring a positive shift in society.
 
INTERNATIONAL DAY OF WOMEN JUDGES SIGNIFICANCE : UN’s Sustainable Development Goal 5 is Gender Equality and Empowerment of Women and Girls. Their goal is to achieve progress across all Development goals and to add a gender perspective to the implementation of the 2030 Agenda. The representation of women in the judicial system is significant for many reasons which ensure that the legal system is developed with society in mind. It also inspires the next generation of women judges and advocates to achieve their goals.

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
 Q .
When the Central Industrial Security Force(CISF) raising day observed every year?
A)
March 8th
B)
March 9th
C)
March 10th
D)
March 11th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 10th

Note :

The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is one of the Central Armed Police Forces in India and CISF Raising Day is observed every year on March 10th.

India will celebrate its 53rd CISF Raising Day this year.

A unique organisation in the paramilitary forces of India, it was set up under an act of the Parliament of India on March 1969 with a strength of around 2,200 personnel. CISF is governed by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and its headquarters is in New Delhi.

The CISF is known to provide security cover to 300 industrial units, government infrastructure projects, and facilities and establishments located all over the country.

CISF Raising Day was created for better protection and security of industrial undertakings in the country..

Source : Times Now News

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
 Q .
Which govt inaugurated India’s largest floating solar power project?
A)
Assam
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

"Tamil Nadu" Chief Minister, "M K Stalin" has inaugurated India’s largest floating solar power plant constructed at a cost of Rs 150.4 crores. The floating plant is established in Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited (SPIC) factory at Thoothukudi in Tamil Nadu to provide clean energy. It aims to provide environmentally sustainable power generation and to reduce carbon footprint.
 
* The floating power plant has the capacity to produce 42 million units of electricity per annum.
 
* The solar power plant is owned by Greenam Energy, a wholly-owned subsidiary of AM International. SPIC worked with France-based floating solar power specialists and global leader Ceil & Terre for the constructions and designs.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022