Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When did the former Prime Minister of Malian "Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga" passed away?
A)
21st Mar 2022
B)
22nd Mar 2022
C)
23rd Mar 2022
D)
24th Mar 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 21st Mar 2022

Note :

Mali’s former Prime Minister Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga, arrested over corruption allegations last year, has died of an undisclosed illness in hospital.
 
One of his lawyers told the Reuters news agency that the 68-year-old died at a clinic in the capital, Bamako, on Monday(21st Mar 2022) morning.
 
Maiga was arrested in August over his suspected role in the purchase of a presidential plane during the rule of then-President Ibrahim Boubacar Keita, overthrown in a military coup a year earlier.
 
He was charged with multiple counts of corruption and was awaiting trial. Lawyers maintained their client was innocent..

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2022
 Q .
Which company acquires freelance entrepreneur network GigIndia?
A)
PhonePe
B)
Paytm
C)
Paytm
D)
MobiKwik

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PhonePe

Note :

Walmart-owned fintech firm PhonePe said that it has acquired GigIndia, the country’s leading network for freelance micro-entrepreneurs. As a part of the acquisition, GigIndia which has 1.5 million entrepreneurs, and over 100 enterprises as customers, will integrate with PhonePe. The companies did not reveal the value of the transaction. GigIndia has about 100 employees and they will join PhonePe.
 
PhonePe will leverage GigIndia's network of freelance microentrepreneurs to help corporates and enterprises acquire more customers and scale up their distribution channels. This acquisition will also strengthen PhonePe’s offerings and value proposition to its enterprise partners and result in the creation of millions of opportunities for individual freelance micro-entrepreneurs in India. According to reports, India’s freelance community is projected to grow to $20-30 billion by 2025.
 
 
“We are excited to welcome GigIndia’s team to PhonePe and leverage their domain expertise to offer value-added services to our enterprise partners, helping them scale, expand and grow their businesses,” said Vivek Lohcheb, head of offline business at PhonePe. “GigIndia has already served many businesses, with its pool of high-quality, skilled freelance micro-entrepreneurs. We are looking forward to working closely with them.”
 
Sahil Sharma, CEO at GigIndia said PhonePe is a leader in the digital payments space. “We are delighted to be joining forces with them,” said Sharma. “GigIndia has been a trusted partner for fast-growing enterprises across India and in PhonePe we have found a like-minded partner, who supports our vision.’’
 
Aditya Shirole, COO at GigIndia, his firm has been playing a pivotal role in transforming the way businesses are collaborating with the intent of empowering freelance micro-entrepreneurs with readily available opportunities. “PhonePe’s vision and values strongly resonate with our ethos of innovation. We are looking forward to working closely with the PhonePe team."..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2022
 Q .
On which day of the year is "World Weather Day" celebrated around the world?
A)
March 21st
B)
March 22nd
C)
March 23rd
D)
March 24th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - March 23rd

Note :

"World Meteorological Day" is celebrated globally on March 23rd every year. The day is celebrated as the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO), and it concentrates on the behaviour of Earth’s atmosphere. The day also helps people be aware of their role in protecting Earth’s atmosphere. World Meteorological Day is a significant day as it focuses on the global acknowledgement of different issues of planet earth. The day is conducted by raising awareness about multiple concerns of the Earth around the globe.
 
 
World Meteorological Day 2022 Theme : World Meteorological Day is celebrated with a different motto every year. This year World Meteorological Day is celebrated keeping the theme of Early Warning and Early Action.
 
World Meteorological Day History : orld Meteorological Day is celebrated as the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization (WMO), which was established on March 23, 1950. Today, it’s been 72 years of the organization, and it has made immense progress and helped the world to be a better place. WMO headquarters is situated in Geneva, Switzerland.
 
The roots of the organization emerged from the International Meteorological Organization (IMO) and was inspected by Vienna International Meteorological Congress 1873. In the year 1950, WMO finally came into motion by the sanction of the WMO convention. Nearly a year after its establishment, WMO became a specialised agency of the United Nations (UN).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2022
 Q .
When is Martyrs' Day observed?
A)
March 22nd
B)
March 23rd
C)
March 24th
D)
March 25th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 23rd

Note :

Every year, the Nation was observed on March 23rd as Martyrs Day (Shaheed Diwas or Sarvodaya Day). The day was observed to pay tribute to the death anniversary of the freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru, who laid their lives for the freedom of India. Also, 30 January is observed as Martyr’s Day or Shaheed Diwas in the memory of Mahatma Gandhi.
 
Why is Martyr’s Day celebrated on 23rd March?
 
On March 23rd, three heroes of our nation were hanged to death, namely Bhagat Singh, Shivaram Rajguru, and Sukhdev Thapar by the British. No doubt, they also sacrificed their lives for the welfare of our nation. These heroes fought for the welfare of people and sacrificed their lives for the same cause. For many young Indians, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru, Sukhdev have become a source of inspiration. Even during British rule, their sacrifice urged many people to come forth and fight for their freedom. Therefore, in order to homage to the three of these revolutionaries, India has commemorated March 23 as Shaheed Diwas.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2022
 Q .
Which city has been adjudged as the world's most polluted capital city in IQAir's 2021 World Air Quality Report?
A)
Dhaka
B)
Muscat
C)
New Delhi
D)
Dushanbe

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New Delhi

Note :

New Delhi has been ranked the world’s most polluted capital city for the second consecutive year as per IQAir’s 2021 World Air Quality Report. New Delhi is followed by Dhaka (Bangladesh), N’Djamena (Chad), Dushanbe (Tajikistan) and Muscat (Oman) as the top five most polluted capital cities respectively. Meanwhile, Bhiwadi was the most polluted city in India, followed by Ghaziabad, Delhi and Jaunpur.
 
Globally : Bangladesh was the most polluted country, followed by Chad, Pakistan and Tajikistan. India was the fifth most polluted country.
 
Main points of the report :
 
* The 2021 World Air Quality Report by Swiss organisation IQAir is the first major global air quality report based on updated annual WHO air quality guidelines for PM2.5.
* The new guidelines were released in September 2021 and cut existing annual PM2.5 guideline values from 10 Aug/m 3 to 5 Aug/m 3.
* The report has analysed PM2.5 air pollution measurements in 6,475 cities in 117 countries, regions and territories.
* Of the 15 most polluted cities in Central and South Asia in 2021, 12 were in India.
* PM2.5 concentration in New Delhi increased by 14.6 per cent in 2021 to 96.4 Ig/m3, compared to 84 Ig/m3 in 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2022
 Q .
How old was Bhagat Singh when he attained martyrdom?
A)
29 years
B)
27 years
C)
25 years
D)
23 years

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 23 years

Note : Bhagat Singh was just 23 years old when he was hanged to death by the British in Lahore Jail on March 23, 1931 along with two other freedom fighters Rajguru and Sukhdev.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 23, 2022
 Q .
In Which state celebrates "Dol Utsav" or "Dol Jatra"?
A)
West Bengal
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - West Bengal

Note :

Kolkata (West Bengal) [India] : The people of Bengal on Friday(18th Mar 2022) celebrated the festival of colours, predominantly known as Dol Utsav in the state through cultural programs, marking the onset of spring season.
 
In Eastern India, the festival of spring is celebrated as Dol Jatra, Dol Purnima, Dol Utsav and Basanta Utsav.
 
Filled with colours and music, the Holi festival sees much fervour in Bengal and Shantiniketan where people begin the day singing and dancing to “Ore Grihabasi, khol dwar khol laglo je dol…. (O home dweller, open the door, the Dol festival is here)”, the famous Tagore song which is sung in cultural functions on the occasion of Doljatra at many places in the state, including Visva-Bharati university.
 
The festival of colours is celebrated across India with much zeal. People throw “gulaal” or powder colour on each other and sing and dance to mark the festival. On this day people celebrate the victory of good over evil.
 
Everyone dresses up in bright colours of yellow on this day to welcome spring..

Source : Theprint

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which institution has set up a new interdisciplinary water management and policy centre called "AquaMAP" to solve water problems in India?
A)
IIT Kanpur
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Delhi
D)
IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras

Note : The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has established a new interdisciplinary water management and policy centre called ‘AquaMAP’ to solve water problems in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which country is hosting the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC)?
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India is hosting the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC) on virtual platform from March 20 to 22, 2022. The Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the 36th IGC in New Delhi on March 20, 2022.The theme of the event is “Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future”.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian economist has been appointed by the United Nations as a member of the newly constituted Advisory Council on Effective Multilateralism?
A)
Abhijit Sen
B)
Rohini Pande
C)
Jayati Ghosh
D)
Prabhat Patnaik

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jayati Ghosh

Note :

Indian development economist Jayati Ghosh has been appointed by UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres to a new high-level advisory board on effective multilateralism. Ghosh, 66, is a Professor at the University of Massachusetts Amherst. She was previously professor of economics and chairperson of the Centre for Economic Studies and Planning, School of Social Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University. She is also a member of the UN’s high-level Advisory Board on Economic and Social Affairs.
 
UN chief Guterres on Friday last announced the establishment of the Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism to be co-chaired by former Liberian president and Nobel laureate Ellen Johnson Sirleaf and former Swedish prime minister Stefan Lofven. Ghosh has been named to the 12-member board, which will be supported in its work by the Centre for Policy Research of the United Nations University in close coordination with the Executive Office of the Secretary-General.
 
In January last year, Ghosh was appointed by Guterres, along with 19 other thinkers and personalities from around the world to a high-level advisory board to provide recommendations for the UN Secretary-General to respond to current and future socio-economic challenges in the post-COVID-19 world.
 
A press release issued here last week said the UN Secretary-General’s report on Our Common Agenda’, released in September 2021, calls for stronger governance of key issues of global concern. The Our Common Agenda’ is an agenda of action, designed to strengthen and accelerate multilateral agreements particularly the 2030 Agenda and make a tangible difference in people’s lives, the UN said..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : March 22, 2022