Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who was the first woman to be appointed interim chairman and managing director of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)?
A)
Akshara Mittal
B)
Pragathi Mittal
C)
Vasudha Mittal
D)
Alka Mittal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Alka Mittal

Note :

Alka Mittal has been appointed an interim Chairman and Managing Director(CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), the first woman to head the country's largest oil and gas producer.
 
Mittal replaces Subhash Kumar, another interim head who retired after reaching superannuation age on December 31.
 
"The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas for entrustment of the additional charge of the post of chairman and managing director (CMD), ONGC to Alka Mittal, director (HR), ONGC for a period of six months with effect from January 1, 2022, or till the appointment of a regular incumbent to the post, or until further order, whichever is the earliest," the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) said in an order dated January 3, 2022.
 
Mittal, 59, is the first woman to head an oil and gas exploration and production company. Nishi Vasudeva was the first woman to head an oil company, when in 2014 she took over the reins of oil refiner and fuel marketing company Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL).

Source : The Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2022
 Q .
Who launches NEAT 3.0 to provide best-developed ed-tech solutions?
A)
Dharmendra Pradhan
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Rajeev Chandrasekhar
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note :

Union Education Minister and Skill Development Minister "Dharmendra Pradhan" on Monday(03 Jan 2022) launched NEAT 3.0, a single platform to provide the best-developed ed-tech solutions and courses to students of the country.
 
The minister also launched AICTE prescribed technical books in regional languages.
 
Pradhan said NEAT will be a game-changer in bridging the digital divide, especially among the economically disadvantaged students and also in fulfilling the knowledge-based requirement of India and the world.
 
National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT) is an initiative to provide the use of best-developed technological solutions in the education sector to enhance the employability of the youth on a single platform for learners' convenience..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2022
 Q .
When is World Braille Day observed?
A)
2nd January
B)
3rd January
C)
4th January
D)
5th January

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th January

Note :

World Braille Day is observed annually on 4th January, highlights the importance of Braille as a means of communication for partially sighted and blind people. The day has been marked by the United Nations since 2019.
 
World Braille Day also marks the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, who was born on 4 January, 1809. The French educator invented the Braille system, after being blinded at a young age.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new CEO of Vistara Airlines in Jan 2022?
A)
Rono Dutta
B)
Vinod Kannan
C)
Tony Fernandes
D)
Sanjay Aggarwal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vinod Kannan

Note :

Vistara on Saturday(1st Jan 2022) said that Vinod Kannan took over as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the airline on Saturday(1st Jan 2022). According to a statement by the carrier, Kannan replaced Leslie Thng who was the CEO from July 16, 2017 to December 31, 2021.
 
It added that Deepak Rajawat has been elevated to take up the role of Vistara’s chief commercial officer from Saturday. “Kannan started his stint with Vistara as the Chief Strategy Officer in June 2019 and took over as Chief Commercial Officer in January 2020 with responsibility for developing, executing, and sustaining Vistara’s corporate strategy and ensuring the airline’s commercial success,” it mentioned.
 
Vistara, is a 51:49 joint venture between Tata Sons Private Limited and Singapore Airlines (SIA).

Source : The Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
 Q .
How many friendly foreign countries did India invite to participate in the Multinational Naval Exercises at Visakhapatnam Milan?
A)
46
B)
48
C)
56
D)
63

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 46

Note : India has invited a total of "46 friendly foreign countries" to participate in the multinational naval exercise Milan in Visakhapatnam, scheduled from February 25, 2022. The theme of this 11th edition of exercise Milan is camaraderie, cohesion and collaboration. This exercise was initiated in 1995 and held biennially and conducted with friendly navies.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
 Q .
There was a massive fire at which nation's Parliament?
A)
Canada
B)
Germany
C)
South Korea
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Africa

Note :

A large fire at South Africa’s Houses of Parliament on Sunday(January 2, 2022) sent flames and smoke billowing from rooftops and fire crews racing to save the historic structures.
 
Officials said the fire spread from an office space on the third floor of a building adjacent to the old National Assembly building toward a gym and to rooftops. The scale of the destruction was not immediately clear, they said, but there were fires burning in “two very distinct areas,” and they warned that it was likely to be extensive...

Source : The New York Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has become the first Indian-origin woman to trek solo to South Pole?
A)
Sneha Sharma
B)
Aparna Popat
C)
Harpreet Chandi
D)
Ashwini Ponnappa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Harpreet Chandi

Note :

Harpreet Chandi, a 32-year-old Indian-origin British Sikh Army officer and physiotherapist also known as Polar Preet, has created history by becoming the first woman of colour to complete a solo unsupported trek to the South Pole.
 
Chandi announced her history-making feat on her live blog on Monday at the end of Day 40 after travelling 700 miles (1,127 kilometres) while pulling a pulk or sledge with all of her kit and battling temperatures of minus 50 degrees Celsius and wind speeds of around 60mph.

Source : The New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
 Q .
When did Indian Navy 1971 war veteran Vice Admiral SH Sharma passes away?
A)
4th January 2022
B)
3rd January 2022
C)
2nd January 2022
D)
1st January 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3rd January 2022

Note : The Indian Navy's Indo-Pakistan war veteran Vice Admiral SH Sarma passed away on Monday(3 January 2022). During the 1971 war, he was the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet in which India had defeated Pakistan to form Bangladesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has assumed the rotating presidency of the Council of the European Union with effect from January 01, 2022?
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Switzerland
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France

Note :

France has assumed the rotating presidency of the Council of the European Union with effect from January 01, 2022. The country will continue to hold the EU presidency for the next six months till June 30, 2022. This is the 13th time that France has taken over the rotating presidency. The motto of France as EU President is “recovery, strength, belonging.”
 
France will work to place the continent’s digitization and climate protection at the forefront. The presidency of the EU rotates every six months among the member states of the 27-nation bloc. Upon the completion of six months presidency, France will be replaced by the Czech Republic.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022
 Q .
Which country Former PM Tony Blair is now "Sir Tony" with Queen's Knighthood, joins top royal order?
A)
Russia
B)
United Kingdom
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Kingdom

Note :

The Order of the Garter, England's oldest and most senior order of chivalry, has inducted former British Prime Minister(UK) "Tony Blair", the Duchess of Cornwall, and Baroness Amos. According to the BBC, the former prime minister will now be recognised as 'Sir Tony.' The nominations are made at the discretion of the Queen, who can appoint up to 24 "knight and lady companions." In 2005, she knighted former Conservative Prime Minister John Major. Baroness Amos, a former Labour cabinet minister, is the order's first black member. 
 
Blair is elevated to the rank of Sir Tony on January 1 when he joined the order as a "knight companion." He described his time as prime minister as a "wonderful honour." He added, "I would like to thank all those who served with me, in politics, public service, and other areas of our society, for their devotion and commitment to our nation." Sir Tony led his party to a resounding victory in 1997, and he went on to win two more general elections. He served for ten years before stepping down and delegating authority to his chancellor, Gordon Brown. The UK joined the US-led invasions of Iraq and Afghanistan under Sir Tony's leadership; an official report into the 2003 Iraq war was harshly critical of his administration and UK military officers...

Source : Asia Net News

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2022