Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the projected GDP growth forecast of India in the Calendar Year 2021, as per Moody’s?
A)
9.2%
B)
9.4%
C)
9.6%
D)
9.9%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9.6%

Note : Moody’s Investors Service has retained India’s growth forecast for the calendar year (CY) 2021 at 9.6%, in its August update to ‘Global Macro Outlook 2021-22’ report. The GDP growth forecast for calendar year 2022 is retained at 7%. In India, economic activity is picking up alongside a gradual easing of restrictions that were implemented in response to the second wave. And there is further upside to growth as economies around the world progressively reopen.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
Which state has become the first one in the country to give free water to people?
A)
Goa
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note :

Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant on Tuesday(31-01-2021) announced that the state will become the first state in the country to supply water free of cost to its citizens, starting Wednesday(01-09-2021).
 
Sawant launched the 'Save Water to Get Free Water' scheme on 31-01-2021 under which households in the state will not be charged for consumption up to 16,000 litres.
 
Assessing a press conference in Panaji, Sawant said, "Goa will be the first state in the country to give water free to the people. We are not giving this water to waste; we want to save water to get free water."
 
"From September 1, 2021 we are reducing water bills. 16,000 litres of water will be given free of cost. From 1 September, 60% of the households will get zero bills. Those living in flats or complexes will be able to utilise the scheme," he added.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian banker has been appointed as the independent director of the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) Asia?
A)
Sandeep Bakhshi
B)
Sashidhar Jagdishan
C)
Arundhati Bhattacharya
D)
Rajnish Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajnish Kumar

Note :

The former State Bank of India (SBI) chairman, Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as an independent director of the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) Asia entity on August 30, 2021. He has also been appointed as a member of the Audit Committee and Risk Committee of the company.
 
Mr Rajnish Kumar retired as SBI Chairman in October 2020 after a 40-year career at the SBI. His international tenure included stints at SBI’s UK and Canada operations. Kumar is also currently a director of India’s Lighthouse Communities Foundation, an independent director of Larsen & Toubro Infotech, a senior advisor of Baring Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd in Singapore and an advisor of Kotak Investment Advisors Ltd in Mumbai.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
 Q .
Stuart Binny, who has recently announced his retirement from cricket, played for which country?
A)
India
B)
Australia
C)
West Indies
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

India all-rounder Stuart Binny on Monday, August 30,2021 announced his retirement from first-class and international cricket. The Karnataka star represented India in three Tests, 14 ODIs and two T20is. He made his India debut in 2014 and last played for the country in a T20I in Lauderhill in 2016 against the West Indies.
 
Stuart Binny was an explosive lower middle-order batsman and a handy medium pace bowler. The 37-year-old hit more than 400 runs in international cricket and picked up 24 wickets during his two-year career.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
 Q .
The PhonePe has recently received which of these licence from IRDAI to conduct insurance business?
A)
corporate agent licence
B)
direct broking licence
C)
composite broker licence
D)
re-insurance broker licence

Correct Answer : Option (B) - direct broking licence

Note :

Walmart-backed PhonePe, which forayed into the online insurance industry last year, said that it has received the brokerage license from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
 
With the license approval, PhonePe will compete with the likes of Paytm, Policy Bazaar, which have consolidated their position in the insurtech sector. PhonePe entered the insurtech sector with a limited ‘corporate agent’ license, which restricted the company to partnering with only three insurance companies per category. Now, with this new ‘direct broking’ licence, PhonePe can distribute products from all insurance companies in India, the company said.
 
The licence will allow the payments major to offer general and life insurance products. It also allows PhonePe to offer personalised product recommendations to its 300+ million users, and a much more diverse portfolio of insurance products.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
 Q .
Which nation appears to have restarted the operation of its main nuclear reactor?
A)
Iraq
B)
Ukraine
C)
North Korea
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - North Korea

Note :

North Korea appears to have restarted a nuclear reactor that is widely believed to have produced plutonium for nuclear weapons, the UN atomic watchdog has said in an annual report.
 
The International Atomic Energy Agency(IAEA) has had no access to North Korea since Pyongyang expelled its inspectors in 2009.
 
The country then pressed ahead with its nuclear weapons program and soon resumed nuclear testing. Its last nuclear test was in 2017.
 
The IAEA now monitors North Korea from afar, largely through satellite imagery.
 
"There were no indications of reactor operation from early December 2018 to the beginning of July 2021," the IAEA report said of the 5-megawatt reactor at Yongbyon, a nuclear complex at the heart of North Korea's nuclear program.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
 Q .
Which state will implement a new 10-year climate action plan by year-end?
A)
Delhi
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi Government has planned to implement a new 10-year action plan to combat climate change by this year-end. 
 
The central government had prepared the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) in 2009 and had requested the states to prepare their own specific plans. Delhi was the last state to submit its climate action plan in 2019. 
 
However, as per a senior environment department official, the plan remained largely on paper and could not be implemented properly and expired in 2020. Delhi will now submit a new plan.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following ministry to celebrate POSHAN Maah?
A)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
B)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C)
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Women and Child Development

Note :

Women and Child Development Ministry will celebrate the POSHAN Maah across the nation throughout next month. POSHAN Abhiyaan is government’s flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescent Girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2018, the POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyaan directs the attention of the country towards the problem of malnutrition and address it in a mission-mode.
 
POSHAN Abhiyaan is a People’s Movement by incorporating inclusive participation of public representatives of local bodies, government departments , social organizations and the public and private sector at large. In order to ensure community mobilization and bolster people’s participation, every year, the month of September is celebrated as POSHAN Maah across the country. Our correspondent reports, this year, as India celebrates the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to ensure speedy and intensive outreach, the entire month has been subdivided into weekly themes for focused and assimilated approach towards improving Holistic Nutrition.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
 Q .
Who recently won the 2021 Barcelona Open Chess Tournament?
A)
Prithu Gupta
B)
Dibyendu Barua
C)
S P Sethuraman
D)
Viswanathan Anand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - S P Sethuraman

Note : In Chess, Indian Grandmaster S P Sethuraman has won the 2021 Barcelona Open chess tournament title, remaining unbeaten through the nine rounds, winning six matches and drawing three. Chennai-born Sethuraman collected 7.5 points after the ninth and final round to tie the score with Daniil Yuffa of Russia. However, the Indian player emerged as the winner on the basis of a better tie-break score. India’s Karthikeyan Murali finished third.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021
 Q .
The first case of AY.12 sub-lineage of Delta variant was detected in which Indian state?
A)
Kerala
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note :

The first case of the AY.12 sub-lineage of the Delta variant has been detected in the Kotdwar area of Pauri Garhwal district, as per CMO Dr. Manoj Sharma. 
 
The case was detected in Kotdwar, which is a small locality in Pauri Garhwal, on August 30, 2021. The Uttarakhand state health department has issued necessary guidelines and the concerned patient has been asked to remain in home quarantine. 
 
The health department's medical team will be monitoring the patient continuously and all the close contacts are being traced and asked to isolate themselves. The authorities have also started testing at the entry points of the Pauri Garhwal district. Overall, 15 new COVID-19 cases have been reported in the district.
 
What is AY.12?
AY.12 sub-lineage is one of the several sub-lineages that have mutated from the Delta variant. The Delta variant also known as B.1.617.2 has given rise to several sub-lineages, which are being called as 'Delta Plus' variants. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 31, 2021