Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
S L Narayanan is an Indian player from which sporting event?
A)
Tennis
B)
Chess
C)
Shooting
D)
Badminton

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chess

Note : In Chess, Indian Grandmaster S L Narayanan was declared the winner in the Grandiscacchi Cattolica International Open, held in Italy on March 08, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
 Q .
The largest Buddha statue of India is being erected at which pilgrimage site?
A)
Sarnath
B)
Nalanda
C)
Bodh Gaya
D)
Kushinagar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bodh Gaya

Note :

India's largest reclining statue of Lord Buddha is being built in Bodh Gaya. Built by Buddha International Welfare Mission, the statue will be 100 feet long and 30 feet high. Lord Buddha is in the sleeping posture in the statue. The construction of the giant statue started in the year 2019. It is being made with fiberglass and built by sculptors from Kolkata.
 
Speaking to ANI, Bhante Aryapal Bhikshu, founder secretary of Buddha International Welfare Mission, said, "The idol of Lord Buddha is in Mahaparinirvana Mudra which has great importance in Buddhism. Before Mahaparinirvana, Lord Buddha preached to his disciples in this posture. Bodh Gaya is the place of enlightenment of Lord Buddha, so this idol is being built here."
 
He said the idol of this posture of Lord Buddha is in Uttar Pradesh's Kushinagar where he attained his Mahaparinirvana.
 
He further informed that the giant statue of Lord Buddha will be open for devotees from February 2023.
 
Bodh Gaya is an important pilgrimage centre for Buddhism and is visited by devotees from all over the world.

Source : Livemint

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new President of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) after the current Dr. Marcus Player of Germany?
A)
T. Raja Kumar
B)
Vincent Schmoll
C)
Santiago Otamendi
D)
Juan Manuel Vega-Serrano

Correct Answer : Option (A) - T. Raja Kumar

Note : T Raja Kumar, a Singaporean, has been named president of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the world’s anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism financing agency. His appointment is for a set two-year term, which begins on July 1. During the FATF plenary, he was chosen to succeed Dr Marcus Pleyer of Germany.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
 Q .
The WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) will come up in which of these Indian cities?
A)
Jamnagar
B)
Nagpur
C)
Indore
D)
Gurugram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jamnagar

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine (WHO GCTM) in Jamnagar, Gujarat.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 10, 2022
 Q .
Who has been entered into a multi-year strategic agreement to assist Flipkart accelerate its innovation and cloud strategy?
A)
IBM Cloud
B)
Google Cloud
C)
Amazon Cloud
D)
Microsoft Cloud

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google Cloud

Note :

Google Cloud and e-commerce firm Flipkart, have entered into a multi-year strategic partnership to help fast-track Flipkart’s innovation and cloud strategy. The partnership will propel Flipkart into its next phase of growth and advance its vision of onboarding India’s next 200 million shoppers and lakhs of sellers. The companies didn’t reveal the value of this deal.
 
"Our strategic alliance with Google Cloud will enable us to accelerate our digital transformation, power productivity and advance our innovation agenda,” said Jeyandran Venugopal, Chief Product and Technology Officer, Flipkart. “We are excited by Google Cloud’s unique strengths and experience in AI/ML and its proven scalability and security, all of which will be critical in our next phase of growth.”
 
By leveraging Google Cloud’s secure and scalable global infrastructure and advanced networking technologies, Flipkart will be able to deliver robust app access and performance even during peak purchase seasons with heightened traffic. Flipkart will also continue to advance the pace of new product development by building on Google Cloud, furthering its expansion into Tier 2 and Tier 3 markets in India..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched a women-led financial empowerment initiative 'LaxmiForLaxmi'?
A)
SBI Mutual Fund
B)
Axis Mutual Fund
C)
Tata Mutual Fund
D)
HDFC Mutual Fund

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HDFC Mutual Fund

Note :

HDFC Mutual Fund has announced an end-to-end women-led financial empowerment initiative #LaxmiForLaxmi.
 
The #LaxmiForLaxmi initiative is a financial empowerment campaign for women, by women. Through this initiative, HDFC Mutual Fund aims to support women investors in their journey to become financially independent while making mutual fund investments accessible to them.
 
How it works?
 
HDFC Mutual Fund will connect women investors to a woman financial expert near them through a unique missed call service. The woman financial expert will guide and address queries of the woman investor, for instance – why and how to invest in a mutual fund, benefits of SIPs, etc.
 
The initiative is based on the fact that it is very easy for a person to understand a concept when it is taught by someone who understands them and is like-minded, according to a press statement.
 
This initiative is an extension of HDFC Mutual Fund’s Investor Education campaign #BarniSeAzadi, launched on India’s 75th Independence Day, where it urged women to free their money from traditional savings methods and invest in Mutual Funds (MFs), so as to give their hard-earned money a chance to grow, it said.
 
Commenting on the initiative, Navneet Munot, MD & CEO of HDFC AMC, said, “Women have always had a knack for saving money and offered unexpected support during times of adversity. However, simply keeping money in traditional instruments rarely earns enough to keep up with inflation. Thus, through our #LaxmiForLaxmi campaign, we aim to empower women to understand investment avenues better and benefit from them.”

Source : Free Press Journal

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
 Q .
The PAN-India programme 'Jharokha' has been launched by the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles to promote traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art and culture. The inaugural celebration of the programme was held in which city?
A)
Ranchi
B)
Raipur
C)
Bhopal
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhopal

Note : The Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Textiles are organising a programme called “Jharokha-Compendium of Indian handicraft/ handloom, art and culture” to celebrate the traditional Indian handicrafts, handlooms, and art & culture. The first event under this celebration has been organized in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh at Rani Kamlapati Railway Station, on March 08, 2022, which also marks International Women’s Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
 Q .
In which government has announced "Matrushakti Udyamita Scheme"?
A)
Goa
B)
Haryana
C)
Punjab
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note :

The Haryana government on Tuesday(8th Mar 2022) presented a Rs 1.77-lakh-crore Budget for the financial year 2022-23 against the Rs 1.53-lakh-crore Budget in 2021-22.
 
While presenting the Budget in the state's Assembly, Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar on Tuesday announced the 'Sushma Swaraj Award' for women for their significant contribution or achievements in different walks of life in national and international spheres.
 
Besides, Khattar, who also holds the finance portfolio, announced the Haryana "Matrushakti Udyamita Scheme" to provide support to women for becoming entrepreneurs.
 
He presented his third Budget in the state Assembly here.
 
Khattar proposed a Budget of Rs 1,77,255.99 crore for the financial year 2022-23, a rise of 15.6 per cent over the Budget size of Rs 1,53,384 crore in 2021-22.
 
The Budget outlay comprises 34.4 per cent as capital expenditure at Rs 61,057.36 crore and 65.6 per cent as revenue expenditure at Rs 1,16,198.36 crore.
 
The debt liability is likely to go up to Rs 2,43,779 crore in the financial year 2022-23, from Rs 2,23,768 crore as of March 2022, constituting 24.52 per cent of the gross state domestic product.
 
Khattar said, "The Sushma Swaraj Award will carry a commendation with an award money of Rs 5 lakh."
 
"Today is the International Women's Day. Today, we celebrate the social, economic, sports, cultural and political achievements of our Matrushakti.
 
"The women of Haryana have made considerable achievements in the past few years, especially in the field of sports and politics. Late Sushma Swaraj, a daughter of Haryana, was an inspiration to all women in India," he said in the Assembly..

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
 Q .
Who is introduced the 'Kaushalya Matritva Yojana'?
A)
Bhupesh Baghel
B)
Raman Singh
C)
Rahul Gandhi
D)
Akhilesh Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhupesh Baghel

Note :

On March 7, 2022, Chhattisgarh Chief Minister "Bhupesh Baghel" launched the 'Kaushalya Matritva Yojana' by providing checks of Rs 5000 each to five beneficiaries for safe motherhood in a state-level women's conference held at BTI Ground in the capital Raipur.
 
Key Points :
* Under this scheme, there is a provision to give a lump sum assistance of Rs. 5 thousand to women beneficiaries on the birth of a second daughter. The scheme will help in the upbringing and education of the girl child.
* The Chief Minister felicitated Anganwadi workers, who have done excellent work in Anganwadi services, self-help groups, who have made women financially independent by taking benefit of Chhattisgarh Mahila Kosh, at the state level women's conference.
* Similarly, he also honored the officers doing excellent work in the direction of women protection under 'Sakhi One Stop Center' and 'Nava Bihaan Yojna'.
* He also released Kanya Vivah Yojana Coffee Table Book, Sakhi One Stop Center Telephone Directory and brochures of schemes related to women empowerment on the occasion.
* The Chief Minister also visited the stalls of exhibition of products prepared by women self-help groups from across the state in the four-day state level Mahila Madai organized at BTI Ground. From the stalls of women's groups of Bastar, the Chief Minister bought artwork made of bell metal and encouraged the women by playing trumpet.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
 Q .
In which State Government will launch "Aama Yojna and Bahini Scheme"?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Nagaland
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sikkim

Note :

Chief Minister of "Sikkim", "Prem Singh Tamang" has announced that the State Government will soon implement ‘Aama Yojana, a scheme for helping non-working mothers & ‘Bahini Scheme’ benefitting girl students of the state. The complete details of the Aama Yojna and Bahini Yojana are given below.
 
Aama Yojna scheme : Aama Yojna scheme aims to inculcate the habit of saving among non-working mothers in the state and hence the Government will provide them Rs. 20,000 each in their bank accounts annually. The scheme covers only those whose names are enrolled in the electoral roll of the state and a sum of Rs. 100 crores have been allocated for it in the budget.
 
Bahini Scheme : Bahini Scheme is to reduce the dropout rate of girl students due to the lack of accessibility/availability of Sanitary Napkins & also to ensure menstrual health and hygiene. Under this scheme, over 18,000 girl students who study in class 9 and above are provided with free sanitary napkins in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022