Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is Presents 'Nari Shakti Puraskar' for 2020 and 2021?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind has conferred the ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ for the years 2020 and 2021, on the occasion of International Women’s Day on March 08, 2022, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. Overall 29 women have been conferred the award for the years 2020 and 2021 in recognition of their outstanding and exceptional work towards the empowerment of women, especially the vulnerable and marginalised.

There were a total of 28 awards which included 14 awards each for the years 2020 and 2021. The award ceremony for the year 2020 could not be held in 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
 Q .
The C-DAC has launched a new supercomputer named PARAM Ganga, with computing capacity of 1.66 petaflops. Where is the supercomputer installed?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IISER Pune
C)
IIT Roorkee
D)
IISc Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT Roorkee

Note : The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) has designed and commissioned a supercomputer named “PARAM Ganga”,  at IIT Roorkee on March 07, 2022, under Phase II of National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).PARAM Ganga has a supercomputing capacity of 1.66 Petaflops.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
 Q .
The 5th United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-5) concluded with how many resolutions?
A)
10
B)
12
C)
13
D)
14

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14

Note : The 5th United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-5) was held on a hybrid format in Nairobi from 28 February to 02 March 2022. The theme for UNEA-5 was “Strengthening Actions for Nature to Achieve the Sustainable Development Goals”.The assembly concluded with 14 resolutions.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 9, 2022
 Q .
Who named President of the Financial Action Task Force?
A)
V Hari Charan
B)
T Raja Kumar
C)
S Prasanna Kumar
D)
P Manoj Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - T Raja Kumar

Note : T Raja Kumar, a Singaporean, has been named president of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the world’s anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism financing agency. His appointment is for a set two-year term, which begins on July 1. During the FATF plenary, he was chosen to succeed Dr Marcus Pleyer of Germany.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
Who has unveiled a tall statue of great Maratha warrior "Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj" in Pune, Maharashtra in Mar 2022?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" has unveiled a tall statue of great Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Pune, Maharashtra. The Statue is made up of 1,850 kg of gunmetal and is about 9.5-feet tall. He also launched a 12-km stretch of 32.2-km-long metro rail project at a total cost of more than ₹11,400 crores in Pune. Pune Metro is the first project in India to have aluminium body coaches, indigenously manufactured under the ‘Make in India’.
 
PM Modi also laid the foundation stone for the rejuvenation and pollution abatement of the Mula-Mutha River projects in Pune. The rejuvenation will be done in a 9 km stretch of the river under the project which will cost more than Rs 1080 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal(TDSAT) 2022?
A)
Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel
B)
Ravi Ranjan
C)
S. Muralidhar
D)
Raghvendra Singh Chauhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel

Note :

The Centre has cleared the appointment of Delhi High Court Chief Justice "Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel (DN Patel)" as the next Chairperson of the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT).
 
Justice Patel – who is due to retire as Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court on March 12 – will replace the current TDSAT Chairperson Justice Shiva Kirti Singh.
 
Justice Singh’s tenure was to end in April 2020 but he has been continuing as TDSAT Chairman in view of the Supreme Court’s orders giving him extensions.
 
A government notification on Friday said Justice Patel’s appointment has been approved by the Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) chaired by the Prime Minister.
 
Justice Patel will hold the post of TDSAT Chairman for a period of four years, or until further orders, whichever is the earliest and will get a salary of Rs 2.5 lakh a month, it said, adding his conditions of service shall be governed by provisions of the Tribunals Reforms Act, 2021 and the Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021..

Source : Tribune India

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
What is "DigiSaathi"?
A)
UPI Payments Service
B)
Digital Payments App
C)
24x7 Helpline
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 24x7 Helpline

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India along with National Payment Corporation India launched a 24x7 helpline for digital payments called 'Digisaathi', which will help customers of payments systems including cards.
 
DigiSaathi contact details

* Toll-Free Number (IVR) : 14431 or 1800 891 3333
* Website: https://digisaathi.info/ + Chatbot
 
“This initiative will help customers address queries in the digital payments umbrella including cards. Right now it is available in two languages – English and Hindi; we are working towards including all vernacular languages. Going forward, human intervention could also be included,” said TV Ravi Shankar, deputy RBI Governor..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
Which among the following countries is not on Russia's list of unfriendly countries?
A)
Japan
B)
Taiwan
C)
Australia
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Saudi Arabia

Note : Saudi Arabia is not on the list of unfriendly countries approved by the Russian government. The list includes countries that have imposed sanctions against Russia after its invasion of Ukraine. The list includes 22 nations including the United States, United Kingdom and European nations along with Japan, Canada and Australia among others. Saudi Arabia and most of the countries in the Middle East and South Asia including India, Pakistan and China are not on the list. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
Who has been launches 'Donate-a-Pension' initiative?
A)
Babita Yadav
B)
Bhupender Yadav
C)
Mansukh Mandaviya
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bhupender Yadav

Note :

Union Labour and Employment Minister "Bhupender Yadav" launched the 'Donate-a-Pension' program under Pradhan Mantri Shram on Monday(7th Mar 2022). This move is to make the process of creating and contributing to a pension fund for support staff easier.
 
Union Labour and Employment Minister, Bhupendra Yadav tweet, “Launched ‘Donate-a-Pension’ programme at my residence by donating to the gardener. It is an initiative under (PM-SYM) pension scheme where citizens can donate the premium contribution of their immediate support staff such as domestic workers, drivers, helpers etc.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022
 Q .
Who has entered into a strategic partnership to strengthen the growth of the digital ecosystem in India through a variety of economic solutions?
A)
SBI and Bharti Airtel
B)
Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel
C)
HDFC Bank and Bharti Airtel
D)
ICICI Bank and Bharti Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel

Note :

Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel have entered into a strategic partnership to strengthen the growth of the digital ecosystem in India, through a range of financial solutions. The partnership would enable access to credit and various digital financial offerings from Axis Bank to Airtel’s 340 million-plus customers. These will include first-of-its-kind co-branded credit card ‘Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card’ with industry-leading benefits, pre-approved instant loans, Buy Now Pay Later offerings and many more.
 
About :

* The Airtel Axis Bank Credit Card will offer a host of benefits such as cashback, special discounts, digital vouchers and complimentary services to Airtel customers.

* The credit card users will enjoy exciting rewards like 25 per cent cashback on Airtel Mobile/DTH recharges, Airtel Black and Airtel Xstream Fiber payments, 10 per cent cashback on electricity/gas/water bill payments via Airtel Thanks app, 10 per cent cashback on spends with preferred merchants – BigBasket, Swiggy, Zomato, 1 per cent cashback on all other spends and Amazon e-voucher of Rs 500 on card activation within 30 days of issuance.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 8, 2022