Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who was elected to the US National Academy of Sciences in May 2022?
A)
Dr. Saikat Biswas
B)
Dr. Ashutosh Mishra
C)
Dr Kamal Bawa
D)
Dr.B.Vijaya Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr Kamal Bawa

Note :

The chief of Bengaluru-based Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE), Dr Kamal Bawa has been elected to the US National Academy of Sciences. The election is the reaffirmation of our important work on the ecology, conservation, and management of tropical forests that are declining all over the world but are critical to humanity’s well-being. He is also an elected fellow of the Royal Society (London) and the American Philosophical Society.
 
Dr Bawa had brought together a few scientists from India’s leading institutions to develop the National Mission on Biodiversity and Human Wellbeing under the banner of the Biodiversity Collaborative which got the backing of the office of the principal scientific adviser to the Government of India and is currently funded by the Rohini Nilekani Philanthropies.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
 Q .
Which is the 52nd Tiger Reserve in India?
A)
Ramgarh Vishdhari
B)
Jeypore Rainforest
C)
Rollapadu
D)
Dehing Patkai Wildlife

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ramgarh Vishdhari

Note : * The Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary in Rajasthan was notified as India's 52nd tiger reserve on May 16, 202, as per Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav.

* It will help to conserve biodiversity and bring ecotourism and development to the area. The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) had given in-principle approval to make Ramgarh Vishdhari Wildlife Sanctuary and adjoining areas as tiger reserves on July 5 last year.
 
* Wild animals like Indian wolf, leopard, striped hyena, sloth bear, golden jackal, chinkara, nilgai and fox can be seen in the Ramgarh Vishdhari Tiger Reserve. According to the “Status of Tigers in India” report released in 2019, there are 2,967 tigers in 20 states across the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
 Q .
Where is Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary located?
A)
Telangana
B)
Kerala
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan

Note : The Ramgarh Vishdhari Sanctuary in Rajasthan was notified as India's 52nd tiger reserve on May 16, 2022, as per Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav. This has become the fourth tiger reserve in Rajasthan after Ranthambore, Sariska and Mukundra. The reserve has been called 'critical' by wildlife experts and conservationists for the movement of Tigers between Ranthambore and Mukundra reserves.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
 Q .
Pieter Elbers has been appointed as the CEO of which airline company?
A)
IndiGo
B)
Vistara
C)
SpiceJet
D)
Air India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IndiGo

Note :

InterGlobe Aviation, the parent company of low-cost carrier IndiGo, on Wednesday(18th May 2022) appointed Pieter Elbers as its new Chief Executivie Officer (CEO). Mr Elbers will join from October 1, 2022, the airline stated in a notification to exchanges.
 
"He succeeds Ronojoy Dutta, 71, who has decided to retire on September 30, 2022, after guiding IndiGo through the turbulent Covid-19 period," it added..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
 Q .
Which state launched the 'Lok Milni' to redressal of public grievances?
A)
Assam
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note :

Punjab Chief Minister "Bhagwant Mann" heard grievances of people and issued directions for their redressal in a first-of-its-kind public interaction programme, 'Lok Milni', which was launched here on Monday(16th May 2022).
 
The chief minister said this interactive programme is aimed at providing a single-window platform to the people for redressal of their complaints.

But, the Punjab Congress called the programme "a selectively scripted show to create an illusion of governance".
 
This event helps to facilitate the people for resolving their long-pending administrative issues..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Royal Enfield by Eicher Motors in May 2022?
A)
Vipin Sondhi
B)
Satyakam Arya
C)
B Govindarajan
D)
Abhay kumar Firodia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - B Govindarajan

Note :

Eicher Motors Limited (EML), the parent company of Royal Enfield, has announced the appointment of B Govindarajan as the motorcycle brand's Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Previously, Govindarajan had been serving as the Executive Director of Royal Enfield since August last year, and prior to that, he was the Chief Operating Officer (COO) at the company since 2013.
 
In addition, Govindarajan will also serve as a Wholetime Director on the Board of EML. He has spent over 23 years working across Royal Enfield and Eicher Motors, and over the years, has led several key developments including the likes of Himalayan, Continental GT 650 and Interceptor INT 650 as well as the more recent J-platform based Meteor and Classic 350 models.
 
The announcement came along with the company's Q4 FY2022 results, post the Board of Directors meeting held on Friday, May 13, 2022. Eicher Motors says appointment of B Govindarajan as CEO, Royal Enfield was in line with the company’s long-term ambitions, strategic growth plans and a strong product launch line-up. The company believes that Govindarajan’s business and technical knowledge, leadership skills, industry understanding and experience in the industry and tenure at Royal Enfield will help him take the company to the next level..

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
 Q .
Who is visit Lumbini in Nepal on occasion of Buddha Purnima on Monday(16th May 2022)?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has arrived in  Lumbini, Nepal on the occasion of Vaishakha Buddha Purnima. Mr Modi was received by Nepal Prime Minister Sher Bahadur Deuba on his arrival at  Lumbini. Mr Modi is visiting the sacred Mayadevi temple in  Lumbini to offer prayers. He will also deliver an address at a Buddha Jayanti event organized by the Lumbini Development Trust under the aegis of the Government of Nepal.
 
During the visit, Mr Modi will also participate in the Shilanyas ceremony for the construction of a unique centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage within the Lumbini Monastic Zone. The construction of the unique India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage with a universal appeal will be undertaken by the International Buddhist Confederation, India under the auspices of the Lumbini Development Trust with the financial support of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India. International Buddhist Confederation is a grantee body under the Ministry of Culture. The Buddhist Centre will be the first Net Zero Emission building in Nepal..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
 Q .
Who was appointed MD and CEO of Larsen & Toubro in 2022?
A)
S.N. Subrahmanyan
B)
Mr. Ravi Goel
C)
Dr BPS Reddy
D)
R Srikrishna

Correct Answer : Option (A) - S.N. Subrahmanyan

Note : S.N. Subrahmanyan, the current deputy managing director and president of Larsen and Toubro Ltd (L&T), has been named Managing Director(MD) and Chief Executive Officer, marking the first change of guard at the top of India’s largest engineering and construction corporation in 18 years. S.N. Subramanyam will replace A.M. Naik as the CEO of the company.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Non-Executive Chairman of Gram Unnati (Agritech startup) in May 2022?
A)
Sushil Chandra
B)
Ashok Lavasa
C)
Om Prakash Rawat
D)
Sunil Arora

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sunil Arora

Note :

Gram Unnati (Agritech startup) has appointed former chief election commissioner Sunil Arora as the new non-executive chairman of its board.
 
He is a retired civil servant (IAS) with an experience of over 36 years.
 
He has served as secretary in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
 
Gram Unnati was founded by IIT Kharagpur graduate "Aneesh Jain" in 2013.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022
 Q .
Which country has become the 4th largest automotive market?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

India, which is the fourth(4th) largest automotive market in the world, is set to see a growth of 10% in 2022 on strong underlying demand reflecting the general economic recovery and consumers' preference for personal vehicles over public transportation, the report said. India had seen a 27% growth in 2021.
 
The research firm has, however, lowered the global vehicle sales forecast on supply chain problems & the invasion of Ukraine. The reduced forecast for global light vehicle sales is mainly the result of Russia's invasion of Ukraine, it said.
 
Moody’s has revised its forecast for Asia-Pacific from a 4.7% growth seen earlier to 3.4% now, reflecting further temporary Covid-related lockdowns that could constrain supply chains and production in the region..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : May 18, 2022