Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the total Special Drawing Rights (SDR) allocation made by IMF to India?
A)
SDR 13.66 billion
B)
SDR 15.32 billion
C)
SDR 17.72 billion
D)
SDR 19.41 billion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SDR 13.66 billion

Note : The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has made an allocation of Special Drawing Rights (SDR) 12.57 billion to India. (approx USD 17.86 billion). With this, the total SDR holding of India has gone upto SDR 13.66 billion (equivalent to around USD 19.41 billion).

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
 Q .
How many Unicorns are there in India as per the report of Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021?
A)
41
B)
51
C)
71
D)
91

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 51

Note : India has 51 unicorns according to the list. Zilingo is the top unicorn in the ranking in India with a funding of USD 310. The headquarters of Zilingo is in Singapore. Bengaluru is top Indian city in terms of number of Unicorns headquartered in a city. Bengaluru has 31 unicorns followed by Mumbai which has 12 unicorn.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
 Q .
What is the target year set by the Government to reach USD 5 billion defence exports?
A)
2025
B)
2024
C)
2023
D)
2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2024

Note : The aim of DefExpo-2022 is to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and reach USD 5 billion defence exports target by 2024.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
 Q .
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has constituted a Committee to review the existing guidelines of Journalist Welfare Scheme. Who is the head of this committee?
A)
Pankaj Salodia
B)
Ravinder Kumar
C)
Ashok Kumar Tandon.
D)
Sachidanand Murthy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ashok Kumar Tandon.

Note : The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has constituted a Committee to look into the existing guidelines of Journalist Welfare Scheme and make appropriate recommendations for changes to the guidelines. The committee will be headed by Prasar Bharati Board Member Ashok Kumar Tandon.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
 Q .
Which city will host the 12th Defence Expo-2022?
A)
Indore
B)
Lucknow
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Gandhinagar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gandhinagar

Note :

The Gujarat Government will host 12th Defence Expo-2022 in Gandhinagar next year. This was announced by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani after meeting with Defence Minister Rajnath Singh at Kevadiya on 02-09-2021. According to official sources, the Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Department of Defence Production and Gujarat Government in this regard. About 100 countries are expected to participate in this biannual event.
 
Defence Expo-2022 will be held in Gandhinagar from 10th to 13th March next year. Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has thanked Defence Minister Rajnath Singh for the decision of hosting Defence Expo-2022 in Gujarat. Gujarat Government and Department of Defence Production have signed MoU for providing support for organizing Defense Expo. Chief Minister Vijay Rupani said that the state is the best investment destination and after the Defence Expo-2022, it will be the top investment destination in the Defence sector also. He said that Dholera Special Investment Region has potential of becoming the best destination for Defence Equipment Production Units. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has said that the Defence Expo-2022 will focus on making India Defence manufacturing hub. He said that our aim is to move from Make in India to make for the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
 Q .
Which country has topped the Hurun India Future Unicorn List 2021?
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Singapore
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The USA is on top followed by China on second. USA has 396 and China has 277 unicorns.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 4, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
A)
JB Mohapatra
B)
Anuja Sarangi
C)
K.M. Prasad
D)
Meera Swarup

Correct Answer : Option (A) - JB Mohapatra

Note : Senior bureaucrat JB Mohapatra, a 1985-batch Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) office, has been appointed the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) with effect from September 01, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2021
 Q .
Which railway station has been awarded 5-Star ‘Eat Right Station’ certification by FSSAI?
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai Central
C)
Chandigarh
D)
Chennai Central

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chandigarh

Note : Indian Railways’ Chandigarh Railway Station has been awarded a 5- star 'Eat Right Station' certification by FSSAI for providing high-quality, nutritious food to passengers.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2021
 Q .
Which animal has been named as the state animal by the administration of the Union Territory of Ladakh?
A)
Jaguar
B)
Red panda
C)
Kashmir stag
D)
Snow leopard

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Snow leopard

Note : The Union Territory of Ladakh has declared snow leopard (Panther unica) as the new state animal and black-necked crane (Grus nicricollis) as the new state bird.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2021
 Q .
Name the winner of Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) 2021?
A)
Maofeng Shen
B)
Alejandro Prieto
C)
Jonas Classon
D)
Felipe Foncueva

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alejandro Prieto

Note : Mexican photographer Alejandro Prieto has emerged as the winner of the Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 3, 2021