Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state has been ranked at the top of the NITI Aayog Health Index 2021 among the smaller states?
A)
Tripura
B)
Mizoram
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mizoram

Note : Mizoram topped the NITI Aayog Health Index 2021 among smaller states while Nagaland was ranked at the bottom. Among union territories, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu was ranked at the top and Andaman & Nicobar was ranked at the bottom.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Which state has topped the NITI Aayog Health Index 2021 among the larger states?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Niti Aayog released the fourth edition of its state health index for 2019-20 on December 27, 2021. Kerala retained its top rank in the report, titled “Healthy States, Progressive India”, which ranks states and Union Territories based on their year-on-year incremental performance in health as well as their overall status.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Which is India's first indigenously developed RBD protein sub-unit vaccine against COVID-19?
A)
Zycov d
B)
NOVOVAX
C)
CORBEVAX
D)
COVOVAX

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CORBEVAX

Note : CORBEVAX is India's first indigenously developed RBD protein sub-unit vaccine against COVID-19. It will be manufactured by Hyderabad-based firm Biological-E. The company had submitted the data from its clinical trials to the Indian drug regulator.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Which is the first antiviral pill that has so far shown success in treating COVID-19?
A)
Molnupiravir
B)
COVOVAX
C)
CORBEVAX
D)
Remdesivir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Molnupiravir

Note : The molnupiravir antiviral Covid-19 drug has been developed by MSD and Ridgeback Biotherapeutics. The drug works by introducing errors into the SARS-CoV-2 virus' genetic code, which will prevent the virus from replicating further. Ridgeback has developed the Covid pill in collaboration with Merck, a US pharma company.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Who are the people of Indian descent appointed to the Constitutional Court, the highest court in South Africa?
A)
Disha Kumari
B)
P. Chandra Reddy
C)
Prathap Singh
D)
Narandran Jody Kollapen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narandran Jody Kollapen

Note :

Narandran 'Jody' Kollapen, who is Indian origin, has been appointed to South Africa's highest judicial bench, the Constitutional Court.
President Cyril Ramaphosa on Friday(24th Dec 2021) announced the appointment of 64-year-old Kollapen and Rammaka Steven Mathopo as the latest additions to the Constitutional Court after a lengthy process of public interviews.
 
Kollapen and Mathopo were among the five candidates recommended to Ramaphosa in October this year for the two vacancies.
 
Both will take office from January 1, 2022.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Who is the new Chairman of Yamaha Motor India Group in Dec 2021?
A)
Mr. Pawan Munjal
B)
Mr. Eishin Chihana
C)
Mr. Satoshi Uchida
D)
Mr. Atsushi Ogata

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mr. Eishin Chihana

Note :

India Yamaha Motor (IYM) Pvt Ltd. today(23-12-2021) announced that Mr. Eishin Chihana has taken charge of the Group’s India operations as its new Chairman.
 
Eishin Chihana has been associated with Yamaha Motor Company and its group companies across the globe since 1991. He holds strong expertise across different verticals like Sales, Marketing and Business Management, with a major focus on Motorcycle Business Operations in European, North American, African, Middle Eastern and ASEAN markets. His experience also includes managing overseas sales of a wide variety of Yamaha Motor’s product ranges, not only Motorcycles but also ATVs, Marine Engines, Personal Watercrafts and Generators.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
When did former England Test captain Ray Illingworth passes away?
A)
28 December 2021
B)
27 December 2021
C)
26 December 2021
D)
25 December 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 25 December 2021

Note :

Former England captain, Ray Illingworth has passed away. He played 61 Tests for England between 1958 and 1973 and captained the country 31 times, winning 12 matches and an Ashes series in Australia in 1970. He was an all-rounder who scored 1,836 Test runs at an average of 23.24 and claimed 122 wickets with his off-spin bowling at 31.20. He was chairman of the England selectors between 1993 and 1996 and coached the team in 1995-96.
 
Born : 8 June 1932
Died : 25 December 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
When did South African preacher Archbishop Desmond Tutu passes away?
A)
24 December 2021
B)
25 December 2021
C)
26 December 2021
D)
27 December 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 26 December 2021

Note : Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Nobel Peace Prize laureate and veteran of South Africa`s struggle against white minority rule, has died aged 90. He was awarded Nobel Peace Prize in 1984 for his non-violent opposition to apartheid. A decade later, he witnessed the ends of that regime and he chaired a Truth and Reconciliation Commission, set up to unearth atrocities committed during those dark days.

Born : 7 October 1931
Died : 26 December 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Which State Chief Minister launched the 'Meendum Manjappai' scheme?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "M.K. Stalin" on Thursday(23-12-2021) launched ‘Meendum Manjappai’ scheme to promote the use of cloth bags by the public and discourage the use of plastic bags, which have become rampant in the State over the years. Contending that plastic is harmful to environment, Mr. Stalin called upon the people to completely reduce its usage.
 
Launching the campaign in Kalaivanar Arangam here, Mr. Stalin recalled how long ago yellow-coloured cloth bags were symbolic of auspicious occasion but eventually plastic bags replaced them.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
When will PM Modi inaugurate Kanpur Metro Rail Project?
A)
28th December 2021
B)
29th December 2021
C)
30th December 2021
D)
31st December 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 28th December 2021

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 28th December 2021 is scheduled to visit Uttar Pradesh's Kanpur to inaugurate several projects. According to a statement released by the Prime Minister Office (PMO), PM Modi will inaugurate the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project at around 1:30 PM. Apart from the metro rail inauguration, he will also inaugurate the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project. These two inaugurations will be followed after attending the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur at around 11 AM, informed the PMO. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021