Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the total strength of judges appointed at the Supreme Court of India?
A)
25
B)
28
C)
31
D)
33

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 33

Note :

Nine new judges were sworn in to the Supreme Court on Tuesday(31-08-2021) by Chief Justice of India N.V. Ramana who administered the oath of office and secrecy at a solemn function held at the auditorium of the newly constructed additional building of the apex court.
 
The nine judges sworn in according to their order of seniority are Justice Abhay Shreeniwas Oka, Justice Vikram Nath, Justice Jitendra Kumar Maheshwari, Justice Hima Kohli, Justice Bangalore Venkataramiah Nagarathna, Justice Chudalayil Thevan Ravikumar, Justice M.M. Sundresh, Justice Bela Madhurya Trivedi and Justice Pamidighantam S. Narsimha.
 
With this the total strength of the Supreme Court has risen to 33 as against the sanctioned strength of 34 judges.
 
This is the first time in the history of the Supreme Court when nine judges were sworn in at one go. It is also the first occasion when the event was held in an auditorium instead of the CJI’s court due to the pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
Which company has topped the Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list as the world’s largest dairy company?
A)
Lactalis
B)
Muller
C)
Nestle
D)
Unilever

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lactalis

Note :

French-based dairy company Lactalis has topped the list as the world’s largest dairy company with a turnover of US $23.0 billion. It has unseated Switzerland-based global behemoth Nestle, which dominated the list for decades.
 
Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) has dropped two places to rank 18th in Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list. Amul was placed at 16th spot in 2020. Amul has achieved an annual turnover of $5.3 billion.
 
What is Rabobank’s Global Dairy Report?
 
Rabobank’s Global Dairy Top 20 Report is released annually to rank the dairy industry upon their sales data and financial statements.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
When will the BH series number plate be introduced?
A)
September 1st
B)
September 15th
C)
September 22nd
D)
September 30th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 15th

Note :

Transfer of registration certificate for vehicles while moving to a different state is often a hassle for owners in India. To provide relief to the consumers, the Indian government has announced the launch of the Bharat (BH) series number plate for vehicles.
 
The new BH series number plates are claimed to allow free movement of the vehicles even if they are relocating to a different state from the one where they are registered. The BH series number plate will come into effect from September 15, 2021.
 
Not only private vehicles, but the new rule has also been proposed for defence, central and state government, government PSUs and private sector vehicles companies as well. However, the private companies have to have offices in four or more states or union territories to become eligible for the newly introduced BH series vehicle registration plate.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
Who has reclaimed the top spot for batsmen in the latest ICC Men’s Test Player Rankings after 6 years?
A)
Jos Buttler
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
Joe Root
D)
Rohit Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Joe Root

Note : Joe Root has reclaimed the top spot for batsmen after six years in the latest edition of the ICC Test rankings. The other big news coming out of these rankings is that opening batsman Rohit Sharma is now the highest-ranked Indian batsman in the Test rankings and has cracked the top five. Captain Virat Kohli, meanwhile, has been placed a rank below at sixth.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
Which institute has developed a platform to tackle e-waste by linking stakeholders in the formal and informal sector?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras

Note :

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras is developing an innovative model to tackle electronic wastes (e-waste) by linking stakeholders in the formal and informal economy, according to officials.
 
Called "e-Source", the exchange platform that will serve as an online marketplace for Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) and facilitate a formal supply chain between various stakeholders (buyers and sellers). The initiative is being spearheaded by Indo-German Centre for Sustainability (IGCS).
 
According to officials, the initiative aims to make ''Waste Electrical Electronic Equipment'' (WEEE) a key resource in the evolution of a circular economy by establishing traceability and recovery of post-consumer e-waste in the market.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
Which Taliban Leader met Indian Ambassador Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai in Doha, Qatar?
A)
Abdul Ghani Baradar
B)
Haibatullah Akhundzada
C)
Mullah Mohammed Omar
D)
Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai

Note : The first formal meeting between India and the Taliban was held in Qatar on Tuesday (August 31, 2021). According to the Foreign Ministry, Indian Ambassador to Qatar Deepak Mittal met with Taliban leader Sher Mohammad Abbas Stanekzai. Stanikzai is the head of the Taliban’s political office in Doha. The two representatives met at the Indian Embassy in Doha.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
When National Nutrition Week is observed?
A)
September 1 to 7
B)
September 10 to 17
C)
September 21 to 27
D)
October 1 to 7

Correct Answer : Option (A) - September 1 to 7

Note : Every year, National Nutrition Week is observed from September 1 to September 7 to promote awareness of vital markers of prosperity and well-being. Leading nutritionists and specialists provide advice on good eating habits and help distribute information on how individuals may acquire nutrients from their food at this time of year. Nutrition is the most essential aspect of a healthy and balanced diet, as it aids in development, growth, and protects against illness risk in the long term.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
Indian para-athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu has claimed a silver in which event at Tokyo 2020 Paralympics?
A)
Shooting
B)
Javelin Throw
C)
Discuss Throw
D)
High Jump

Correct Answer : Option (D) - High Jump

Note :

India’s Mariyappan Thangavelu has won the silver medal in men’s high jump (T63) at the Tokyo Paralympics on August 31, 2021. He cleared the 1.86m mark to take home silver. USA's world record holder Sam Grewe won the gold medal with a best jump of 1.88m while India' Sharad Kumar took the bronze in the event.
 
With Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sharad Kumar winning silver and bronze, India took its medal tally to 10 at the Tokyo Paralympics, 6 more than their best-ever medal haul in the history of Paralympic Games. India's Varun Bhati, the bronze medal winner from Rio Paralympics finished 7th in the final.
 
Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sam Grewe were involved in an intense battle for gold medal after clearing the mark of 1.86m even as rain affected the conditions at the Olympic Stadium.
 
Notably, Sam Grewe had finished with a silver when Mariyappan won the gold in Rio.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
Singhraj Adana has claimed which medal at the Tokyo Paralympics in the P1 Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 final?
A)
Gold
B)
Silver
C)
Bronze
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bronze

Note :

Indian shooter Singhraj Adana claimed the bronze medal in the P1 men's 10m air pistol SH1 event of the Paralympics here on Tuesday(31-08-2021).
 
Adana shot a total of 216.8 to finish the event in third place after qualifying for the eight-man final as the sixth-best shooter.
 
However, Manish Narwal, who topped the qualifications with 575, was eliminated in the seventh-place when it mattered the most.
 
Hovering around the top three, Adana dropped out of contention with his poor 19th shot but managed to get back in the reckoning with his 20th attempt as China's Xiaolong Lou got 8.6.
 
China, though, dominated the finals with defending champion Chao Yang (237.9 - Paralympic record) and Huang Xing (237.5) winning the gold and silver medals respectively.
 
Before his 9.1 saw him slip to fourth, Singhraj had moved up to third place as the Chinese shooter endured a low series.
 
The pistol is held with one hand only as the athletes in SH1 category have an impairment affecting one arm and/or the legs, for example resulting from amputations or spinal cord injuries. P1 is a classification for the men's 10 air pistol competition.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021
 Q .
The world's highest motorable road at 18,600 ft has opened in which state/ Union Territory?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Ladakh
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

A strategically important road, which connects Leh to the Pangong Lake, was inaugurated by Ladakh MP Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, who said that the stretch passing through the Kela Pass at 18,600 feet will be world’s highest motorable way.
 
The road, constructed by the 58 Engineer Regiment of the Indian Army, will reduce 41-km of travel from Leh (Zingral to Tangtse) to the picturesque Pangong Lake crossing the Kela Pass.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 1, 2021