Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who was selected as the People's Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India 2021 Person of the Year?
A)
Alia Bhatt
B)
Anushka Sharma
C)
Kareena Kapoor
D)
Deepika Padukone

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Alia Bhatt

Note :

Alia Bhatt, who has everyone impressed with her exemplary acting skills and fashion sense, has now added another feather to her cap. The actor is now turning out to be an inspiration off-screen as well as she was recently named 2021 ‘Person of the Year’ by People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India.
 
She was awarded the prestigious title to “celebrate her work in support of an animal-friendly fashion industry and her advocacy for dogs and cats in need,” PETA India said.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 29, 2021
 Q .
When the founding day of Indian National Congress?
A)
December 26th
B)
December 27th
C)
December 28th
D)
December 29th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 28th

Note :

The Indian National Congress (INC) celebrated its 137th foundation day on December 28, 2021. Indian National Congress was founded by retired British Civil Servant  Allan Octavian Hume on December 28, 1885.
 
The first session of the Indian National Congress was conducted in Bombay from December 28-31, 1885 under the chairmanship of W.C Bonnerjee.
 
INC is one of the two major political parties in India. The party became the leader of India's independence movement in the late 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi. 
 
* Indian National Congress Founder : A. O Hume
* Indian National Congress Foundation Day :  December 28th
* Indian National Congress Symbol : Hand
* Indian National Congress First President : Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee
* Indian National Congress First Female President : Annie Besant (1917)

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Which country will chair UNSC Counterterrorism Committee in January 2022?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

India will chair the Counter-Terrorism Committee of United Nations Security Council (UNSC) in January 2022 after 10 years. The Counter-Terrorism Committee was established by Security Council resolution 1373 adopted unanimously on 28 September 2001 in the wake of the 9/11 terror attacks in the US.
 
The Committee was tasked with monitoring implementation of resolution 1373 which requested countries to implement a number of measures aimed at enhancing their legal and institutional ability to counter terrorist activities at home and around the world.

Source : News Services Division

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as Deputy National Security Adviser of India in Dec 2021?
A)
Prabu Nair
B)
Srinivasan
C)
Radhakrishnan
D)
Vikram Misri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vikram Misri

Note :

Seasoned diplomat Vikram Misri has been appointed (December 27, 2021) as deputy national security adviser in the national security council secretariat.
 
The appointment of Misri, a 1989-batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer, came after he served as the Indian ambassador to China for nearly three years.
 
* Misri has been appointed as the deputy NSA, officials said.
* He served in various capacities at the headquarters of the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) as well as in the Prime Minister's Office.
* Misri has also served in various Indian Missions in Europe, Africa, Asia and North America.
* The government has already appointed Pradeep Kumar Rawat as India's new envoy to China.
* Misri will report to national security adviser Ajit Doval.
* At present, Rajinder Khanna, Pankaj Saran and Dattatray Padsalgikar are serving as deputy NSAs.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Which state has been ranked at the top of the NITI Aayog Health Index 2021 among the smaller states?
A)
Tripura
B)
Mizoram
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mizoram

Note : Mizoram topped the NITI Aayog Health Index 2021 among smaller states while Nagaland was ranked at the bottom. Among union territories, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu was ranked at the top and Andaman & Nicobar was ranked at the bottom.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Which state has topped the NITI Aayog Health Index 2021 among the larger states?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Niti Aayog released the fourth edition of its state health index for 2019-20 on December 27, 2021. Kerala retained its top rank in the report, titled “Healthy States, Progressive India”, which ranks states and Union Territories based on their year-on-year incremental performance in health as well as their overall status.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Which is India's first indigenously developed RBD protein sub-unit vaccine against COVID-19?
A)
Zycov d
B)
NOVOVAX
C)
CORBEVAX
D)
COVOVAX

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CORBEVAX

Note : CORBEVAX is India's first indigenously developed RBD protein sub-unit vaccine against COVID-19. It will be manufactured by Hyderabad-based firm Biological-E. The company had submitted the data from its clinical trials to the Indian drug regulator.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Which is the first antiviral pill that has so far shown success in treating COVID-19?
A)
Molnupiravir
B)
COVOVAX
C)
CORBEVAX
D)
Remdesivir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Molnupiravir

Note : The molnupiravir antiviral Covid-19 drug has been developed by MSD and Ridgeback Biotherapeutics. The drug works by introducing errors into the SARS-CoV-2 virus' genetic code, which will prevent the virus from replicating further. Ridgeback has developed the Covid pill in collaboration with Merck, a US pharma company.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Who are the people of Indian descent appointed to the Constitutional Court, the highest court in South Africa?
A)
Disha Kumari
B)
P. Chandra Reddy
C)
Prathap Singh
D)
Narandran Jody Kollapen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narandran Jody Kollapen

Note :

Narandran 'Jody' Kollapen, who is Indian origin, has been appointed to South Africa's highest judicial bench, the Constitutional Court.
President Cyril Ramaphosa on Friday(24th Dec 2021) announced the appointment of 64-year-old Kollapen and Rammaka Steven Mathopo as the latest additions to the Constitutional Court after a lengthy process of public interviews.
 
Kollapen and Mathopo were among the five candidates recommended to Ramaphosa in October this year for the two vacancies.
 
Both will take office from January 1, 2022.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Who is the new Chairman of Yamaha Motor India Group in Dec 2021?
A)
Mr. Pawan Munjal
B)
Mr. Eishin Chihana
C)
Mr. Satoshi Uchida
D)
Mr. Atsushi Ogata

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mr. Eishin Chihana

Note :

India Yamaha Motor (IYM) Pvt Ltd. today(23-12-2021) announced that Mr. Eishin Chihana has taken charge of the Group’s India operations as its new Chairman.
 
Eishin Chihana has been associated with Yamaha Motor Company and its group companies across the globe since 1991. He holds strong expertise across different verticals like Sales, Marketing and Business Management, with a major focus on Motorcycle Business Operations in European, North American, African, Middle Eastern and ASEAN markets. His experience also includes managing overseas sales of a wide variety of Yamaha Motor’s product ranges, not only Motorcycles but also ATVs, Marine Engines, Personal Watercrafts and Generators.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021