Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When did former England Test captain Ray Illingworth passes away?
A)
28 December 2021
B)
27 December 2021
C)
26 December 2021
D)
25 December 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 25 December 2021

Note :

Former England captain, Ray Illingworth has passed away. He played 61 Tests for England between 1958 and 1973 and captained the country 31 times, winning 12 matches and an Ashes series in Australia in 1970. He was an all-rounder who scored 1,836 Test runs at an average of 23.24 and claimed 122 wickets with his off-spin bowling at 31.20. He was chairman of the England selectors between 1993 and 1996 and coached the team in 1995-96.
 
Born : 8 June 1932
Died : 25 December 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
When did South African preacher Archbishop Desmond Tutu passes away?
A)
24 December 2021
B)
25 December 2021
C)
26 December 2021
D)
27 December 2021

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 26 December 2021

Note : Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Nobel Peace Prize laureate and veteran of South Africa`s struggle against white minority rule, has died aged 90. He was awarded Nobel Peace Prize in 1984 for his non-violent opposition to apartheid. A decade later, he witnessed the ends of that regime and he chaired a Truth and Reconciliation Commission, set up to unearth atrocities committed during those dark days.

Born : 7 October 1931
Died : 26 December 2021

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
Which State Chief Minister launched the 'Meendum Manjappai' scheme?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "M.K. Stalin" on Thursday(23-12-2021) launched ‘Meendum Manjappai’ scheme to promote the use of cloth bags by the public and discourage the use of plastic bags, which have become rampant in the State over the years. Contending that plastic is harmful to environment, Mr. Stalin called upon the people to completely reduce its usage.
 
Launching the campaign in Kalaivanar Arangam here, Mr. Stalin recalled how long ago yellow-coloured cloth bags were symbolic of auspicious occasion but eventually plastic bags replaced them.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : December 28, 2021
 Q .
When will PM Modi inaugurate Kanpur Metro Rail Project?
A)
28th December 2021
B)
29th December 2021
C)
30th December 2021
D)
31st December 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 28th December 2021

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 28th December 2021 is scheduled to visit Uttar Pradesh's Kanpur to inaugurate several projects. According to a statement released by the Prime Minister Office (PMO), PM Modi will inaugurate the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project at around 1:30 PM. Apart from the metro rail inauguration, he will also inaugurate the Bina-Panki Multiproduct Pipeline Project. These two inaugurations will be followed after attending the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur at around 11 AM, informed the PMO. 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021
 Q .
When will centre start administering precautionary dose for health workers and senior citizens with co-morbidities?
A)
January 6th
B)
January 10th
C)
January 13th
D)
January 17th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 10th

Note : PM Narendra Modi announced on December 25, 2021 that the government has decided to start a precautionary dose of COVID vaccine for Healthcare and Frontline Workers and citizens above 60 years of age with co-morbidities from January 10, 2022. The senior citizens will need a comorbidities certificate to take the dose.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021
 Q .
World Music Tansen Festival is held in which state?
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : In Madhya Pradesh, the 97th edition of the World Sangeet Tansen festival started in Gwalior. A five-day World Sangeet Tansen festival starts from December 25 to December 30 in the city. The stage of the program has been constructed on the theme of the Siddhanath temple situated in Omkareshwar. Many artists not only from India but also from abroad will participate in the music festival.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021
 Q .
Who launched the first ABDM Integrated Health Locker in India?
A)
Bharat Biotech
B)
Serum Institute of India
C)
Docprime tech
D)
Zenotech Laboratories Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Docprime tech

Note :

PB Fintech’s Docprime technologies has launched India’s first health locker integrated with Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) to provide users a digital and self-consented health data management system without any charges .The health locker enables users to create digital Health IDs for themselves and their family members.
 
Docprime Health Locker received the ABDM Sandbox approval August helps users to activate their ABDM integrated Health Locker where they can securely upload, store and manage all their health records electronically as well as share them with their doctors. The users can also fetch and store their CoWin vaccination certificates through the given health locker.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021
 Q .
When can children aged between 15-18 years start registering on the Cowin portal?
A)
December 31st
B)
January 1st
C)
January 2nd
D)
January 3rd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 1st

Note : Children between the age group of 15-18 years will be able to register on the CoWIN platform from January 1, 2022, informed Dr RS Sharma, CoWIN platform Chief. The children can be registered for covid vaccination using their 10th student ID card, as some might not have Aadhaar or other identity cards.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021
 Q .
Which state has topped the Good Governance Index 2021?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note : Gujarat and Delhi have bagged the top spot under state and UT categories respectively in the Good Governance Index 2021. The Good Governance Index is a comprehensive framework that assesses the state of Governance across the Indian States and Union Territories enabling ranking of States and districts.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021
 Q .
Name the South African anti-apartheid hero and Nobel Peace Prize laureate who passed away at 90 on December 26.
A)
Desmond Tutu
B)
Albertina Sisulu
C)
Madikizela-Mandela
D)
Lillian Masediba Ngoyi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Desmond Tutu

Note : Archbishop Desmond Tutu, a veteran of South Africa’s struggle against the white minority rule and Nobel Peace Prize laureate, passed away on December 26, 2021, at the age of 90. Desmond Tutu won the Nobel Peace Prize in 1984 in recognition of his non-violent opposition against the rule by the white minority in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 27, 2021