Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
World’s largest and tallest observation wheel is set to open in which city?
A)
Tokyo
B)
Beijing
C)
Riyadh
D)
Dubai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dubai

Note :

World’s largest and tallest observation wheel, Ain Dubai, is all set to open on October 21. Standing at over 250-metres high, Ain Dubai is the latest landmark to join Dubai’s long list of world record-breaking attractions.
 
The monument represents another addition to Dubai Holding’s extensive entertainment portfolio.
 
Open both day and night, Ain Dubai visitors will be able to experience two very different sides of Dubai, from the stunning Bluewaters views to a host of night-time entertainment.
 
Visitors can gaze at the sunset’s golden rays glittering across the skyscrapers or watch Dubai’s spectacular LED lights switch on as it gets darker.
 
The Observation Cabins provide the perfect platform for those never-seen-before Instagrammable 360-degree views of Dubai.
 
Visitors can experience a uniquely fun way to relax into the end of a busy day or start an incredible night out at the Social Cabins, which feature beverage-inclusive packages that offer something for everyone. They can also step into a premium cabin for the VIP treatment or get the best social vibes at the Ain Dubai Sky Bar cabins.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
 Q .
Which agency has launched ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in partnership with World Resources Institute(WRI) India?
A)
NPCI
B)
ISRO
C)
MyGov
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NITI Aayog

Note :

NITI Aayog & World Resources Institute (WRI), India, collectively launched the ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in India. NITI Aayog is the imposing partner for India. 
 
* The intention of the venture is to reduce the height of GHG emissions (transport sector) in Asia (in line with a well beneath 2-degree pathway), resulting in issues like congestion and air pollution.

* The Forum has been launched underneath the NDC-Transport Initiative for Asia project. The project NDC Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA 2020-2023) is a joint programme of 7 agencies that will interact with China, India, and Vietnam in promoting a complete approach to decarbonizing transport in their respective countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
 Q .
The Indian Navy recently conducted the bilateral maritime exercise “Zair-Al-Bahr” with which country?
A)
Qatar
B)
Egypt
C)
France
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Qatar

Note : The Indian Navy has successfully conducted the second edition of the exercise of Zair-Al-Bahr in association with Qatar Emiri Naval Force (QENF) from August 9-14th in the Persian Gulf. The edition of the naval exercise included a three-day harbour phase followed by a two-day sea phase.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
 Q .
What name has India given to its operation to evacuate citizens from Afghanistan?
A)
Operation Bharat
B)
Operation Shakti
C)
Operation Devi Shakti
D)
Operation Himmat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Operation Devi Shakti

Note :

The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has given a name to India’s complex mission of evacuating its citizens from war-torn Afghanistan, as ‘Operation Devi Shakti’. The name of the operation was known when External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar mentioned it in a tweet on August 24 while referring to the arrival of a fresh batch of 78 evacuees in Delhi.
 
India began the complex evacuation mission by airlifting 40 Indians from Kabul to Delhi on August 16, a day after the Taliban seized control of the Afghan capital city. So far, India has evacuated over 800 people amid a deteriorating security situation in Kabul and scramble by various nations to rescue their citizens.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
 Q .
Indian Army promoted how many women officers to Colonel rank first time ever?
A)
3
B)
5
C)
7
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5

Note :

On 23rd August, 2021, the Indian Army granted time scale Colonel rank to 5 women officers for the first time ever. 
 
The 5 deserving women who are selected to be promoted for Colonel time scale rank by the Indian Army are Lt Col Sangeeta Sardana from the Corps of Signals, Lt Col Sonia Anand and Lt Col Navneet Duggal from the Corps of EME and Lt Col Reenu Khanna and Lt Col Ritcha Sagar from the Corps of Engineers.
 
This was a historic decision as it is the first time that women officers serving with the Corps of Signals, Corps of Electronic and Mechanical Engineers (EME) and the Corps of Engineers have been approved for the rank of Colonel.
 
Previously, women were surely promoted to the rank of Colonel but the promotion was only applicable for women officers in the Army Medical Corps (AMC), Judge Advocate General (JAG) and the Army Education Corps (AEC).

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
 Q .
Which city topped in Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) Safe Cities Index 2021?
A)
Copenhagen
B)
Tokyo
C)
Australia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Copenhagen

Note : Copenhagen, the capital city of Denmark, has been named as the world’s safest city from among 60 global cities, in Safe Cities Index 2021, released by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU). Copenhagen scored 82.4 points out of 100, to top the fourth edition of the EIU’s biennial index, which measures the level of urban safety. Yangon is at the bottom of the index, as least safe city, with a score of 39.5.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
 Q .
Which sportsperson has been chosen to be the face of Adidas 'Stay in Play' campaign?
A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Bajrang Punia
C)
Neeraj Chopra
D)
Mirabai Chanu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mirabai Chanu

Note : Tokyo Olympic Silver-medalist Mirabai Chanu was chosen by Adidas on August 25, 2021 as the face of its ''Stay in Play'' campaign. The campaign will be launched for the German footwear and accessories major's latest product innovation designed to keep more menstruating women in sports. The new TechFit Period Proof tights of Adidas features an absorbent layer to help protect against leaks.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
 Q .
The NIPUN Bharat Mission aims to ensure every child achieves the desired learning competencies in reading, writing and numeracy by the end of Grade 3, by which year?
A)
2023-24
B)
2024-25
C)
2025-26
D)
2026-27

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2026-27

Note :

National Initiative for Proficiency in Reading with Understanding and Numeracy (NIPUN) Bharat Mission will ensure that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy by the end of Grade 3 i.e by 2026-27.  
 
On the occasion of launch of NIPUN Bharat Yojana, a short video, anthem and guidelines were launched. This mission has been launched under the aegis of the centrally sponsored scheme of Samagra Shiksha. 
 
NIPUN Bharat Scheme will focus on providing access and retaining children in foundational years of schooling, teacher capacity building, development of high quality and diversified student and teacher resources / learning materials and tracking the progress of each child in achieving learning outcomes.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
 Q .
Recently with which bank has Honda Cars India Ltd entered into a partnership to provide retail finance schemes to its customers?
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Karnataka Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canara Bank

Note :

Honda Cars India Ltd. (HCIL) has joined hands with Canara Bank to provide financing facility to its customers for purchase of vehicles. The company said in a statement on 23-08-2021 that under this partnership, car loans will be easily available from Canara Bank for the purchase of Amaze, City, Jazz and WR-V models.
 
The company said that special schemes have also been introduced to make vehicle purchases more attractive for this festive season. etc,.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
 Q .
Which has become the first COVID-19 vaccine to be fully approved by US FDA?
A)
J&J
B)
Pfizer
C)
Moderna
D)
Astrazeneca

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pfizer

Note :

Pfizer's two-dose Covid-19 vaccine has received full approval from the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) on August 23, 2021.
 
The vaccine had initially been given emergency use authorisation. Its two jabs, three weeks apart, are now fully approved for those aged 16 and older.
 
The approval is expected to set off more vaccine mandates by employers and organisations across the country.
 
It comes amid lingering vaccine hesitancy among many Americans.
 
In a statement, the FDA said its review for approval included data from approximately 44,000 people. The vaccine, which will now be marketed as Comirnaty, was found to be 91% effective in preventing Covid disease.
 
Acting FDA commissioner Janet Woodcock said that the public "can be very confident" the vaccine meets high safety, effectiveness and manufacturing quality standards.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021