Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Public Service Broadcasting Day is being observed on?
A)
13th November
B)
12th November
C)
11th November
D)
10th November

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th November

Note :

Public Service Broadcasting Day is being observed on 12th November. The day is celebrated every year to commemorate the only visit of Mahatma Gandhi to the studio of All India Radio, Delhi in 1947.

The Father of the Nation addressed the displaced people, who had temporarily settled at Kurukshetra in Haryana after partition.
 
A special programme is being organized in the premises of All India Radio, New Delhi on Saturday(12th Nov 2022) afternoon to mark the occasion..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
 Q .
Which railway station has been awarded the 4-star rating 'Eat Right Station' certification by the Food Safety and Standards Association of India (FSSAI)?
A)
New Delhi Railway Station
B)
Nagpur Junction railway station
C)
Indore Junction railway station
D)
Bhopal Junction Railway Station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhopal Junction Railway Station

Note :

The Food Safety and Standard Association of India (FSSAI) awarded Bhopal Railway Station a 4-star ‘Eat Right Station’ certification for providing ‘"high-quality, nutritious food to passengers", the Ministry of Railways said on Friday(11th Nov 2022).
 
Railway stations are awarded the certificate after an FSSAI-empaneled third-party audit agency rates them on a scale of 1 to 5 for food storage and hygiene practices.
 
“The 4-star rating indicates full compliance by the station to ensure safe and hygienic food is available to passengers".
 
The certification is part of the ‘Eat Right India’ movement- a large-scale effort by FSSAI to transform the country’s food system to ensure safe, healthy and sustainable food for all Indians.
 
“Complying to Food Safety & Hygiene at stations! Bhopal Junction Railway Station of West Central Railway has been certified as ‘Eat Right Station’ with a 4-star rating by FSSAI India," read a tweet from the official twitter account of the ministry..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
 Q .
Centre Approved for How many crores in "BSNL 4G services" Deal with TCS?
A)
Rs 24,281 crore
B)
Rs 25,281 crore
C)
Rs 26,281 crore
D)
Rs 27,281 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 26,281 crore

Note :

The Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) has received the central government's nod to go ahead with Rs 26,281 crore deal with Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), paving its way to launch 4G services in India.
 
* TCS will set up the 4G lines and maintain the network for nine years.
 
* BSNL will give Rs 10,000 crore worth of purchase orders to TCS soon. With this, the state-run telco will aim to launch its 4G services by December 2022 or January 2023.
 
* Tata Sons' unit Tejas Network will manufacture the equipment locally for BSNL. In October, TCS said it would provide the core equipment within 12 months of the order. Radio equipment would be provided within 24 months of receiving the order.
 
* Following the launch of 4G services, BSNL is also reportedly aiming to launch 5G services by August 2023. With both 4G and 5G services, the telco aims to reduce customer attrition.
 
* TCS would aim to install 100,000 towers for the BSNL-MTNL network. Additional 25,000 towers will be set up in areas affected by left-wing extremism, Lakshadweep islands and 4G saturation areas.
 
* The talks had been going on for two years, and the government received bids from HFCL, L&T and Tech Mahindra.
 
* The development comes after the centre gave the telco a Rs 1.64 trillion bailout package to cover the 4G launch, operations funding and capital expenses.

* With the launch of BSNL's 4G, India will join the likes of the USA, Sweden, South Korea and China in developing telecom network technology.
 
* Currently, the market is dominated by the likes of Sweden's Ericsson, Finland's Nokia, China's Huawei, and South Korea's Samsung..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
 Q .
About how many billions in energy costs has India saved through solar power generation in the first half of 2022?
A)
$5.6 billion
B)
$4.9 billion
C)
$4.2 billion
D)
$3.8 billion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $4.2 billion

Note :

India has saved around $4.2 billion in fuel costs through solar power generation in the first half of 2022. Along with this, India has saved about 19.4 million tonnes of coal.
 
The Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air, and the Institute for Energy Economics and Financial Analysis found that the top 10 economies with solar capacity are now within Asia. The five countries include India, China, South Korea, Vietnam, and Japan.
 
$4.2 Billion Fuel Costs Saved by India with Solar Power : 

* From January to June 2022, Asian countries including India, China, Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, Philippines, and Thailand avoided 9 percent of total fossil fuel costs.

* In India, solar generation avoided $4.2 billion in fuel costs in the first half of 2022.

* India also avoided the need for 19.4 million tonnes of coal which would have further stressed an already strained domestic supply.

* China has saved over $34 billion as solar met 5 percent of the total electricity demand and avoided around $21 billion in additional coal and gas imports during the first half of 2022.

* Japan has the second highest impact with over $5.6 billion avoided in fuel costs.

* In South Korea, solar power generated 5 percent of the country’s electricity avoiding potential fossil fuel use costing $1.5 billion..

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
 Q .
Who Launched 4th edition of Fit India School Week Mascots "Toofan & Toofani"?
A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Neeraj Chopra
C)
Mirabai Chanu
D)
Sakshi Malik

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PV Sindhu

Note :

Double Olympic medallist "PV Sindhu" said this during the launch of mascots Toofan and Toofani for Fit India Movement’s Fit India School Week initiative for the year 2022 on 10th Nov 2022.
 
Key highlights :
 
* Fitness habits must be inculcated from a very young age: PV Sindhu
* The 4th edition of Fit India School Week will kick off on 15 November 2022
* For a month various schools across India will celebrate fitness and sports in various forms for 4 to 6 days each
 
“Fit India School Week initiative is very important because fitness habits must be inculcated from a very young age. I feel all schools should be part of this nation-wide initiative and motivate students towards a fit and healthy life. I am thrilled to launch the mascots Toofan and Toofani who promise to make the event even more fun and exciting."

Fit India Movement, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the year 2019, kicked off its annual ‘Fit India School Week’ programme in December of that same year, and is dedicated to encouraging schools in inculcating fitness habits and increasing awareness about fitness and sports among students.
 
While all three previous editions of the programme have been a huge success among the students, to make the initiative more popular among the younger generation, this edition has added two mascots called “Toofan and Toofani” to its flagship, with the duo representing India’s fittest superhero & superwoman.
 
To make the mascots more connected to sports, they have been given superpowers like running fast as wind (Athletics), lifting cars (weightlifting), and Superb focus skills (Chess). They also engage with people by telling them various stories about sports and fitness and inspire, educate and encourage them in the process.
 
The 4th edition of Fit India School Week will kick off on 15 November 2022 wherein for a month various schools across India will celebrate fitness and sports in various forms for 4 to 6 days and reaffirm its importance amongst the school fraternity..

Source : PIB
 

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
 Q .
Who signed an MoU with Veddis Foundation to support the setting up of effective governance systems under the DAY-NRLM?
A)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B)
Ministry of Rural Development
C)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Rural Development

Note :

Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has signed an MoU with Gurugram-based Veddis Foundation to support setting up of effective governance systems under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), strengthen State capacities, establish innovative models and implement the national strategy for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRI) and SHG convergence.
 
The partnership with MoRD and Veddis Foundation for three years is non-financial in nature.
 
 
MoRD signs MoU with Veddis Foundation under DAY- NRLM : 

* The MoU was signed between MoRD and the Gurugram-based Veddis Foundation.

* The MoU was signed by Joint Secretary Rural Livelihoods, Ms. Nita Kejrewal from MoRD, and Mr. Murugan Vasudevan, CEO, of Veddis Foundation.

* The meeting was chaired by Secretary, of Rural Development, Shri Nagendra Sinha.

* Joint Secretary Rural Livelihoods Ms. Nita Kejrewal said that working with various stakeholders with an aligned vision will help MoRD to improve.

* As per the MoU, Veddis Foundation will establish a PMU in the Rural Livelihood (RL) Divison of the Ministry of Rural Development for the next five years.

* Veddis Foundation has put in place PMUs in the State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLMs) of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, and Manipur.

* One of the initial focuses as part of the MoU is an annual report on the state of SRLMs in which various SRLMs are expected to be evaluated based on a ‘Governance Index’..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
 Q .
Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced that the Odisha government aims to make Odisha slum-free by the end of______.
A)
2026
B)
2025
C)
2024
D)
2023

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2023

Note :

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on Thursday(10th Nov 2022) said his government is aiming at making Odisha slum-free by the end of 2023.
 
* He launched a survey using drones to facilitate a process to provide land deeds to slum-dwellers in five municipal areas across the state.
 
* The land survey was taken in Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Berhampur, Rourkela and Sambalpur civic body areas under the state government’s ‘Jaga Mission’ programme.
 
* During an event here, Patnaik declared Hinjili and Digapahandi towns in Gajman district as “slum free” and dedicated 707 ‘Biju Adarsh Colonies’ in 33 urban areas.
 
* “All the slums in the state will be converted into model colonies and Odisha will be made slum-free by December 2023,” he said.
 
* Patnaik also stated that land rights will be given to 2.5 lakh slum families of the state by the next year.
 
* For the land survey using drones, the authorities of ‘Jaga Misson’ also signed an MoU with Tata Steel Foundation to identify slum dwellers and areas under the jurisdiction of the five municipal corporations.
 
* Tata Steel Foundation will provide technical support for the purpose, Patnaik said.
 
* Expressing happiness over the slum-free status of Hinjili, the CM’s constituency, and Digapahandi, Patnaik said the slum-dwellers are being provided land rights for their houses in ‘Biju Adarsh Colonies’ which are being built across the state.
 
* The CM claimed that the Odisha’s ‘Jaga Mission’ programme has got global recognition and applause from the Centre.
 
* Over 1.70 lakh families of slum areas in 105 cities and towns have so far been given land rights under the programme..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
 Q .
Who signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to promote and enhance Japanese investments into India?
A)
EIF
B)
NIIFL
C)
ADIA
D)
Green Climate Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NIIFL

Note :

National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIFL) on Thursday(10th Nov 2022) announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to promote and enhance Japanese investments into India.
 
“The MoU outlines a partnership framework between NIIFL and JBIC which is considering the establishment of a bilateral India-Japan Fund (IJF).

JBIC and the Government of India will invest in the India-Japan Fund, which will make equity investments in environmental preservation and low carbon emission strategies."
 
The fund will also enhance cooperation between the two countries by investing in strategic partnerships between Japanese and Indian companies and promoting business collaboration across multiple sectors in India.
 
“In addition, JBIC will consider providing debt financing under their Global action for Reconciling Economic growth and Environmental preservation (GREEN) initiative to investee companies of funds managed by NIIFL".
 
“We are delighted to partner with JBIC for this initiative. The climate sector and the energy transition in India will offer significant opportunities for investment and the India-Japan Fund, which is expected to be operational early next year, will participate in these opportunities and promote collaboration between Indian and Japanese companies. 
 
Through this partnership we aim to support the economic and environmental cooperation between India and Japan, which should translate to increased investment by Japanese companies and investors into India," said Sujoy Bose, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, NIIFL..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the 'Friendship Ambassador' by Switzerland Tourism?
A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Virat Kohli
C)
Neeraj Chopra
D)
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Neeraj Chopra

Note :

Olympic medalist, Neeraj Chopra has been appointed as the ‘Friendship Ambassador’ by Switzerland Tourism. To showcase and promote the adventurous, sporty, and stunning outdoors of Switzerland to Indian travellers.

* Chopra will share his experiences in the country to showcase it as the ideal destination for outdoors and the best destination for hiking, biking, soft and extreme adventure and of course snow sports, the board said in a statement.
 
* He was also visited the Olympic Museum in Lausanne, where he donated his gold-winning javelin.
 
* With this he hopes to encourage more people to take up the sport.
 
* Since 2017, he has been travelling in Switzerland to participate in competitions..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022
 Q .
Which state has passed a bill(11th Nov 2022) to raise reservations for poor, backward classes to 77 percent?
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jharkhand

Note :

Jharkhand Assembly 11th Nov 2022 has passed a bill to raise the total reservation offered to different categories to 77 percent.
 
The assembly passed an amendment to the Jharkhand Reservation of Vacancies in Posts and Services Act, 2001, raising the reservations for STs, SCs, EBCs, OBCs and Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) in government jobs from the present 60 percent.
 
The bill proposes that the state will urge the Centre for changes in the Ninth Schedule of Constitution.
 
In the proposed reservation, local people of the Scheduled Castes (SC) community will get a quota of 12 percent, Scheduled Tribes (STs) will get 28 percent, Extremely Backward Classes (EBCs) 15 percent, OBCs 12 percent, and EWS barring those from the other reserved categories 10 percent.
 
At present, the STs get a 26 percent reservation in Jharkhand, while SCs get 10 percent quota.
 
The OBCs currently get a 14 percent quota in the state, and increasing it was an electoral promise of all mainstream parties in 2019, including the ruling alliance of JMM, Congress and RJD.
 
The bill was passed amid protests by MLAs of the BJP.
 
Chief Minister "Hemant Soren" termed the legislation a "suraksha kavach" (safety shield) for the state's people who foiled conspiracies by the opposition..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : November 11, 2022