Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who recently launched e-SHRAM portal for unorganised sector workers?
A)
Arjun Munda
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Pralhad Joshi
D)
Bhupender Yadav

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhupender Yadav

Note :

Minister for Labour and Employment, Bhupender Yadav today(26-08-2021) formally launched e-SHRAM portal and handed it over to the States/UTs in the presence of the Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum & Natural Gas.
 
Minister for Labour and Employment Bhupender Yadav had, earlier on August 24, unveiled the logo for the E-Shram portal.
 
After registering on the e-SHRAM portal, unorganized workers will not be required to register separately for government's Social Security Schemes. e-SHRAM card containing a 12-digit UAN will be valid throughout the country.
 
The portal will prove to be a huge boost for the last-mile delivery of services. 
 
“For the first time in the History of India, a system is being made to register 38 crore Unorganised Workers. It will not only register them but would also be helpful in delivering of various social security schemes being implemented by the Central and State Governments”, said the Labour Minister emphasising that it is another key milestone towards furthering the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi towards the welfare of the unorganized workers, who are the nation builders of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has undertaken a biodiversity conservation project with French assistance?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note :

The Government of Rajasthan, with the assistance of the French development agency Agence Francaise de Developpement (AFD), has undertaken a biodiversity conservation project in the eastern districts of the state.
 
The State Government has already given its approval to the Rajasthan Forestry and Bio Development Project which has been planned by the Rajasthan Forest Department with the support of AFD.
 
A group of representatives on August 26, 2021, including India’s AFD director Bruno Bosle, Rajasthan Principal Secretary forest Sreya Guha, Chief Secretary Niranjan Arya as well as various other state government officials discussed the details of the project in Jaipur.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has announced Rs 317 crore package for Sri Lankan refugees?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Telangana
C)
Kerala
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MK Stalin on Friday(27-08-2021) announced a package of welfare measures at a cost of Rs.317.40 Crore for the welfare of Sri Lankan Tamil refugees living in special camps in the State. 
 
Making a suo motu statement under Rule 110, the Chief Minister said his government would ensure decent and better livelihood opportunities for the Lankan Tamil refugees. The new measures follow the inspection made in their special camps. 
 
He said Rs.231.54 crore would be allocated to reconstruct the 7,469  houses which were in dilapidated condition in the refugee camps. In the first phase, Rs. 108.81 crore would be allocated in the first phase to build 510 new houses.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
 Q .
Who among the following stormed into the quarterfinals of women's Table Tennis singles at Tokyo Paralympics 2020?
A)
Jyoti Balyan
B)
Sakina Khatun
C)
Bhavina Patel
D)
Sonalben Patel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhavina Patel

Note : Indian paralympic table tennis player Bhavina Patel stormed into the quarter-finals of Tokyo Paralympics on August 27, 2021 after 3-0 win over Brazil's Joyce de Oliviera in the Class 4 round of 16 match in women's singles.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
 Q .
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform “WEP Nxt” has been launched by NITI Aayog in partnership with which company?
A)
IBM
B)
Cisco
C)
Infosys
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cisco

Note :

The Niti Aayog and the US-based tech giant Cisco on Thursday(26-08-2021) launched the next phase of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), according to an official statement.

Titled 'WEP Nxt', this next phase of Niti Aayog's flagship platform will leverage Cisco's technology and experience working with India's start-up ecosystem to enable more women-owned businesses across the country, the statement added.
 
The WEP is a first of its kind, unified access portal that brings together women from different parts of India to realise their entrepreneurial aspirations.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Niti Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said that as per the Sixth Economic Census, women only constitute 13.76% of the total entrepreneurs, i.e., 8.05 million out of the 58.5 million entrepreneurs in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
 Q .
Hitendra Dave has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of which bank?
A)
DBS India
B)
HSBC India
C)
Citibank India
D)
IndusInd Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HSBC India

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of Hitendra Dave as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of HSBC Bank (India). RBI has accorded the approval for a period of three years with effect from August 24, 2021. In June 2021, HSBC had announced the appointment of Hitendra Dave as the Chief Executive Officer of HSBC India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
 Q .
Who is launched "EASE 3.0" for tech-enabled banking in India and EASE Reforms Index Award 2021 announced
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

“Enhanced Access and Service Excellence (EASE) 3.0” has been launched by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman along with the EASE 2.0 Annual Report at Indian Banks’ Association function. This has been launched for smart, tech-enabled banking for aspiring India.
 
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman has announced the EASE 3.0 Awards. State Bank of India is the Overall winner of the EASE Reforms Index Award 2021 (EASE 3.0 Awards). Bank of Baroda is second and Union Bank of India is third. Indian Bank won the award for the best improvement from the baseline performance. SBI, BoB, Union Bank of India, Punjab National Bank and Canara Bank won the top awards in different themes of the PSB Reforms Agenda EASE 3.0.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
 Q .
Which state has become the second one after Karnataka to implement National Education Policy 2020?
A)
Kerala
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : The new National Education Policy 2020 has been implemented in Madhya Pradesh today(26-08-2021). With this, Madhya Pradesh has become the second state in the country where the new education policy has been implemented. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Governor Mangubhai C Patel and Higher Education Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav were also present on the occasion.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
 Q .
The International Military-Technical Forum ARMY 2021 is which edition of the annual event?
A)
5th edition
B)
6th edition
C)
7th edition
D)
8th edition

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7th edition

Note : The 7th edition of International Military-Technical Forum “Army” will be held from 22 till 28 of August, 2021. This event will gather not only experts in military field but also all people interested in high-tech developments of Russian defence industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021
 Q .
What is the present corpus of the Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) Scheme launched by RBI?
A)
Rs 255 crore
B)
Rs 275 crore
C)
Rs 310 crore
D)
Rs 345 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 345 crore

Note : Reserve Bank on Thursday extended the scheme for encouraging deployment of Point of Sale (PoS) infrastructure to street vendors covered under the PM SVANidhi programme in tier 1 and 2 centres. The Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) scheme, with a corpus of Rs 345 crore, envisages creating 30 lakh new touch points every year for digital payments in tier-3 to tier-6 centres. The scheme, operationalised in January this year, has now been extended to select street vendors in tier 1 and 2 centres.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 27, 2021