Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which bank in partnership with Creditas Solutions launched the ‘Do-It-Yourself (DIY) Repayment Platform’?
A)
IDBI Bank
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMBL) 18-08-2021 announced that it has deployed a secure, Do It Yourself (DIY) Digital Repayment Platform for missed loan repayments, in a tie-up with Creditas Solutions Powered by  Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML), the 'Neo Collections' platform delivers a personalised and non-intrusive experience thereby enabling customers to manage their dues seamlessly on their own through an intuitive repayment platform.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
What amount of financial assistance on yearly basis will be provided to landless workers of the Chhattisgarh under the ‘Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Bhumihin Majdur Nyay Yojana’?
A)
Rs 2000
B)
Rs 4000
C)
Rs 6000
D)
Rs 8000

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 6000

Note :

The Chhattisgarh government launched the ‘Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Bhumihin Majdur Nyay Yojana’. The scheme is launched for landless workers of the state. 
 
Under this scheme, the financial support of Rs 6000 year will be granted to more than 12 lakh beneficiaries of the state. The scheme aims to grant economic justice to the landless community of the state.
 
The support of Rs 200 crore is sanctioned for the scheme in the annual budget of the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country bagged the top position in the list of cities with the cleanest air, according to British company HouseFresh?
A)
Sydney
B)
New York
C)
Judbury
D)
Kailua Kona

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Judbury

Note : Judbury in Australia bagged the top position in the list of cities with the cleanest air with a PM2.5 level of 2.4µg/m3. Kailua Kona in America’s Hawaii and Muonio in Finland with PM2.5 concentrations of 2.6µg/m3 and 2.8µg/m3 respectively were the next top cities of 2020 with clean air.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
Which entity signed MoU with MBDA to set up a Final Assembly, Integration and Test (FAIT) facility of Advanced Short Range Air-to-Air Missile (ASRAAM) missiles in Telangana?
A)
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
B)
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL)
C)
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
D)
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL)

Note :

Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and MBDA of United Kingdom (UK) have signed a licensing agreement to establish a facility for the Final Assembly, Integration and Test (FAIT) of Advanced Short Range Air-to-Air Missile (ASRAAM) missiles in India on 17-08-2021.
 
The agreement was signed by BDL director (Technical) NP Diwakar and MBDA international cooperation director George Kyriakides in the presence of Commodore Siddharth Mishra (Retd), BDL’s chairman & managing director at a virtual ceremony along with director (production) P. Radhakrishna, director (finance) N. Srinivasulu, and others.
 
Under the agreement, MBDA will transfer the equipment and knowledge to BDL for establishing the facility expected to commence operations by 2022-23. Commodore Siddharth Mishra (Retd), CMD, BDL stated that signing of the licencing agreement reinforces the BDL’s commitment to contribute towards ‘Make in India’ and the ‘Atmanirbhar’ initiatives in the defence sector.
 
This pact is part of BDL’s endeavours to enter into tie-up with foreign OEMs (Original Equipment Manufacturers) in pursuit of its expansion programme, he said. ASRAAM is one of the ‘within visual range’ missiles available and BDL will be manufacturing these at its Bhanur unit in Telangana for domestic and export purposes through MBDA. The new facility will provide India with the ability to carry out final assembly, integration and test of ASRAAM missiles.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
The RBI will be implementing PRISM, which is a web-based end-to-end workflow automation system to give strength to compliance by supervised entities (SEs). What does ‘S’ signifies in PRISM?
A)
Safe
B)
Secured
C)
Superfast
D)
Supervision

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Supervision

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India is implementing a web-based end-to-end workflow automation system to give strength to compliance by supervised entities (SEs).
 
The web-based end-to-end workflow automation system is named as ‘Platform for Regulated Entities for Integrated Supervision and Monitoring (PRISM)’.
 
The PRISM will help supervised entities to strengthen their internal defenses and resilience. It will allow SEs to focus on Root Cause Analysis (RCA).

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
Anandha Kannan passed away recently. He was a/an ______.
A)
Actor
B)
Politician
C)
Journalist
D)
Environmentalist

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Actor

Note : Anandha Kannan took his last breath on August 16th Popular Tamil actor and host Anandha Kannan, 48, passed away due to bile-duct cancer. A few months ago, Kannan, a native of Singapore, was diagnosed with this rare disease and was undergoing treatment.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
Union minister Jitendra Singh announced to setting up a separate Civil Services Exam (CSE) centre for which Union Territory?
A)
Ladakh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Andaman and Nicobar
D)
Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note : Union minister Jitendra Singh announced that the government would be setting up a separate Civil Services Exam (CSE) centre for Ladakh. The centre will be located in Leh.

The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) will, from this year, have an Examination Centre at Leh, which will operate for the first time for the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination 2021, scheduled to be held on 10th of October this year.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
Who recently launched Defence India Startup Challenge 5.0?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajnath Singh

Note :

Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh launched Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) 5.0 under Innovations for Defence Excellence – Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) initiative, on August 19, 2021, in New Delhi. The Ministry of Defence has earmarked Rs 1,000 crore for domestic procurement through the iDEX initiative for the financial year 2021-2022. The Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence has approved budgetary support of Rs. 498.80 crore for iDEX for the next 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
 
About the DISC :
DISC is a platform wherein the Government, Services, think tanks, industry, startups and innovators can work together to help the defence & aerospace sectors reach full potential by creating a strong, modern & well-equipped military and equally capable & self-reliant defence industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 20, 2021
 Q .
Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021 has launched by which of the following ministry?
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Coal & Mines
C)
Department of Atomic Energy
D)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Coal & Mines

Note :

The Ministry of Coal & Mines in India is set to launch the Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021 on August 19, 2021, as a part of the Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav. Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs will launch the Abhiyan via video conferencing in the presence of Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Coal, Mines, and Railways.
 
The coal/lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of the Ministry of Coal, Government of India has an ambitious target under the "Go Greening" drive to bring 2,385 hectares of land under bio-reclamation or plantation.
 
The Abhiyan is expected to give the right stimulus to the Go Greening drive and thereby connecting more than 300 plantation sites in and around coalfields in India.
 
What is Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021?

* Vriksharopan Abhiyan 2021 is one of the key initiatives of the Ministry of Coal as a part of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav celebrations in the coal sector of India.
 
* The Abhiyan aims to aid India’s coal sector to achieve environmental and social license to operate and induce environmental stability in the mining sector.
 
* The Abhiyan is also expected to drive the citizens of India to launch more afforestation initiatives in their neighboring areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
 Q .
Who recently launched the third series of the ‘Student Entrepreneurship Programme’ (SEP 3.0)?
A)
RBI
B)
SBI
C)
SEBI
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NITI Aayog

Note :

Taking the onus to nurture and support student innovation in India, the Public policy think tank of the Government of India, NITI Aayog has joined hands with La Fondation Dassault Systemes to commence the third series of the ‘Student Entrepreneurship Program’ (SEP 3.0) for the young innovators of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL).
 
The Student Entrepreneurship Programme is based on the theme of ‘Made in 3D – Seed the Future Entrepreneurs Program’, which was conceptualized and rolled out in France by La Main à la Pate Foundation and La Fondation Dassault Systèmes Europe in 2017.
 
As a part of the program, a total of 50 teams from 26 states are selected. These teams include the top 20 teams of (Atal Tinkering Lab) ATL Marathon 2019, 10 teams from Aspirational Districts, 10 teams selected by Dassault, and 10 teams from Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and Northeast regions.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021