Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which of the following state launched Operation Langda against criminal?
A)
Kerala
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh state government has launched “operation langda” : A total of 146 criminals have been killed while over 3,300 injured in encounters with the Uttar Pradesh Police since 2017, after the Yogi Adityanath-led BJP government came to power in the state. Interestingly, most of the criminals injured in the encounters have been shot on their legs. According to a report by The Indian Express, this is unofficially called “Operation Langda (lame)” by senior police officials of the state.
 
As per the official figures, since March 2017, UP Police have shot at and injured at least 3,302 alleged criminals in 8,472 encounters, with several of them left with bullet injuries on their legs.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following state recently presented an exclusive budget for agriculture?
A)
Haryana
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu assembly will be convening for its budget session, the first of such for the current Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) regime in the state. The budget session will begin with a presentation by finance minister Palanivel Thiaga Rajan of the revised budget for 2021-2022 and conclude on September 21.
 
The agenda for the budget session was finalised in a meeting of the Tamil Nadu assembly's business advisory committee, chaired over by Speaker M Appavu at the Fort St George campus, where the long duration of the session was also decided upon.
 
The Tamil Nadu assembly budget session this time has several firsts. After the revised budget is presented, the minister for agriculture MRK Panneerselvam is expected to present on the following day an exclusive Agriculture Budget, a first for the state. “The debate on both budgets will take place together for four days from August 16,” Appavu told reporters. “The responses will be given on August 19.” According to the budget, there are 12,524 village panchayats in the state and in each year, the scheme will be implemented in one-fifth of the village panchayats.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
The death of Cherishterfield Thangkhiew has caused upheaval in which north-eastern state?
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Nagaland
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Meghalaya

Note :

HNLC Crisis : After the death of Cherishterfield Thangkhiew, a former militant of the outlawed Hynniewtrep National Liberation Council (HNLC), during a police operation, Shillong witnessed arson, stone pelting, and vandalism on August 15, 2021, and has been put under curfew till August 18, 2021.
 
Meghalaya’s Home Minister Lahkmen Rymbui on August 15, 2021, resigned and called for a judicial probe to uncover the truth behind the killing of Thangkhiew of the HNLC during a police operation on August 13.
 
Amid the unrest, the Meghalaya government has suspended internet services for 72 hours in four districts, East Khasi Hills, West Khasi Hills, South-West Khasi Hills, and Ri-Bhoi district beginning from 6 pm on August 15, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
The world’s second-largest National Gene Bank has been set up at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR). Where is the facility located?
A)
Indore
B)
Nagpur
C)
Chennai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note :

Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar has inaugurated the world’s second-largest refurbished state-of-the-art National Gene Bank at the National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), Pusa, New Delhi, 16-08-2021.
 
The National Gene Bank will work towards preserving the seeds of Plant Genetic Resources (PGR) for future generations, and has the capacity to preserve about one million germplasm in the form of seeds.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar appreciated the services of visionary experts like Prof. B. P. Pal, Prof. M.S. Swaminathan & Prof. Harbhajan Singh and said,” They had laid a strong foundation for the conservation of diversity of indigenous crops in India. We have a glorious past, for the progress of the country, everyone should keep moving forward with a sense of responsibility towards the future.”
 
Further, the Union Minister asserted that the revamped state-of-the-art National Gene Bank is a powerful step in that direction of conservation of indigenous crops. He added that the need for biofortified crop varieties is being felt and the Indian government is working towards it.
 
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Kailash Choudhary also mentioned the imperativeness of the new gene bank with state-of-the-art facilities for germplasm – a living genetic tissue from which new plants can be grown. It can be a seed or another plant part – a leaf, a piece of stem, pollen or even just a few cells that can be turned into a whole plant. It can be used for the purpose of animal and plant breeding, preservation, and other research uses as well.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian hospital has become the first hospital of India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises?
A)
AIIMS, New Delhi
B)
PGIMER,Chandigarh
C)
Apollo Hospital, Chennai
D)
Safdarjung Hospital, NewDelhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - AIIMS, New Delhi

Note : The All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS), New Delhi has become the first hospital of India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises, to meet any emergency. For this, AIIMS has collaborated with Delhi Fire Service (DFS). The fire station, meant for quick response in case of fire emergency, will have its infrastructure developed by the AIIMS, while the fire tender, equipment, and manpower will be managed by the DFS.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
How many Gallantry awards have been approved by President Ramnath Kovind for armed forces, police and paramilitary personnel on the occasion of Independence Day on August 15, 2021?
A)
120
B)
132
C)
144
D)
150

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 144

Note :

President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 144 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces, police, and paramilitary personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2021.
 
These include one Ashok Chakra, one Kirti Chakra, 15 ShauryaChakras, four bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 116 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), and two Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).
 
The President has also approved 28 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include three posthumous for ‘Operation Rakshak’and ‘Operation Rakshak’.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Government recently sanctioned how many houses under PMAY-U?
A)
0.51 crore
B)
1.13 crore
C)
2.31 crore
D)
3.10 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1.13 crore

Note : The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved proposals for the construction of 16 thousand 488 houses at the 55th meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U). The houses are proposed to be constructed under Beneficiary-Led Construction (BLC) and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals of PMAY-U.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Unmukt Chand has recently announced his retirement from which game for India?
A)
Tennis
B)
Hockey
C)
Football
D)
Cricket

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cricket

Note :

World Cup-winning U-19 India captain, Unmukt Chand has announced his retirement from cricket in India. He had made an unbeaten 111, leading a tense victory over Australia in the 2012 U-19 World Cup final in Townsville, Australia. The 28-year-old, who also led India A as well as Delhi and Uttarakhand in domestic cricket, had represented Mumbai Indians, Delhi Capitals and Rajasthan Royals in the IPL.
 
Since his debut in 2010, Chand played in 67 First-Class matches, scoring 3379 runs with an average of 31.57. In 120 List A matches, Chand amassed 4505 runs at an average of 41.33. In 77 T20s, he made 1565 runs at an average of 22.35.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Harshit Raja is the 69th and newest Grandmaster in Chess for India. He hails from which city?
A)
Pune
B)
Kolkata
C)
Guwahati
D)
Bhubaneswar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pune

Note : The 20-year-old Chess player Harshit Raja from Pune, Maharashtra has become the 69th Grandmaster of India in Chess.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following is one of the six principal organs of the United Nations?
A)
UNSC
B)
UNESCO
C)
World Bank
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNSC

Note : The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) recently called for an immediate cessation of all hostilities and the establishment of a new government in Afghanistan that is united, inclusive, and representative.

There are six principal bodies of the UN :
 
1. General Assembly
2. Security Council
3. Economic and Social Council
4. International Court of Justice
5. Trusteeship, Council
6. Secretariat.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 17, 2021