Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the theme of the World Humanitarian Day 2021?
A)
TheHumanRace
B)
NotATarget
C)
RealLifeHeroes
D)
Women Humanitarians

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TheHumanRace

Note : The theme for 2021 WHD is  #TheHumanRace : a global challenge for climate action in solidarity with people who need it the most.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of a new life insurance solution launched by SBI Life Insurance?
A)
SBI Life Cover
B)
SBI Life eCover
C)
SBI Life Shield Up
D)
SBI Life eShield Next

Correct Answer : Option (D) - SBI Life eShield Next

Note :

SBI Life Insurance announced the launch of a unique new age protection solution called ‘SBI Life eShield Next’, which ‘levels up’ the protection coverage as the insured achieves life’s major milestones.

 ‘SBI Life eShield Subsequent’ — a person, non-linked, non-participating, life insurance coverage pure danger premium product. Which means the coverage is neither linked to the inventory market nor shares any revenue or dividends with the policyholders.
 
“The coverage works by ‘levelling up’ the required insurance coverage safety, via a rise in sum assured linked to the numerous ‘level-up milestones in a single’s life, like getting married, turning into a mum or dad or shopping for a brand new home,” the insurer mentioned in a press release.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
 Q .
When World Photography Day is observed?
A)
16th August
B)
17th August
C)
18th August
D)
19th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 19th August

Note :

World Photography Day is celebrated on 19th August every year across the world. It is the day where the world pay tribute to the legendary inventors, who worked in the inventions of camera and photography. It is a worldwide celebration of the science, history, art, and technology that made Photography possible for one and all.
 
World Photography Day: History
 
History of World Photography Day can be traced back to late 1830s when Louis Daguerre developed the first-ever photographic process by inventing the 'daguerreotype'. According to Planeta.com, The French Academy of Sciences on 9 January, 1839, announced the process. It was followed by the French government announcing the invention as a gift free to the world on 19 August, 1839. Therefore, 19 August is celebrated every year is World Photography Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
 Q .
When World Humanitarian Day is celebrated?
A)
August 18
B)
August 19
C)
August 20
D)
August 21

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 19

Note :

World Humanitarian Day is celebrated across the globe every year on August 19. This day signifies the importance of human welfare and honours people who sacrificed their lives for the welfare of others. This day was established as part of a resolution on the Coordination of Emergency Assistance of the United Nations in the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).
 
World Humanitarian Day is observed every year in memory of the 2003 attack on the Canal Hotel in Baghdad, Iraq that killed 22 lives including the chief humanitarian in Iraq, Sergio Vieira de Mello.
 
This day was designated by The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in 2009 to honour and remember Sergio Vieira de Mello and 21 aid workers who were assassinated in the bombing of the UN headquarters in Iraq on August 19, 2003.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 19, 2021
 Q .
What is ToLCNDV ?
A)
Prion
B)
Protozoa
C)
Virus
D)
Bacteria

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Virus

Note :

The Tomato leaf Curl New Delhi Virus (ToLCNDV) causes severe losses in tomato yield worldwide. Lack of information on resistance genes against ToLCNDV has considerably retarded the pace of crop improvement against this rapidly spreading pathogen.
 
Several attempts have been made to identify antiviral genes against ToLCNDV and other related viruses. 
Scientists from the National Institute of Plant Genomics Research (NIPGR) have now reported an effective defence strategy deployed by a resistant tomato cultivar against ToLCNDV. 
 
It employs Sw5a (resistance gene) that recognises AC4 protein (viral effector) of ToLCNDV to restrict virus spread.
 
At the transcriptional level, the sly-miR159-SlMyb33 module has been identified as the governing gene expression of Sw5a.
 
Thus, the investigators have provided a mechanistic insight into the defence response in tomato against ToLCNDV. These findings could be translated into development of resistance in susceptible cultivars of tomato through modern breeding or molecular approaches.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
Which city's zila panchayat has passed a proposal to rename the city as Harigarh?
A)
Aligarh
B)
Lucknow
C)
Bareilly
D)
Haridwar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aligarh

Note :

The Zila Panchayat Parishad of Aligarh passed a resolution on August 16, 2021 seeking to rename Aligarh as Harigarh. The proposal was passed unanimously by the newly elected district panchayat in its first meeting. 
 
The proposal has now been sent to the Uttar Pradesh government, which will take the final decision.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
A proposal has been passed to rename which Uttar Pradesh city as Mayan Nagar?
A)
Kanpur
B)
Mainpuri
C)
Aligarh
D)
Firozabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mainpuri

Note : The Mainpuri Zila Panchayat also passed a resolution on August 16, 2021 and sought to rename Mainpuri as Mayan Nagar after the name of sage Mayan who was the founder of Mainpuri. This proposal was passed with 23 members in support of it and two against it as, stated by the Zila Panchayat chairperson, Archana Bhadoria.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India has partially lifted its digital ban from which private bank?
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Amex Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - HDFC Bank

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on August 18, 2021 partially lifted the digital ban on HDFC Bank. The move has allowed the bank to start issuing new credit cards again
 
The comes as a huge relief to the private lender, as it was placed under an embargo by the regulator in December 2020 that banned it from issuing new credit cards. 
 
The restrictions on the bank’s new offering under its Digital 2.0 strategy will however remain. The HDFC Bank said in a statement, “the Reserve Bank of India has lifted the restriction placed on sourcing of new credit cards”.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
Which bank in partnership with ODeX launched ‘ODeX Pay Later Solutions’ to offer payment solutions to freight forwarders?
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
Federal Bank
C)
SBM Bank India
D)
DBS Bank India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DBS Bank India

Note :

DBS Bank India partners with ODeX to provide hassle-free credit solutions to freight forwarders.

* ODeX Pay Later Solutions powered by DBS aims to empower over 8,500 SMEs in the shipping industry. Industry-first platform-based postpaid lending program; offering an unsecured credit line up to INR 50 lakh.

* Enables ODeX customers to streamline credit workflows and avail financing through a transparent and paperless application process within the platform.

* India, 13 Aug 2021 - DBS Bank India announced that it has partnered with ODeX, one of India's leading platforms, to exchange shipping documents and facilitate payments, to introduce ODeX Pay Later Solutions powered by DBS. ODeX customers can access comprehensive payment and financing solutions through the partnership for all their ocean shipping transaction needs. This partnership is expected to benefit over 8,500 freight forwarders, aligning with DBS’s commitment to financing local businesses and supporting livelihoods.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021
 Q .
Name the following, who has been awarded Kirti Chakra in Gallantry awards 2021.
A)
Chitesh Kumar
B)
Sunil Choudhary
C)
Altaf Hussain Bhat
D)
Manjinder Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Altaf Hussain Bhat

Note : Altaf Hussain Bhat (posthumously), Constable, J&K Police has been awarded Kirti Chakra in Gallantry awards 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 18, 2021