Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When was Parsi New Year 2021 observed in India?
A)
August 13, 2021
B)
August 14, 2021
C)
August 15, 2021
D)
August 16, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (D) - August 16, 2021

Note :

Parsi New Year 2021 or Navroz 2021 was celebrated in India on August 16, 2021. The Parsi New Year is a regional festival which is observed on the first day of Farvardin which is the first month of the Zoroastrian Calendar. And, in the coming years 2022-2023 it will be celebrated on the same day, 16th August.
 
History of Parsi New Year :
 
Parsis follow the religion of Zoroastrianism, one of the oldest known monotheistic religions. It was founded by the Prophet Zarathustra in ancient Iran approximately 3,500 years ago.
 
It was one of the ancient world's most important religions for over 1000 years and was the official religion of Persia (now Iran) from 650 BCE until the rise of Islam in the 7th century.
 
When the Islamic armies invaded Persia, many Zoroastrians migrated, to places such as Gujarat in India and Pakistan. Nowadays there are an estimated 2.6 million Zoroastrians worldwide, with the Parsis ('Parsi' being Gujarati for Persian) in India being the largest single group.
 
In Iran and other parts of the Middle East, Zoroastrians celebrated the Persian New Year using the Fasli/Bastnai calendar, which fixed the first day of the year on the Spring Equinox, usually March 21st. To this day, this remains a popular festival, known as Nowruz, celebrated by many peoples and cultures in the region, despite not being Zoroastrians.
 
The Parsis however, observe the new year using the Shahenshahi calendar which does not account for leap years, meaning this holiday has now moved by 200 days from its original day of the vernal equinox.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state's forest department has discovered a rare orchid species for the first time in India?
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note :

A rare variety of orchid has been discovered in Mandal area of Uttarakhand's Chamoli district by the state forest department.
 
Cephalanthera erecta var. oblanceolata has been found at an elevation of 1,870 metres in Chamoli district, Chief Conservator of Forest (Research) Sanjiv Chaturvedi said. It is a new record for the flora in India, he said.
 
"Though discovered in May itself, the Botanical Survey of India confirmed the discovery on Saturday," he said.
 
The specimen of the species found in Uttarakhand has been reported for the first time from anywhere in India, the official said.
 
These terrestrial orchids were found growing on a humus-rich soil during a floristic exploration in Mandal, Chaturvedi said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following Western Country’s Prime Minister recently called for snap election?
A)
Brazil
B)
Canada
C)
Mexico
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Canada

Note :

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau on Sunday(15-08-2021) called an early election for September 20, saying he needed a new mandate to ensure voters approved of his Liberal government's plan to recover from the Covid-19 pandemic.
 
* Trudeau, 49, is betting that high vaccination rates against the virus and a post-pandemic economic rebound will help him prolong and strengthen his grip on power. Newly-released data shows 71% of the country's eligible population is fully vaccinated.
 
* The election comes at a "pivotal, consequential moment" for Canada, Trudeau said.
 
* "We will be taking decisions that will last not just for the coming months but for the coming decades. Canadians deserve their say. That's exactly what we're going to give them," he told reporters.
 
* Trudeau spoke after visiting Governor General Mary Simon, the representative of head of state Queen Elizabeth, to formally request the dissolution of Parliament.
 
* Polls suggest the Liberals will win their third consecutive election but may not regain a majority in the 338-seat House of Commons. Trudeau currently has only a minority of seats, leaving him reliant on other parties to govern.
 
* Nationally, Liberals would win 35% of the vote, compared with 30% for the main opposition Conservative Party and 19% for the left-leaning New Democrats, a Leger Marketing poll showed on Aug. 12.
 
* The leader of the Conservatives, Erin O'Toole, criticized Trudeau for calling an election as the country faces a fourth wave of COVID-19, saying it undermines the efforts Canadians took to fight the pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following Prime Minister of India was the member of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh?
A)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B)
Manmohan Singh
C)
P. V. Narasimha Rao
D)
Inder Kumar Gujral

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Note : India is remembering Bharat Ratna, former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his third death anniversary on 16 August, 2021. He passed away on this day in 2018. Vajpayee was one of the co-founders and a senior leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He was a member of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, a Hindu nationalist volunteer organisation.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following Indian becomes world champion at Youth World Championships under-21 recurve?
A)
Komalika Bari
B)
Atanu Das
C)
Tarundeep Rai
D)
Deepika Kumari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Komalika Bari

Note :

In Archery, Komalika Bari became the new under-21 recurve world champion at the Youth World Championships in Wroclaw, Poland. India’s Junior recurve archers also bagged gold in the men’s and the mixed team event. In the U21 men’s recurve team final the Indian team of Dhiraj Bommadevara, Aditya Choudhary, and Parth Sushant Salunkhe clinched the gold medal in a very exciting fashion.
 
Indian trio came from behind to clinch the 5-3 win against Spain. Parth Salunkhe later joined Komalika Bari in the mixed team event, to capture another gold for India. The duo produced a brilliant comeback against the Spanish duo to win 5-3 after being down 2-0 in the match. Earlier in the under-21 women’s team bronze medal match, the trio of Komalika Bari, Tanisha Verma, and Tisha Punia lost 1-5 against Ukraine in what was India’s first loss of the day.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
 Q .
Who recently announced the fortification of rice distributed under various government schemes?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday(15-08-2021) announced the fortification of rice distributed under various government schemes, including the Public Distribution System(PDS) and Mid-Day Meals in schools, by 2024, Saying malnutrition poses "major obstacles" in the development of women and children.
 
Addressing the nation from the Red Fort on Independence Day, Modi said, “Malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in poor women and poor children poses major obstacles in their development. In view of this, it has been decided that the government will fortify the rice given to the poor under its various schemes.
 
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) defines the fortification as “deliberately increasing the content of essential micronutrients in a food so as to improve the nutritional quality of food and to provide public health benefit with minimal risk to health.”

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
 Q .
Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary is a human-made freshwater wetland located in which of the following state?
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Haryana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note : Four more sites – two each from Haryana and Gujarat – were recognised as wetlands of international importance under the Ramsar Convention. Sultanpur National Park in Gurgaon and Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary in Jhajjar (both in Haryana) have been added to the list this year. Haryana’s Bhindawas Wildlife Sanctuary is a human-made freshwater wetland. It is also the largest in Haryana.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
 Q .
The Government of India has set the target of becoming ‘energy independent’ country, by which year?
A)
2040
B)
2047
C)
2050
D)
2055

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2047

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set the target of becoming an 'energy independent' country by the year 2047, the year when India will celebrate the 100th year of Independence. For this, PM has announced a ‘Mission Circular Economy’ that will replace petroleum with other forms of energy to make India achieve self-reliance in energy production by 2047.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
 Q .
My e-Haat portal has been launched by which company to empower artisans?
A)
Adani Foundation
B)
HCL Foundation
C)
Infosys Foundation
D)
Reliance Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HCL Foundation

Note : HCL Foundation, the corporate social responsibility arm of HCL Technologies has launched an online portal, ‘My e-Haat’, to empower artisans and strengthen the value chain of the handicraft sector in the country. The platform will enable artisans and primary producers to conduct their business, by listing and showcasing their products directly to customers, thereby minimising the informal intermediaries and the long supply chains. Currently, more than 30 partners from eight states with over 600 products are listed on the portal.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021
 Q .
Football legend Gerd Muller who passed away at 75, played for which country?
A)
Germany
B)
Poland
C)
Russia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note :

Bayern Munich and Germany legend Gerd Muller passed away at the age of 75, after a six-year battle with dementia. The player was one the greatest of his times and won several accolades, the 1972 European Championship, the 1974 World Cup, a Club World Cup, three European Cups, a European Cup-Winners' Cup, four Bundesliga titles and four German Cups. He also won the Ballon d'Or in 1970. Muller began his football career at his hometown club TSV 1861 Nördlingen.
 
The forward scored 68 goals in 62 appearances for West Germany, including the winning goal during the 1974 World Cup final against the Netherlands. While in his domestic career, Gerd Muller netted a record 365 goals in 427 Bundesliga games and 66 goals in 74 European matches. Gerd Muller also held the record for the most goals in a calendar year after scoring 85 in 1972 until Lionel Messi surpassed his total in 2012 while his record of 40 goals in a Bundesliga season stood for 49 years before Robert Lewandowski broke it in May.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 16, 2021