Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When did legendary singer and music composer "Bappi Lahiri" passed away?
A)
13th February 2022
B)
14th February 2022
C)
15th February 2022
D)
16th February 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 15th February 2022

Note :

Indian music composer Bappi Lahiri, who was known for his groovy disco tunes and eye-catching fashion style, has died at the age of 69.
 
Lahiri, who recovered from Covid in April last year, was in hospital for the past month.

Legendary singer and music composer Bappi Lahiri passed away on Tuesday(15th February 2022) at a Mumbai hospital.
 
His funky, foot-stomping music had Indians fall in love with disco and had an entire country dancing to his tunes.
 
Politicians, cricketers and Bollywood stars have mourned his death, with many remembering their favourite songs.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said he was saddened by Lahiri's death.
 
"His demise leaves a big void in the world of Indian music," Mr Modi tweeted. "Bappi Da will be remembered for his versatile singing and lively nature."
 
Fondly known as "Bappi Da", Lahiri is credited for getting the disco ball spinning in India.
 
His music from the movie Disco Dancer introduced a new form of freeform dancing in Bollywood. It also turned actors like Mithun Chakraborty into icons, whose groovy moves to the bouncing synths, immortalised him as a dancing legend.

Source : BBC

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2022
 Q .
Which Indian FMCG company became the first plastic waste neutralization company in the country?
A)
Nestle
B)
Godrej
C)
Dabur
D)
Patanjali

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dabur

Note :

Dabur India, India’s largest Ayurveda company said it has become a complete plastic waste neutral firm in the country after collecting, processing and recycling around 27,000 metric tonnes of post-consumer plastic waste during FY21-22.
 
With this, Dabur has become the first Indian consumer goods company to achieve the landmark of surpassing its plastic packaging usage with recycling.
 
“It is a matter of great pride for the entire Dabur family, who have worked towards not just collecting plastic waste from our cities, towns and villages, but also preventing the waste from reaching our landfills and oceans. This includes all types of plastic waste, from PET and HDPE bottles, PP caps and labels to multi-layered plastics and beverage cartons,” Dabur India Ltd executive director-operations Shahrukh A. Khan said.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2022
 Q .
US Green Building Council (USGBC) has released the 9th Annual Ranking of Top 10 Countries Outside the United States (US) for Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) in which India ranks?
A)
3rd
B)
5th
C)
7th
D)
10th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3rd

Note :

India has ranked third(3rd) in the world for LEED certified green buildings in 2021 in the US Green Building Council (USGBC) annual list.
 
China and Canada are at the first two positions. The United States is not included in the list but remains the world's largest market for LEED.
 
LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) is the most widely used green building rating system in the world. Available for virtually all building types, LEED provides a framework for healthy, highly efficient, and cost-saving green buildings.
 
The analysis used to develop the list ranks countries in terms of LEED-certified space as of December 31, 2021.
 
The USGBC on Thursday said "India has ranked third in the world on its annual list of the Top 10 countries and regions for LEED in 2021."
 
The ranking highlights countries and regions outside the United States that are making significant strides in healthy, sustainable, and resilient building design, construction, and operations.
 
"India certified a total of 146 buildings and spaces to LEED, representing nearly 2.8 million gross area square metres (GSM) of space. This marks a nearly 10 per cent increase in LEED certified space in India from 2020," it added.
 
India ranks third on the list behind China, which topped the list with more than 14 million GSM, and Canada which certified more than 3.2 million GSM..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
 Q .
Which Country Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has invoked never-before-used emergency powers to support provinces in ending the blockades and public disorder that have gripped Ottawa for 18 days?
A)
Australia
B)
New Zealand
C)
United States
D)
Canadian

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canadian

Note :

Canadian Prime Minister, "Justin Trudeau" has invoked never-before-used emergency powers to support provinces in ending the blockades and public disorder that have gripped Ottawa for 18 days at the hands of participants in the so-called “Freedom Convoy.” 

The demonstrations shut a main economic corridor between Canada and the United States for six days before it was reopened on the 13th Feb.
 
The Emergencies Act to deal with the “Freedom Convoy” protests, started on Jam 28 by Canadian truckers opposing a vaccinate-or-quarantine mandate for cross-border drivers. 
 
They have turned into a rallying point for people opposed to a range of Trudeau’s policies, including COVID-19 pandemic restrictions and a carbon tax.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as chairperson of Committee of Administrators to run Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI)?
A)
Rajesh Bindal
B)
Gita Mittal
C)
Rajendra Menon
D)
Naina Lal Kidwai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gita Mittal

Note :

The Delhi High Court has appointed former Chief Justice of the Jammu and Kashmir High Court, Gita Mittal as the Chairperson of the Committee of Administrators which will run the Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI). The court ordered that all communications on behalf of TTFI with any sportsperson or international sports bodies, will now take place only through the Committee of Administrators and the existing office bearers shall no longer be entitled to discharge any functions.
 
The office bearers will help the Committee of Administrators, as and when requested and a monthly honorarium of Rs 3 lakh and Rs 1 lakh each will be paid to Chairperson and two members, respectively.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
 Q .
Which country has relocated its embassy from Kyiv to Lviv?
A)
Canada
B)
United States
C)
Germany
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The United States has temporarily relocated its embassy in Ukraine from Kyiv to the western city of Lviv. The US has also asked its citizens in Ukraine to leave the country within the next 24 to 48 hours amid growing concerns of a Russian invasion of Ukraine.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
 Q .
Which is the first-ever country to allow drone flights in civilian airspace?
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Israel
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note :

Israel becomes the first-ever country to allow drones in civilian airspace. Referring to this, the Israel's Ministry of Transport and Road Safety recently announced the country's first certification for unmanned aircraft vehicles (UAVs) to operate in civilian airspace.
 
As per the reports, the certification was issued to the Hermes Starliner unmanned system by the Israeli "Civil Aviation Authority (CAA)", and was manufactured and developed by Elbit Systems, an Israeli defense electronics company.
 
Israeli Transport and Road Safety Minister Merav Michaeli stated, "I am proud that Israel becomes the first country which allows UAVs to operate for the benefit of agriculture, environment, fight against crime, the people and the economy."
 
Following the approval, the Elbit's drone will now be able to fly in civilian airspace like any other civilian airliner, without remaining restricted to non segregated airspace.
 
Reports have it that the Hermes Starliner can fly for up to 36 hours at an altitude of around 7600 m, and has capability to carry an additional 450 kg of thermal, electro-optical, radar and other payloads.
 
Further, it will also be able to participate in anti-terror as well as border security operations, perform maritime rescue and search, take part in securing public events, and in environmental inspection and commercial aviation missions.
 
The CAA has been supervising the manufacturing and design of the Hermes Starliner, which included the process of rigorous six-year certification that included extensive ground and flight tests.
 
As per the international aviation regulations, uncertified aircraft are prohibited from flying in civilian airspace for safety reasons, thereby limiting their operation to non segregated airspace.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
 Q .
Which country is hosting the World Sustainable Development Summit 2022?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Japan
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will deliver the inaugural address at The Energy and Resources Institute’s (TERI) World Sustainable Development Summit on February 16, 2022 through video conferencing.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is likely to deliver the address at around 6 PM. The three-day summit will begin on February 16th and conclude on February 18th and will see participation from several heads of state, heads of various intergovernmental organisations, Ministers from over dozen countries and delegates from more than 120 countries. 
 
President of the Dominican Republic Luis Abinader is scheduled to attend the summit along with President of the Cooperative Republic of Guyana Dr. Mohamed Irfan Ali and Deputy Secretary General of United Nations Amina J Mohammed.
 
The World Sustainable Development Summit 2022 will be held in a hybrid format in New Delhi, India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
 Q .
When was Lantern Festival celebrated in China this year?
A)
February 12th
B)
February 13th
C)
February 14th
D)
February 15th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 15th

Note :

* Lantern Festival marks the final day of the traditional Chinese New Year celebrations
* It is a festival with great significance
 
The Lantern Festival is one of the most loved festivals of China which is celebrated on the fifteenth day of the first month in the lunisolar Chinese calendar, during the full moon. This year the festival is being celebrated on February 15th. Also known as  Shangyuan Festival, it marks the final day of the traditional Chinese New Year celebrations. During the festival, people light paper lanterns and children solve riddles on the lanterns. 
 
The origin of the festival dates back to Western Han Dynasty (206 BCE–25 CE), a time when Buddhism was growing in China. In the early days, young people were chaperoned in the streets in hopes of finding love. Matchmakers used to pair couples.

Source : India TV News

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022
 Q .
The Government of Jammu and Kashmir has partnered with which country to transform the sheep breeding sector?
A)
New Zealand
B)
Canada
C)
Switzerland
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Zealand

Note :

New Zealand on 9th February 2022 became the second foreign country to work with the Jammu and Kashmir government after the UAE and pledged to help “in doubling produce in the farming sector” of the Union Territory.
 
The Jammu and Kashmir government signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) “for transforming the sheep farming sector in the UT”. The virtual signing ceremony with Mischa Mannix-Opie, Executive Director, New Zealand G2G, was presided over by J&K Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha at the Raj Bhavan.
 
New Zealand Trade Commissioner for South Asia, Ralph Hays; Director Oceania, Ruby Jaspreet; Commercial Manager G2G, Erin Mehar also attended the MoC signing ceremony.
 
“The partnership is aimed at doubling produce in the next three years with substantial increment in quality of livestock products, wool production and introducing processing facilities and value addition to boost income and benefits to Jammu Kashmir,” L-G Sinha said.

Source : The Hindu

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2022