Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which village in Bareilly district of Uttar Pradesh has become the first village in the state to have RO water in every household?
A)
Bhartaul
B)
Dhakia Khairuddin
C)
Buranpur
D)
Bakuchia Kishanpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhartaul village

Note :

* The Bhartaul village in Bareilly district of Uttar Pradesh has become the first village in the state to have RO water in every household.
 
* The achievement comes under the Adarsh Gram Panchayat initiative.
 
* Till now, four RO plants have been set up in the village with an aim to make clean drinking water available to all.
 
* It will save people from water-borne diseases.
 
* The village head Pravesh Kumari is in charge and has been taking care of the RO plants in the village..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
India's first "Night Sky Sanctuary" has been set up in which region?
A)
Indore
B)
Ladakh
C)
Varanasi
D)
Rishikesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

India’s first-ever “Night Sky Sanctuary” will be set up in Ladakh within the next three months, Union minister Jitendra Singh said on Saturday(3rd Sep 2022).
 
India’s first-ever “Night Sky Sanctuary” to be set up in Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary and the proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be completed at Hanle in Ladakh within 3 months that will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infra-red, and gamma-ray telescopes,” said Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences.
 
About the Night Sky Sanctuary : The night sky sanctuary will be set up as part of the Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary, the world’s second-largest nature reserve. The new project will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infrared, and gamma-ray telescopes. It will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infrared, and gamma-ray telescopes.
 
Ladakh has a very rich and wide variety of animals for leather research and industry and to promote the bio-economy of animal skin-derived products. He also complimented CSIR for organising 4 training workshops, two each at Leh and Kargil for the treatment of diseases of famous Pashmina Goats..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
A new species of crab named 'Ghatiana dvivarna' was discovered in which region of India?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note :

The Western Ghats region in Karnataka has reported a new species of freshwater crab. A team of researchers from Uttara Kannada, Karnataka forest department and Maharashtra discovered the new species in the central Western Ghats region around Bare in Yellapura taluk of Uttara Kannada.

Belonging to Ghatiana genus of freshwater crabs, the new species is named 'Ghatiana dvivarna', based on the Sanskrit word for two (dvi) colours (varna) of the crab - white and red-violet.

According to the researchers, these crabs usually inhabit the holes in laterite rocks on the elevated mountains of central Western Ghats (south of Goa-Nilgiris) region. According to Gopalkrishna D Hegde, an independent researcher, a worldwide estimate revealed about 4,000 different species of crabs.
 
"In India, there are about 125 species of crabs and 13 have been recorded so far under Ghatiana genus. Ghatiana dvivarna is the 14th freshwater crab to have been discovered," he revealed.
 
Western Ghats, said to be a biodiversity hotspot in the world, has been home to 75 varieties of crabs, including the new one. "It is a sheer coincidence that the 75th new crab species has been discovered during the 75th anniversary of India's Independence," Hegde said. The discovery has been published in Nauplius, the journal of Brazilian Crustacean Society..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
Who was elected as the United Kingdom(UK) new prime minister on September 2022?
A)
Ben Wallace
B)
Penny Mordaunt
C)
Liz Truss
D)
Rishi Sunak

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Liz Truss

Note :

Liz Truss will become Britain's next prime minister after winning a leadership race for the governing Conservative Party on Monday(5th Sep 2022), vowing to press ahead with promised tax cuts and action to tackle a deepening energy and cost of living crisis.

Leader of the Conservative Party, Liz Truss (47) has been elected as the 56th prime minister of United Kingdom and will be sworn-in as PM of United Kingdom on September 6th, 2022.
 
After weeks of an often bad-tempered and divisive leadership contest, Truss, currently the foreign minister and the favourite to win, beat former finance minister Rishi Sunak in a vote of Conservative Party members, winning by 81,326 votes to 60,399.
 
"I will deliver a bold plan to cut taxes and grow our economy," Truss said after the result was announced. "I will deliver on the energy crisis, dealing with people's energy bills, but also dealing with the long-term issues we have on energy supply.".

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched the mascot and the anthem for the 36th National Games at Trans Stadia in Ahmedabad?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched the mascot and the anthem for the 36th National Games at Trans Stadia in Ahmedabad on Sunday(4th Sep 2022) evening.
 
The "mascot" is named as "Savaj" which means cub in Gujarati. The anthem is based on the theme of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.The National Games will be organised between 29th September 2022 to 12th October 2022 at six cities in the state namely Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar.Addressing the gathering, the Union Home Minister said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has left no stone unturned to promote sports in the country.
 
Amit Shah said, the budget allocated for sports in the year 2014 was 866 crore which was increased to two thousand crore in this year. He said, be it Olympic or Commonwealth Games, number of India's medal is increasing.  The Home Minister further added that Gujarat has achieved development in all sectors including sports. He said, world class facilities are available in Gujarat for every sports today.The Home Minister also launched the official website of the national games www.nationalgamesgujarat.in and the mobile App NGGujarat at the curtain raiser ceremony.
 
The event also witnessed the closing of 11th Khel Mahakumbh. Winners of Khel Mahakumbh were given away prizes at the hands of Amit Shah. Four Parathletics from Gujarat were also felicitated with Khel Pratibha awards on the occasion.

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur as well as eminent dignitaries were present at the curtain raiser event last day..

Source : DD News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
Who is the new CEO of Sansad TV from September 2022?
A)
Utpal Kumar Singh
B)
Rajat Sharma
C)
Dighambar Jain
D)
Sh. Mayank Kumar Agrawal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Utpal Kumar Singh

Note :

Ravi Capoor has been relieved of his duties as the Chief executive officer (CEO) of Sansad TV on Wednesday(31st Aug 2022).
 
Rajya Sabha Chairman and Lok Sabha Speaker jointly decided that Utpal Kumar Singh, currently holding the post of Secretary General Lok Sabha, will additionally discharge the functions of CEO Sansad TV.
 
"In pursuance of the terms and conditions of Office dated 21 May 2021, Ravi Capoor, IAS (R) presently working as CEO, Sansad TV. on contract basis, is relieved of his duties in Sansad TV with effect from the afternoon of 31 August 2022," Office order from Parliament of India Sansad Television read.
 
Sansad TV was launched in September 2021 after merging the Lok Sabha TV and Rajya Sabha TV channels..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
When The International Day of Charity is observed on every year?
A)
5th September
B)
6th September
C)
7th September
D)
8th September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th September

Note :

Originally a Hungarian civil society initiative to commemorate Mother Teresa’s death, International Day of Charity on September 5 took off worldwide in 2012 when the UN declared it an international holiday. Besides honoring Mother Teresa’s tireless work to help others overcome poverty and suffering, the holiday provides a platform for charitable opportunities to take place. 
 
If you can’t make a financial donation on September 5, there are still many ways to get involved, including buying gifts that give back to charities. Overall, this day reminds us that simple acts of charity can alleviate the worst effects of humanitarian crises and create more inclusive and resilient societies. 
 
The International Day of Charity History :   Mother Mary Teresa Bojaxhiu was born on August 26, 1910, in the Ottoman Empire, and would go on to commit herself to religious life by age 12. She had always been fascinated by missionaries, particularly those in India, and left home at 18 to learn English and become a missionary in Ireland. She later moved on to India, where she learned Bengali and took religious vows to become a Catholic nun.
 
Her charitable work truly began in 1948, when she adopted Indian citizenship and worked with the poorest individuals in the country. In the coming years, she opened several hospices, established a congregation, and instituted leper houses and orphanages. Her congregation attracted many recruits and donors and went on to found many branches of her charitable organization that took her good work across the globe.
 
Mother Teresa, who died in 1997 after 45 dedicated years of charitable service, is remembered as a woman of great faith and unmatched charitable donation. In fact, she left such a legacy that the Hungarian Parliament and Government established International Day of Charity in her honor in 2011. They chose September 5, the anniversary of her death, to commemorate her life with their civil service initiative.
 
The United Nations quickly picked up on this holiday, and by 2012 it was spread worldwide. The UN established it to recognize the charitable works of all organizations, including the work of Mother Teresa, and to highlight the power of charity in alleviating humanitarian crises and human suffering. Critical goals established by the UN help guide the charitable works we should engage in – these are people, planet, prosperity, peace, and partnership. On September 5 we can honor the work of Mother Teresa by experiencing the joy of charitable giving ourselves!..

Source : National Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
Whose birthday is celebrated as Teacher's Day in India?
A)
A.P.J Abdul Kalam
B)
Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
C)
Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
D)
Savitribai Phule

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Note :

Teachers' Day is celebrated on September 5 every year in India. The date is chosen as it marks the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, the first Vice-President of India and India’s second President. Dr S Radhakrishnan was born on September 5, 1888
 
The first Teachers' Day was celebrated on September 5, 1962 on his 77th birthday. He started his career as a teacher. Dr Radhakrishnan was a philosopher, scholar and a politician and his dedicated work towards education made his birthday an important day in the history of India.
 
Teachers' Day 2022 Theme : The theme for World Teacher's Day 2022 is- Leading in crisis, reimaging the future.
 
Teachers' Day 2022 Significance Of This Day : This day holds supremacy as its objective is to remember and remind the crucial role teachers play in framing students' lives and careers. It is annual initiative to recognize and celebrate each teacher's contribution and efforts, without whom we would not be who we are today.
 
To encourage and appreciate the teachers, every year on September 5, the President of India awards ‘National Teacher Awards’ to the extraordinary teachers. Students on this day get the opportunity to understand the efforts the teachers put in to make sure, that the students get quality education. The Teachers’ Day celebration is important as this is the day when teachers are honoured and wished by students, the government and various organisations for their efforts and hard work.
 
The purpose of celebrating Teachers' Day is to honor teachers for their commitment to educating and guiding the future of this country. Any person in your life including a friend, parent, boss or family member be your teacher. Even according to our Prime Minister Narendra Modi, "Teaching is not a profession, a way of life." Teachers determination and sincerity will shape the destiny of the nation as they are laying the foundation and building blocks of the society..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
The first Homeopathic International Health Summit organized in which city aimed to teach and promote the homeopathic system of medicine?
A)
Abu Dhabi
B)
Doha
C)
Dubai
D)
Muscat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dubai

Note :

The first edition of “World Health Summit for Pride of Homoeopathy” was held in Dubai on 29th August 2022(Monday).

* The theme “Diseases caused by climate change and global warming”.
 
* The summit aimed to educate and promote a homoeopathic system of medicine, drugs, and practices.
 
* The summit was organised by Burnett Homoeopathy Pvt Limited which deals with homoeopathic dilutions, mother tincture, lower trituration tablets, proprietary medicines such as drops, syrups, skincare, haircare, and various other homoeopathic medicines.
 
* The CMD of Burnett Homoeopathy Pvt Ltd, Dr Nitish Chandra Dubey said, “We want to say this to the world homoeopathy is an integral part of India as even today most people trust it as their first choice. There are almost negligible side effects in homoeopathy as compared to others, hence it is one of the best ways to treat any disease or ailment.”
 
* “Homoeopathy can be called as brahmastra against the diseases caused by climate change and global warming,” Dr Nitish Dubey added.
 
* The summit was virtually addressed by Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Environment Forest & Climate change..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
 Q .
How many days of special maternity leave are granted to Central Government women employees in case of death of infant before, during or after delivery?
A)
180 Days
B)
150 Days
C)
120 Days
D)
60 Days

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 60 Days

Note :

All female central government employees will be entitled to 60 days special maternity leave in case of death of a child soon after birth, an order issued by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) on Friday(2nd Sep 2022).
 
The decision has been taken keeping in view the potential emotional trauma caused due to stillbirth or death of a child soon after birth, which has a far-reaching impact on the mother's life, it said.
 
In case the maternity leave has not been availed by a female central government servant, 60 days of special maternity leave may be granted from the date of expiry of child soon after birth/ stillbirth, it said.
 
The condition for death of a child soon after birth may be defined as up to 28 days after birth, said the order issued to all central government ministries/departments..

Source : Thequint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022