Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Centre has approved to continue the Scheme of Modernization of State Police Forces (MPF Scheme) till 2025-26. How much amount has been allocated to the scheme for five years?
A)
Rs. 26,275 crore
B)
Rs. 27,275 crore
C)
Rs. 28,275 crore
D)
Rs. 29,275 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs. 26,275 crore

Note : The Government has approved the continuation of the Scheme of Modernization of State Police Forces (MPF Scheme) for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. Total Central financial outlay for five years is Rs. 26,275 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
The Which Government has approved the continuation of the Scheme of Modernization of State Police Forces (MPF Scheme) for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26?
A)
US Government
B)
UK Government
C)
Australian Government
D)
Indian Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Government

Note :

The Central Government of India on Sunday(13th Feb 2022) announced the approval of the umbrella scheme for modernization and improvement of police forces in states and Union territories for five more years. The ministry of home affairs said in a statement that the umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF) has been approved for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. The scheme comprises all relevant sub-schemes with a total Central financial outlay of ₹26,275 crore.
 
Under the MPF scheme, provision has been made for internal security, law and order, adoption of modern technology by police, assisting states and UTs for narcotics control and “strengthening the criminal justice system by developing a robust forensic set-up in the country.” The Centre will provide ₹4,846 crore for the modernization of state police forces.
 
The other salient feature of the scheme is to develop operationally independent high-quality forensic sciences facilities for aiding scientific and timely investigation through modernization of resources. The government has approved ₹2,080.50 crore under the central scheme for the modernisation of forensic capacities..

Source : Hindustan Times
 

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
On which day is the International Epilepsy Day celebrated every year?
A)
First Monday of February
B)
Second Monday of February
C)
Third Monday of February
D)
Fourth Monday of February

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second Monday of February

Note :

International Epilepsy Day is observed every year on the Second Monday of February across the world. In 2022, International Epilepsy Day falls on February 14, 2022. International Epilepsy Day seeks to raise awareness and educate the general public on the true facts about epilepsy and the urgent need for improved treatment, better care, and greater investment in research.
 
The day is organised jointly by the International Bureau for Epilepsy (IBE) and the International League Against Epilepsy (ILAE) to raise awareness about epilepsy and highlight the kinds of problems faced by victims, their friends and family. Epilepsy is a neurological disorder that makes a person go through sudden and recurrent episodes of sensory disturbances.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
The 2022 Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films (MIFF-2022) is scheduled for May 2022. It will be which edition of the annual event?
A)
15th
B)
16th
C)
17th
D)
18th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17th

Note : The 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films (MIFF-2022) is scheduled to take place from 29th May to 4th June, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
Military officer Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba has taken over as the interim President of which country following military coup?
A)
Benin
B)
Liberia
C)
Burkina Faso
D)
Sierra Leone

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Burkina Faso

Note : In Burkina Faso, the military junta has appointed lieutenant colonel Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba as the interim President of the country following military coup.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2022
 Q .
By which year is the Government of India committed to becoming a Net Zero Carbon Emitter?
A)
2050
B)
2070
C)
2080
D)
2100

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2070

Note :

India, the world’s third-biggest emitter of greenhouse gases, has pledged to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. The ambitious commitment, made on 1 November at the high-stakes COP26 climate meeting in Glasgow, UK, brings India in line with other big emitters, including the United States, China, Saudi Arabia and the European Union, which have made similar promises.
 
Although scientists welcome the offering — which could contribute to the world limiting global warming to 1.5 °C — they also caution that India’s pathway to carbon zero remains uncertain..

Source : Nature

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
 Q .
Which scheme was launched by the Center for Transgender People and Beggars?
A)
SMILE
B)
CUTE
C)
SAVE LIFE
D)
SAHAKAAR

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SMILE

Note :

* Central govt launched scheme 'Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood & Enterprise(SMILE)'
* It aimed to provide welfare to transgender community and people engaged in the act of begging
* The umbrella scheme is designed by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Virendra Kumar on Saturday (12th February 2022) launched the Central sector scheme 'SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise' aimed to provide welfare and rehabilitation to the transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
 
The umbrella scheme is designed by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
 
"As a progressive and developing society, it is our duty to respect the identity and dignity of all sections of society. The Ministry has ensured that each and every need of transgender community and persons engaged in the act of begging are taken care of in most professional way," the Union Minister said.
 
"The provision of national portal and helpline will provide necessary information and solutions to the problems of the transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging," he added.
 
The two sub-schemes of SMILE - 'Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons' and 'Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Engaged in the Act of Begging' - provide comprehensive welfare and rehabilitation measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging.
 
The Ministry has allocated Rs 365 crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26 for the social security that is needed through multiple dimensions of identity, medical care, education, occupational opportunities and shelter, a statement from the Ministry said..

Source : India TV News

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
 Q .
Which state has developed "Nanna Shale Nanna Koduge" app to help schools?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note :

Department of Primary & Secondary Education in Karnataka developed an app titled “Nanna Shale Nanna Koduge”, which will be launched by Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai on February 14, 2022.

Nanna Shale Nanna Koduge app, (Meaning ‘My School, My contribution’ app) will be launched to help in addressing infrastructure needs of government schools, optimal use of hearing aids, shortage of teachers, and utilisation of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds.

This app will provide assistance to several department in about 80 organisations, that are working to improve schools and school education in Karnataka. It will provide details of any government school on the app.

Under the programme, an investment of Rs 875 crore will be required, where in Rs 200,000 will be dedicated to each school. Department seeks to develop at least 100 schools by 2024-25 academic year.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
 Q .
THDCIL has signed agreement to set up 10,000MW solar projects in –
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Assam
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan

Note :

* State-owned THDC India Ltd (THDCIL) has signed a pact to build 10,000-megawatt (MW) solar power projects entailing an investment of Rs 10,000 crore in Rajasthan.

* THDC India Limited (THDCIL) signed the letter of intent (LoI) of 10,000 MW in Rajasthan with an estimated investment of Rs 40,000 crore for the establishment of renewable energy parks/ projects of 10,000 MW.

* This will contribute towards the RE capacity addition target of 500 gigawatts (GW) by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022
 Q .
As per a new study, what is the total number of trees still undiscovered?
A)
7100
B)
8400
C)
9200
D)
10300

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9200

Note :

A study was conducted jointly by 100 scientists across the world and it found out that the total number of tree species on Earth is 73,000.
It also highlights that 9,200 tree species have remained mysterious and undiscovered.

South America has likely more undiscovered tree species than others at about 40%. As per the estimates, 43 percent of all Earth’s tree species occur in South America, followed by Eurasia (22 percent), Africa (16 percent).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2022