Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
How many Tiger deaths were reported in 2021 India?
A)
113
B)
127
C)
139
D)
146

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 127

Note : The number of deaths of Tigers in the country has risen to 127 in 2021, in comparison to 106 in 2020, as per reports from the states. Madhya Pradesh reported the maximum number of deaths with 42 deaths, followed by Maharashtra with 27 deaths, Karnataka with 15 and Uttar Pradesh with 9.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
 Q .
When the International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed globally?
A)
9th February
B)
10th February
C)
11th February
D)
12th February

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 11th February

Note :

The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed by the United Nations (UN) on 11th February each year. The day aims to promote the participation of women in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) disciplines.
 
It also aims to raise awareness about the contribution of women and girls in the field of science and technology.
 
This year marks the seventh observance of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science.
 
History : A significant gender gap exists in STEM fields till date. The Commission on the Status of Women, in 2011, adopted a report at its 55th session, which called for equal access to decent work and full employment and “participation of women and girls in education, training and science and technology”, as per the website of the United Nations.
 
In 2013, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) adopted a resolution which recognised that participation of girls in women in STEM research and innovation is crucial for achieving gender equality.  In the year 2015, UNGA declared 11 February as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science.
 
The day is implemented by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and UN-Women, in coordination with civil society institutions.
 
Theme : This year, the theme for the International Day of Women and Girls in Science is “Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Water Unites Us”.

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
 Q .
What is the current rate of Marginal Standing Facility (MSF)?
A)
4.25%
B)
4.50%
C)
4.75%
D)
5.0%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4.25%

Note : Marginal Standing Facility Rate : 4.25%

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2022
 Q .
Who has been launched "Powerthon-2022"?
A)
R K Singh
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Pralhad Joshi
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R K Singh

Note :

Union Power Minister "R K Singh" on Monday(7th Feb 2022) launched a hackathon, named Powerthon-2022, to find tech-driven solutions for quality power supply. He also encouraged technologists to come forward not only with solutions to existing problems but also with other problem statements and ideas for reliable power supply.
 
"Union Minister for Power and New Renewable Energy R K Singh virtually launched today Powerthon-2022, a hackathon competition under RDSS (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme) to find technology driven solutions to solve the complex problems in power distribution and to ensure quality and reliable power supply," a power ministry statement said.
 
In his keynote address, Singh said this program is much needed in the power sector.
 
"We will have a standing body and this innovation will be open and an ongoing scheme," he stated.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
 Q .
Which UT has become the first one to be integrated with the National Single Window System?
A)
Ladakh
B)
New Delhi
C)
Puducherry
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : Jammu & Kashmir has become the First Union Territory to be integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS). India's National Single Window System is a digital platform that has been built as an advisory guide to help investors identify and apply for approvals as per their business requirements.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
 Q .
Which was the most congested city in India in 2021?
A)
Chennai
B)
Mumbai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai

Note : Mumbai is the most congested city in India in 2021 as per the 2021 Traffic Index, followed by Bengaluru and Delhi. The congestion level in Delhi fell by 14% in 2021 in comparison to 2019, while in Mumbai, it dropped by 18%.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
 Q .
Which country has banned the import of drones?
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

India banned the import of drones, a move that effectively blocks an emerging market for China's SZ DJI Technology Co., the world's top dronemaker, and encourages a nascent local industry to ramp up production.

Import of some drone components will be allowed without any approval, India's Directorate General of Foreign Trade said in an order late on Wednesday(9th Feb 2022). Drones used for research and development, defense, and security purposes will be exempt from the ban, the government said.
 
India is among several countries across the world that are trying to look for alternatives to China for products and components, as the pandemic and global trade tensions amplify a need to diversify supply chain and limit risk. India and China are engaged in a protracted standoff along their disputed Himalayan border.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
 Q .
Which was the most congested city in the world in 2021?
A)
Moscow
B)
Mumbai
C)
Istanbul
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Istanbul

Note : Istanbul has been ranked as the most congested city in the world in 2021, followed by Moscow at second place, as per TomTom's 2021 Traffic Index released on February 9, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as new Chairman, Staff Selection Commission (SSC) in Feb 2022?
A)
S. Kishore
B)
V. Ramanujan
C)
G. Manikandha
D)
S. Parameswar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - S. Kishore

Note : Senior bureaucrat S. Kishore (IAS:1989:WB) was on Tuesday (08th Feb 2022) appointed as Chairman, Staff Selection Commission (SSC). According to an order issued by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Kishore to the post in the rank and pay of Secretary to Government of India by temporarily upgrading the post and keeping the Recruitment Rules of the post in abeyance. Presently, he is serving as Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
 Q .
Who has signed an MoU with the Maharashtra government to support its 'Majhi Vasundhara' campaign?
A)
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B)
United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
C)
United Nations Human Settlement Programme (UNHSP)
D)
United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP)

Note : The United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP) has signed an MoU with the Maharashtra government to support its ‘Majhi Vasundhara’ campaign. It is an initiative towards sustainable use of energy and environmental development. The literal meaning of ‘Majhi Vasundhara’ is ‘My Earth’. It is an initiative of the Environment and Climate Change Department, Government of Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022