Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Indian government to ban manufacture, sale and use of single-use plastic items by which year?
A)
August 30, 2021
B)
December 15, 2021
C)
July 1, 2022
D)
May 31, 2023

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 1, 2022

Note :

The Indian government announced on Friday(13-08-2021) that the manufacturing, sale and use of all single-use plastic items like cups, plates and straws will be banned from July 1, 2022
 
In a step to make India single-use plastic-free, the government has announced a ban on the sale, manufacturing and use of such items. The ban, which will be effective from July 1 next year, will apply to straws, plates, cups, trays and polystyrene.
 
Govt to increase thickness of polythene bags to 120 microns : 
 
Along with the ban, the government also increased the thickness of polythene bags from 50 microns to 120 microns. The change in thickness of the polythene bags will be implemented in two phases. The first phase will commence on September 30, with a ban being imposed on bags with less than 75 microns. Bags of less than 120 microns will be banned from December 31, 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
All India Elephant and Tiger population estimation exercise to be done in convergence for the first time in which of the following year?
A)
2021
B)
2022
C)
2024
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2022

Note : All India Elephant and Tiger population estimation exercise to be done in convergence for the first time in 2022. Minister for Environment released the population estimation protocol to be adopted in the exercise to be taken up for the All India elephant and tiger population estimation in 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
India’s renewable energy capacity recently crossed the milestone of which of the following gigawatts?
A)
100 Gigawatts
B)
200 Gigawatts
C)
350 Gigawatts
D)
500 Gigawatts

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 100 Gigawatts

Note :

The total installed renewable energy capacity in India, excluding large hydro, has crossed the milestone of 100 Gigawatts (GW), revealed the federal Ministry of Power on Thursday(12-08-2021).
 
According to an official statement issued by the Ministry, currently India stands at the 4th position in the world in terms of installed renewable energy capacity, 5th in solar energy, and 4th in wind energy in terms of installed capacity.
 
India had set ambitious targets for itself in the area of renewable energy, which the federal government is committed to achieve, added the statement.
 
While 100 GW has been installed, 50 GW is under installation and 27 GW is under tendering.
 
India has also enhanced its ambition to install 450 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030. The achievement of installed renewable energy capacity of 100 GW is an important milestone in India's journey towards its target of 450 GW by 2030, added the official statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
With which bank has Agritech start-up Arya partnered for the purpose of commodity financing?
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
SBM Bank India
C)
Federal Bank
D)
Karnataka Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SBM Bank India

Note : Agritech Startup Arya partners with State Bank of Mauritius-India for financing commodities.State Bank of Mauritius-India (SBM Bank India) which has its headquarters in Mumbai also has a  presence across the top-six metropolitan cities of the country.
Arya provides integrated post-harvest services. Its platform helps users to choose ancillary services like warehouse management, access to finance, quality testing, storage protection services, and connecting produce to buyers.
The start-up helps farmers, aggregators, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), food processors and end-user corporates avoid post-harvest losses. It assists sellers of agri-commodities to avoid distress sale of produce by extending post-harvest credit. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Which entity launched the ‘Cleancity app’?
A)
Delhi Police
B)
Delhi Cantonment Board
C)
East Delhi Municipal Corporation
D)
North Delhi Municipal Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - North Delhi Municipal Corporation

Note :

North Delhi Municipal Corporation(NDMC) on Friday(13-08-2021) launched 'Cleancity', a mobile driven application that will help residents living in that area to register complaints regarding picking up garbage in that area.
 
The app was launched by  North Delhi Mayor Raja Iqbal Singh ahead of the 75th Independence Day.With the help ofthis app citizens can see GPS location of garbage-lifting vehicles, register their complaints and give suggestions to improve the services.
 
Citizens will be able to download the mobile app through the Google Playstore and Apple store in a few days, the NDMC said.
 
Singh and his South Delhi counterpart Mukesh Suryan jointly hoisted the national flag at Civic Centre, headquarters of both the north corporation and south corporation, on Friday.
 
The North Delhi mayor later launched 'Cleancity' mobile app for the residents, officials said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following airport has topped the prestigious 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards?
A)
Tokyo Haneda Airport, Tokyo
B)
London Heathrow Airport, London
C)
Hamad International Airport, Qatar
D)
Hong Kong International Airport, Hong Kong

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hamad International Airport, Qatar

Note :

1. Hamad International Airport, Qatar
2. Tokyo Haneda Airport, Tokyo
3. Singapore Changi Airport, singapore
4. Incheon International Airport, Seoul
5. Narita International Airport, Tokyo
6. Munich Airport, Munich
7. Zurich Airport, Zurich
8. London Heathrow Airport, London
9. Kansai International Airport, Osaka
10. Hong Kong International Airport, Hong Kong

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Who was appointed as Brand Ambassador of JK Tyre & Industries Ltd?
A)
M S Dhoni
B)
John Abraham b.
C)
Vicky Kaushal
D)
Narain Karthikeyan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narain Karthikeyan

Note :

Indian tyre industry major & the market leader in the Truck Bus Radial segment, JK Tyre & Industries Ltd., has assigned Padma Shri Awardee and India’s first Formula One( F1 ) driver Narain Karthikeyan as its brand ambassador. He will be the face of the brand to exemplify the company’s quest of driving innovation and excellence in the industry. 
 
In alignment with its brand values and strategy, JK Tyre has found an embodiment of trust, and high performance in Narain Karthikeyan. The highly admirable Narain, a legend for the Indian motorsport enthusiasts, personifies the commitment of the brand towards greatness, quality and technological innovations in their products and services.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following north eastern state’s assembly passed Cattle Preservation Bill, 2021?
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Manipur
D)
Mizoram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note :

The Cattle Preservation Bill passed has been passed in the Assam Assembly on August 13th 2021. The bill was passed by a voice vote in the state assembly. 
 
Meanwhile, a chaotic situation prevailed inside the house of the Assam Assembly over the Cattle Preservation Bill as opposition party leaders do not agree to the passing of the bill. 
 
The Assam Cattle Preservation Act, 2021 Prohibits :
 
* Transport of cattle from or through Assam.
* Sale and consumption of beef or beef products in areas predominantly inhabited by Hindus, Jains, Sikhs, and others.
* Sale and consumption of beef or beef products within a 5-km radius of any temple, Satra, or other Hindu religious institutions.
* Slaughter of cattle without permission from the competent authority. 
* Congress leader Debabrata Saikia called for sending the bill to a select committee.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian airport has been ranked as the best airport of the country as per the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards list?
A)
Kolkata Airport
B)
Delhi Airport
C)
Bengaluru Airport
D)
Hyderabad Airport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi Airport

Note :

Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) in Delhi has been named India's and Central Asia's Best Airport. For the third year in a row, the airport has been named the finest airport in the country. Skytrax World Airport Awards named the airport as the best in the world. Delhi was chosen as the winner of the most important prize for the airport sector, based on consumer votes in a poll.
 
Skytrax is a company that evaluates customer service and amenities at over 550 airports worldwide. The IGIA airport in Delhi was founded in 1986 and is now a significant hub for international connectivity in India.
 
“Our nimble and effective reaction to the pandemic and crisis preparedness has led us to be recognised by Skytrax,” said Mr. Videh Kumar Jaipuriar, CEO of Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL).
 
DIAL hopes to enhance its efforts in offering the greatest airport experience to all of its customers by embracing the new-normal, he added.
 
The COVID-19 Airport Excellence Award was also given to the Delhi airport. Its position in the World's TOP 50 Airports has also improved, going up to 45 in 2021. Last year, the IGI airport was ranked 50th.
 
The fact that Singapore's Changi International Airport is no longer in the top ten rankings, which it has held for the past nine years, is an unusual development. The prize for finest international airport went to Doha's Hamad International Airport.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Which country organised IBSA Tourism Ministers’ meeting?
A)
India
B)
Brazil
C)
Indonesia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ meeting through the virtual platform. The Union Minister of Tourism of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, chaired the meeting. The Minister of Tourism of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Gilson Machado Neto and the Deputy Minister of Tourism of the Republic of South Africa, Fish Amos Mahlalela, attended videoconferencing under India’s IBSA Chairship.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021