Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When the World Soil Day is observed?
A)
5th December
B)
6th December
C)
7th December
D)
8th December

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th December

Note :

World Soil Day is celebrated every year on 5th December to raise awareness of the importance of soil quality for human well-being, food security and ecosystems. World Soil Day 2021 (#WorldSoilDay) and its campaign “Halt soil salinization, boost soil productivity” aims to raise awareness of the importance of maintaining healthy ecosystems and human well-being by addressing the growing challenges in soil management, fighting soil salinization, increasing soil awareness and encouraging societies to improve soil health.
 
History of the day : In June 2013, the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) Conference unanimously endorsed World Soil Day. It was also adopted officially in the 68th United Nations General Assembly. As a result, World Soil Day was for the First time Officially celebrated on 5th December 2014. The date of 5 December was chosen because it corresponds with the official birthday of the late H.M. King Bhumibol Adulyadej, King of Thailand, who was one of the main proponents of this initiative.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2021
 Q .
When passes away Former AP CM Konijeti Rosaiah________?
A)
4th December 2021
B)
5th December 2021
C)
6th December 2021
D)
7th December 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th December 2021

Note :

Former Chief Minister of Undivided Andhra Pradesh Konijeti Rosaiah passed away on Saturday morning. It is learned that his pulse rate has been dropped at his home and was shifted to Star hospital where he breathed his last at 5.30 am (4th December 2021). He was 88
 
Born on July 4, 1933 in Vemuru of Guntur district, Rosaiah stepped into the legislative council in 1968 from Congress party. He went on to continue as MLC until 1980. During Marri Chenna Reddy's regime, he served as Road and Buildings and Transport minister. During 2004-09, he was elected from Chirala assembly constituency. He had presented budget 16 times in AP assembly (undivided).

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2021
 Q .
Paris-based Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) decreased India's growth forecast to________ for FY22.
A)
10.2%
B)
10.0%
C)
9.8%
D)
9.4%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 9.4%

Note : Paris-based Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) decreased India’s growth forecast to 9.4% for FY22 from 9.7% estimated in September 2021. It has projected the Indian economy to grow at 8.1% in FY23, and moderate to 5% in FY24. OECD lowered the global growth forecast for 2021 to 5.6% from 5.7% earlier.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021
 Q .
DBS revises India's FY2023 growth forecast to _______.
A)
6 percent
B)
7 percent
C)
8 percent
D)
9 percent

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7 percent

Note : The Singapore-based DBS Bank’s economic research team has revised India’s FY23 growth forecast upwards to 7 percent year-on-year (y-o-y) (CY2022 6.5 per cent) from 6 percent earlier.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021
 Q .
India will have how many nuclear reactors by 2024?
A)
7
B)
8
C)
9
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9

Note :

The nation will have nine(9) nuclear reactors by 2024 and a new nuclear project, the first in northern India, will come up 150 kms away from Delhi in Gorakhpur of Haryana, the government informed the Rajya Sabha.
 
Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Jitendra Singh said, “By 2024 you will have nine nuclear reactors plus 12 new additional ones which were approved during the Covid times with a capacity of 9000 MW. Five new sites are also being identified,” in different parts of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as Chairman of National Asset Reconstruction Company?
A)
Karthikeyan
B)
Manjeeth Singh
C)
Pradip Shah
D)
K. Radhakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pradip Shah

Note :

Pradip Shah, the founder of IndAsia Fund Advisors, has been appointed chairman of the National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL). Shah, an MBA from Harvard and chartered accountant, is credited for establishing India’s first and largest housing finance company, HDFC, and rating firm Crisil.
 
While Aditya Birla Asset Reconstruction Company managing director Sanjay Jain will be the chief executive of India Debt Resolution Company (IDRCL), the privately-owned asset management company (AMC) mandated to resolve bad loans acquired by NARCL.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021
 Q .
International Day of Banks is celebrated on_________?
A)
December 4th
B)
December 5th
C)
December 6th
D)
December 7th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 4th

Note :

International Day of Banks is celebrated on December 4th to recognise the importance of multilateral and international development banks in financing sustainable developments. United Nations also observes the day in recognition of the vital role of banking systems in Member State in contributing to the improvement of the standard of living.
 
History of the day : In 2019, the United Nations General Assembly designated December 4 as the International Day of Banks. It is celebrated for the first time in 2020. The day is celebrated to the recognition of the significant potential of multilateral development banks and other international development banks in financing sustainable development and providing know-how, and also in recognition of the vital role of the banking systems in the Member States in contributing to the improvement of the standard of living.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021
 Q .
Who has been ranked 'number one Cooperative' among the top 300 cooperatives in the world?
A)
National Fertilizers
B)
Krishak Bharati Cooperative
C)
Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals
D)
Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited

Note : The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has been ranked ‘number one Cooperative’ among the top 300 cooperatives in the world. The ranking is based on the ratio of turnover over the gross domestic product (GDP) per capita. It signifies that IFFCO is contributing significantly to the GDP and economic growth of the nation. The 2021 edition of the 10th Annual World Cooperative Monitor (WCM) report, withholding its position from the 2020 edition.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021
 Q .
The National Navy Day is observed?
A)
December 3rd
B)
December 4th
C)
December 5th
D)
December 6th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 4th

Note : In India, December 4th is observed as the National Navy Day every year, to celebrate the achievements and role of the naval force to the country.
The theme of Indian Navy Day 2021 is ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ signifying 50 years of India’s victory in the Indo-Pakistan war that took place in 1971.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021
 Q .
Which countries are decided to celebrate Maitiri Diwas on December 6?
A)
Pakistan and China
B)
India and Bangladesh
C)
India and Russia
D)
Pakistan and Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan and Bangladesh

Note : India and Bangladesh have decided to celebrate Maitiri Diwas on December 6, the day on which India formally recognized Bangladesh, as “Maitri Diwas” (Friendship Day). During the visit of PM Narendra Modi to Bangladesh in March 2021 to attend the national day of Bangladesh, it was decided to commemorate 6 December as Maitri Diwas (Friendship Day). Ten days before the liberation of Bangladesh, India had recognised Bangladesh on 6 December 1971. India was one of the first countries to establish bilateral diplomatic ties with Bangladesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2021