Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
President Droupadi Murmu has approved How many Gallantry awards and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on 26th Jan 2023?
A)
412
B)
427
C)
474
D)
492

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 412

Note :

President Droupadi Murmu has approved 412 Gallantry awards and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 74th Republic Day on 23rd January 2023.
 
These include 6 Kirti Chakras, including 4 posthumous, and 15 Shaurya Chakras including 2 posthumous. These include one Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 92 Sena Medals, including 4 posthumous, one Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 7 Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), and 29 Param Vishisht Seva Medals.
 
President has also awarded President’s Tatrakshak Medal and Tatrakshak Medal to Indian Coast Guard Personnel for their act of conspicuous gallantry, exceptional devotion to duty, and distinguished service.
 
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh has approved 62 Mentioned in Despatches to Armed Forces personnel. These include 55 Chief of Army Staff Recommendations.

These are 27 for Operation Rakshak, 13 for Operation Snow Leopard, 2 for Operation Orchid, 6 for Operation Rhino, one for Operation Nongkee, one for Operation CAS EVAC, one for Operation Rescue, one for Operation WASO and three for Misc (Operation). It also includes seven Chief of Air Staff Recommendations..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2023
 Q .
India to celebrate its ____ Republic Day on 26th January 2023.
A)
73rd
B)
74th
C)
75th
D)
76th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 74th

Note :

India observes Republic Day as a national holiday to commemorate the 26th of January 1950, the day the Indian Constitution went into effect it replaced the Government of India Act 1935 as the country’s governing law, transforming India into a republic distinct from the British Raj.

On January 26, 2023, India will commemorate its 74th Republic Day 2023.
 
The constitution was approved by the Indian Constituent Assembly on November 26, 1949, and it became operative on January 26, 1950. The Indian National Congress issued the Declaration of Indian Independence on January 26, 1930, hence that day was chosen as Republic Day.
 
Republic Day 2023 Celebration : The Republic Day 2023 Celebration highlight is the sizable parade that features cultural, historical, and military performances and is held in the capital city of New Delhi. Prior to the march, the Prime Minister pays tribute to the fallen troops by placing a wreath at the Amar Jawan Jyoti, an arched war memorial.
 
There are still a few smaller parades, cultural activities, community celebrations, and private parties taking place across the country, even if the majority of businesses, schools, and government buildings are closed. On January 29, the festivities come to a formal close with the Beating Retreat Ceremony in New Delhi, where bands from the Indian Army, Navy, and Air Force perform.
 
Republic Day 2023 Theme : This year’s Republic Day festivities will represent the ideals of Jan Bhagidari, according to Defense Secretary Giridhar Aramane.
 
Republic Day 2023 Chief Guest : Abdel Fattah al-Sisi, the president of Egypt, will attend the celebrations of India’s Republic Day Chief Guest 2023. The Arab Republic of Egypt will take part in India’s Republic Day celebrations for the first time this year. A renowned diplomat is invited each year to take part in the magnificent India Republic Day ceremony.
 
Republic Day Parade 2023 : On the Kartavya Path, formerly known as Rajpath, Republic Day 2023 parade will start. There will be a number of military and cultural parades performed. The Republic Day Parade 2023 will also be shown on television so that millions of people can view it at home. On January 26, 2023, the general public can view the Republic Day 2023 Parade on the Kartavya Path.

Republic Day History : On August 15, 1947, India declared its independence from the British Raj due to the Indian Independence Movement. The Indian Independence Act of 1947, an Act of the British Parliament, split British India into two new independent Dominions of the British Commonwealth (later Commonwealth of Nations). India adopted a constitutional monarchy on August 15, 1947, with George VI as the nation’s head of state and Earl Mountbatten as governor-general.
 
However, the country did not yet have a permanent constitution; instead, its judicial system was based on a modified version of the colonial Government of India Act of 1935. On August 29, 1947, a motion was put out to create the Drafting Committee, with Dr. B. R. Ambedkar serving as its chairman, in charge of creating a permanent constitution.
 
On Independence Day, India remembers the end of British rule, while on Republic Day, it marks the adoption of its constitution. On November 4th, 1947, the committee presented a draught constitution to the Constituent Assembly. The Assembly met for 166 days in public sessions that spanned two years, 11 months, and 18 days before adopting the Constitution.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2023
 Q .
World Customs Organization (WCO) celebrates International Customs Day on which day every year?
A)
January 23
B)
January 24
C)
January 25
D)
January 26

Correct Answer : Option (D) - January 26

Note :

* Commemorating the maiden session of the World Customs Organization (WCO) held in 1953, International Customs Day is held every year on January 26.

* The day is celebrated to honour and spread awareness about the role played by Customs authorities in the smooth movement of goods across borders.

* It also raises awareness about the importance of Customs authorities in cross-border regulatory activities. Every year, Customs authorities of WCO’s member administrations organise events on this day.
 
 
International Customs Day 2023 Theme : The theme of International Customs Day 2023 is ‘Nurturing the next generation: Promoting a culture of knowledge-sharing and professional pride in Customs’ which is set with an aim to increase a sense of belonging to the world’s Customs community.
 
International Customs Day History :  The WCO was previously known as the Customs Co-operation Council (CCC) and was formed in 1952 in Brussels. As an intergovernmental body, it was formed with the primary function to boost the efficiency of customs authorities. The body held its first session on January 26, 1953, with only 17 member nations participating. Since then, the council has grown to have 183 member administrations monitoring at least 98% of world trade.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2023
 Q .
Election Commission of India (ECI) is celebrating ___ National Voters' Day on 25th January 2023.
A)
11th
B)
12th
C)
13th
D)
14th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 13th

Note :

Election Commission of India (ECI) is celebrating 13th National Voters’ Day on 25th January 2023.
 
Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest at the national function being organized in New Delhi by the Election Commission of India.

Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju will grace the function as Guest of Honour.
 
The theme for this year’s NVD, ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote for Sure’ is dedicated to voters which conveys individual’s feeling and aspiration towards participation in the electoral process through power of their vote. The logo is designed to showcase festivity and inclusivity of the electoral process. 
 
Ashoka Chakra in the background represents the largest democracy of the world, whereas the inked finger represents participation of each and every voter of the country. The tick mark in the logo stands for informed decision making by the voter.
 
During the event in New Delhi, the Hon’ble President will present the National Awards for the year 2022.

National Awards for the Best Electoral Practices will be presented to State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections during 2022 in different spheres such as IT initiatives, Security Management, Election Management, Accessible Election, Electoral Roll and contribution in the field of voter awareness and outreach.

National Awards will also be given to important stakeholders like government departments and media organizations for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.
 
A first copy of the ECI Publication ‘Electing the First President- An illustrated Chronicle of India’s Presidential Elections’ will be presented to the Hon’ble President by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar.

The book, which is the first of its kind publication, gives glimpses into the historic journey of Presidential Elections in the country. It throws light on the nuances of the Presidential Electoral system and associated constitutional provisions through the timelines of the past 16 Presidential elections...

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2023
 Q .
Which Ministry is going to organize Six-day mega event Bharat Parv at Red Fort in Delhi?
A)
Foreign Ministry
B)
Education Ministry
C)
Union Tourism Ministry
D)
Ministry of Home Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Union Tourism Ministry

Note :

The six-day mega event Bharat Parv will be organized at Red Fort in Delhi from the 26th to the 31st January 2023 as part of the Republic Day Celebrations.
 
Union Tourism Ministry said, during the event, some of the best Republic Day Parade tableaux will be showcased. Besides, Cultural performances by the Zonal Cultural Centres as well as cultural troupes from States and Union Territories, a pan - India Food Court, and Crafts Bazaar with 65 handicraft stalls will also be set up.
 
The event will be inaugurated on 26th January and will be open to the general public from 5:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. The Ministry said, from the 27th of January, it will be open to the general public from 12: noon to 10:00 p.m.
 
Our Correspondent reports that the physical event is being organized after a gap of two years at the Lawns and Gyan Path in front of Red Fort.
 
The event will have a Food Festival, Handicraft mela, folk and tribal dance performances, Performances by cultural troupes, and illumination of Red Fort. Branding and promotion of Dekho Apna Desh, Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat, G-20, and Mission LIFE will also be undertaken during the event...

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2023
 Q .
How many personnel received Fire Service, Home Guard and Civil Defense Medal on Republic Day 2023?
A)
47
B)
50
C)
53
D)
56

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 47

Note :

President’s Medal for Gallantry and President’s Medal for Distinguished Services as well as Gallantry Medal and Meritorious Services Medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
 
* On the occasion of Republic Day, 2023, 47 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
 
* Out of these, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 02 personnel for their act of valour and gallantry.
 
* President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 07 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 38 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
 
* In addition, 55 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Republic day, 2023. Of these, Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 01 personnel for his act of valour and gallantry.
 
* President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 09 personnel and 45 personnel respectively...

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2023
 Q .
The first India Stack Developer Conference will be held in which state/UT on January 25, 2023?
A)
New Delhi
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

Note : The first India Stack Developer Conference will be hosted in New Delhi on January 25, 2023.

The conference will focus on strategies and techniques to increase global acceptance of India's digital goods.

Over 100 digital leaders from industry, government, start-ups and unicorns, and academia will attend the conference.

G20 delegates and the G20 Secretariat have also been invited to the Conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2023
 Q .
Who has been sworn in as the 41st Prime Minister of New Zealand on January 25, 2023?
A)
Jacinda Ardern
B)
Carmel Sepuloni
C)
Chris Carlson Cook
D)
Chris Hipkins

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chris Hipkins

Note : Chris Hipkins was sworn in as the 41st Prime Minister of New Zealand in Wellington by the country's governor-general, Cindy Kiro on January 25, 2023.

Chris Hipkins stated after formally assuming office that this was the greatest honor and responsibility of his life, and he was looking forward to the challenges ahead. Jacinda Ardern resigned as Prime Minister of New Zealand last week.

Hipkins, 44, has promised a back-to-basics approach focusing on the economy and what he described as the “pandemic of inflation.” He will have less than nine months before contesting a tough general election, with opinion polls indicating his Labour Party is trailing its conservative opposition.
 
New Zealand Governor-General Cindy Kiro officiated the brief swearing-in ceremony in front of friends and colleagues after earlier accepting Ardern’s resignation...

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2023
 Q .
Which Foundation and CARE launched a programme 'She Feeds the World'?
A)
Ford foundation
B)
PepsiCo foundation
C)
MacArthur Foundation
D)
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PepsiCo foundation

Note :

PepsiCo Foundation and CARE launched a programme 'She Feeds the World'.
 
It is a USD 18.2-million global agriculture-focused women empowerment programme in India.
 
It commenced from two districts in North Bengal of West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh could be the next state.
 
The PepsiCo Foundation invested USD 18.2 million to scale CARE's 'She Feeds the World' initiative in six countries.
 
President, PepsiCo India : Ahmed ElSheikh.

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2023
 Q .
Which government has declared a medical emergency in the Yanomami territory?
A)
Mexico
B)
Brazil
C)
Argentina
D)
Portugal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Brazil

Note :

In Brazil, the government has declared a medical emergency in the Yanomami territory following reports of children dying of malnutrition and other diseases caused by illegal gold mining
 
A decree published by the government said, the aim of the declaration was to restore health services to the Yanomami people that had been dismantled by the previous government.
 
Yanomami territory is the country's largest indigenous reservation bordering Venezuela. The government announced food packages that will be flown to the territory where some 26,000 Yanomamis live in a region of rainforest and tropical savanna the size of Portugal. Yanomami has been invaded by illegal gold miners for decades...

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2023