Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India's unemployment rate rises at ____% in Dec 2022.
A)
7.34%
B)
7.89%
C)
8.30%
D)
8.85%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8.30%

Note :

According to the data, released by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), India's unemployment rate in December 2022 has been increased to a 16-month high at 8.30% from 8% in November 2022.

The urban unemployment rate has been increased to 10.09% in December from 8.96%.

While, the rural unemployment rate has been slipped to 7.44% from 7.55%.

In December, the unemployment rate rose to 37.4% in Haryana, followed by Rajasthan (28.5) and Delhi (20.8%)..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2023
 Q .
Who has been appointed as China's new foreign minister on 30th Dec 2022?
A)
Liu Jianchao
B)
Yang Jiechi
C)
Geng Shuang
D)
Qin Gang

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Qin Gang

Note :

China's ambassador to the United States, Qin Gang has been appointed as the country's new foreign minister on 30th December 2022.
 
Chinese state media Global Times reported that the decision was made by the 13th National People's Congress (NPC) Standing Committee 30th December 2022.

56-year Qin is replacing Wang Yi, who is now a Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee and State Councilor..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2023
 Q .
Which Regional International Airport will be officially brought into operation from 1st January 2023?
A)
Kathmandu
B)
Pokhara
C)
Bandipur
D)
Biratnagar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pokhara

Note :

In Nepal, the newly constructed Pokhara Regional International Airport will be operational from 1st January 2023.

Prime Minister Pushpa Kamal Dahal is scheduled to inaugurate the airport. Pom Narayan Shrestha, President of Pokhara Tourism Council said that Pokhara is a major tourism destination in the country and the tourism industry will definitely benefit from the operation of the new airport.

This airport is going to be a milestone for the promotion of tourism not only in Pokhara.

This is constructed by a Chinese construction company..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2023
 Q .
Former Pope Benedict XVI when did passed away in his residence at the Mater Ecclesiae Monastery?
A)
1st January 2023
B)
31 December 2022
C)
29 December 2022
D)
26 December 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 31 December 2022

Note :

Former Pope Benedict XVI has passed away at the age of 95, the Vatican announced in a statement. Pope Benedict XVI passed away at 9:34 am on Saturday, 31 December 2022
 
Vatican spokesman Matteo Bruni said that former Pope Benedict died in the Mater Ecclesiae Monastery in the Vatican. In 2013, former Pope Benedict became the first pope to resign in 600 years.
 
"With sorrow I inform you that the Pope Emeritus, Benedict XVI, passed away 31st Dec 2022 at 9:34 in the Mater Ecclesiae Monastery in the Vatican
 
The Vatican said Benedict’s remains would be on public display in St. Peter’s Basilica starting Monday for the faithful to pay their final respects.
 
A day ago, on 30 December, the Vatican had announced that Pope Benedict’s condition was stable and he had even participated in the private mass in his room. Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI’s health had declined a few days ago. In a medical bulletin, the Vatican announced that Benedict had been able to rest well for a second night.
 
“He also participated in the celebration of Holy Mass in his room yesterday afternoon," Vatican spokesman Matteo Bruni said in a statement. "At present his condition is stationary."..

Source  : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2023
 Q .
Who inaugurated Incubation Centre at National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) in Delhi on 31st Dec 2022?
A)
Jitendra Singh
B)
Manoj Sinha
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jitendra Singh

Note :

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated “Incubation Centre” at National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), Delhi to provide multi-prong support to StartUps.
 
Chairman and Managing Director NRDC,Commodore(Retd) "Amit Rastogi" and his entire team welcomed DrJitendra Singh and pointed out that he was the first ever Minister for Science and Technology who was visiting the NRDC headquarters at Delhi, since its inception in 1953.
 
Dr Jitendra Singh was glad to note that after the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s announcement of 'StartUp India, Stand-up India' from the ramparts of the Red fort on 15th August, 2015, NRDC had reoriented itself to become the only National level PSU, which is providing its services for taking the lab scale technologies developed by Public Funded Research Institutes (PFRI) to Industry.
 
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Corporation is providing support to start-ups through its various activities like IP Filing support to StartUps, Incubation Support for nurturing Start-Ups through its incubators at NRDC HQ, CSIR-NAL and CSIR-IMMT, Technology Development fund, Seed Funding to early stage start-up, Association with DPIIT for recognising start-ups and finally Association with IOCL for mentoring & monitoring of start-ups..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2023
 Q .
How many crore people to get free food grain under new integrated Food Security Scheme from 1st Jan 2023.
A)
64 crore
B)
72 crore
C)
81 crore
D)
93 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 81 crore

Note :

The Centre will provide foodgrains to states under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) free for one year from 1st Jan 2023.

* The cabinet had decided to provide grains under NFSA free of cost to the 81 crore beneficiaries during 2023

* The Scheme will also ensure effective and uniform implementation of the Act. Free foodgrains will concurrently ensure uniform implementation of portability under the One Nation One Ration Card across the country.
 
* According to the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, the government has a social and legal commitment to the people of the nation -- a dignified life by ensuring their access to food and nutritional security through the availability of an adequate quantity of quality food grains.
 
* Under the scheme, Central Government will provide free foodgrains to all NFSA beneficiaries including Antyodaya Ann Yojana households and Priority Household persons.

* The foodgrains will be provided through the widespread network of over five lakhs Fair Price Shops across the country.

* The Central Government will bear the food subsidy of more than two lakh crore rupees in one year.

* Our correspondent says, the decision will strengthen the provisions of NFSA, in terms of accessibility, affordability and availability of foodgrains for the poor..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2023
 Q .
Which anniversary of indigenously developed payment application BHIM is celebrated on 30 December 2022?
A)
9th
B)
8th
C)
7th
D)
6th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th

Note :

30th Dec 2022 is the sixth anniversary of indigenously developed payment application BHIM (Bharat Interface for Money).

* BHIM (Bharat Interface for Money) was launched on 30th Dec 2016 by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
* BHIM is a biometric payment system app using the Aadhar platform and is based on Unified Payment Interface (UPI) to facilitate e-payments directly through bank.
 
* It can be used on all mobile devices, be it a smartphone or a feature phone with or without internet connection.
 
* The payments through the BHIM App can be made by just a thumb impression after the bank account is linked with Aadhaar gateway.
 
* UPI transaction has gained traction over the year. UPI transaction value for the month of November this year was 11.90 lakh crore rupees while the transaction volume was 7.30 billion..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2022
 Q .
Pritzker-winning architect Arata Isozaki when did passes away?
A)
30 December 2022
B)
29 December 2022
C)
28 December 2022
D)
27 December 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 28 December 2022

Note :

Pritzker-prize winning architect Arata Isozaki has died at the age of 91, according to his longtime partner Misa Shin.

He passed away due to natural causes on Wednesday (28th Dec 2022) at his home in Naha, in Japan's Okinawa prefecture.

In a statement from his office, Arata Isozaki and Associates, Shin said that a private funeral service would be held with only close relatives present.
 
As one of the first Japanese architects to work globally, his prolific career spanned more than six decades, with over 100 completed buildings erected in Asia, Europe, North America, the Middle East and Australia.

The bold, helical Art Tower Mito in Japan, the Sidra tree-inspired Qatar National Convention Center in Doha and the Palau Saint Jordi arena, created for the 1992 Olympic Games in Barcelona, are among his best-known works.
 
Isozaki was born in Oita, Japan in 1931. The bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki during World War II had a profound impact on the then teenager — seeing the devastation of such cities would fuel his interest in architecture, and he would pursue a degree in the field at the University of Tokyo in 1954.
 
"(My) first experience of architecture was the void of architecture," he said when he won the Pritzker, "and I began to consider how people might rebuild their homes and cities."
 
He would apprentice for his former professor, the renowned architect and 1987 Pritzker laureate Kenzo Tange, before setting up his own office, Arata Isozaki & Associates, in 1963, during a time when Japan was actively rebuilding post-war..

Born : 23 July 1931, Oita, Oita, Japan

Died : 28 December 2022, Naha, Okinawa, Japan.

Source : CNN

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2022
 Q .
Which IPS officer was appointed as Uttar Pradesh's first woman Police Commissioner in Noida on 28 December 2022?
A)
Neelmani N. Raju
B)
Laxmi Singh
C)
Darpan Ahluwalia
D)
Manjari Jaruhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Laxmi Singh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh government has appointed IPS officer Laxmi Singh as the new Noida Police chief, making her the first woman officer to head a Police Commissionerate in the state.

* The 2000-batch officer, who replaced Alok Singh in Gautam Buddh Nagar, is expected to take charge on Wednesday(28th Dec 2022).
 
* The UP government late Monday(26th Dec 2022) night issued a transfer and posting list of 16 Indian Police Service (IPS) officers in the state, including for the new Commissionrates of Varanasi, Agra and Prayagraj.
 
* The state at present has 7 police commissionerates, a policy structure created first in 2020.
 
* Alok Singh, a 1995-batch IPS officer, has been posted as an additional director general of police (ADGP) at the DGP office in state capital Lucknow.
 
* Laxmi, 48, has been serving as an Inspector General of Police, Lucknow range.
 
* She holds the distinction of being the first woman IPS topper (33rd rank overall) in the UPSC-held exams and was adjudged the best probationer at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy in Hyderabad, as per official records.
 
* She has also been awarded the PM's silver bation and the home minister's pistol during her training.
 
* Holding a B.Tech degree in Mechanical Engineering, she had her first posting as senior superintendent of police in 2004.
 
* In 2013, she was promoted as a deputy IG and in 2018 she was promoted to the rank of IG.
 
* Laxmi has previously served as the IG/DIG of the Special Task Force (STF) in Gautam Buddh Nagar from January 1, 2018 to March 5, 2018...

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2022
 Q .
Government of India says (29th Dec 2022), how many crores has been invested so far under the Production Based Incentive (PLI) scheme by the food processing industry?
A)
Rs 4,900 crore
B)
Rs 5,400 crore
C)
Rs 6,100 crore
D)
Rs 7,600 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 4,900 crore

Note :

The government on Thursday(29th Dec 2022) said that the food processing industry has invested Rs 4,900 crore so far under the production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme.

* The PLI scheme for the food processing industry was approved in March 2021, with a budget outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. It will be implemented for seven years, until 2026-27.
 
* "A total of 182 applications have been approved under the PLI scheme for the food processing industry," an official statement read.
 
* This includes 30 applications for millets-based products under the PLI scheme (8 large entities and 22 SMEs), the statement added.
 
* "According to data reported by PLI scheme beneficiaries, the scheme has attracted an investment of approximately Rs 4,900 crores," said the statement.
 
* Incentives amounting to Rs 800 crore are likely to be disbursed in the current financial year. Sales-based incentive of Rs 107.3 crore has been disbursed so far, it added.
 
* According to the food ministry, stakeholder consultations for the introduction of a PLI Scheme for the Nutraceutical sector are also underway, allowing this segment to reach its full potential and find its rightful place.
 
* The implementation of the scheme is likely to facilitate the expansion of food processing capacity by nearly Rs 30,000 crore and create additional direct and indirect employment opportunities for about 2.5 lakh persons by 2026-27.
 
* PLI beneficiaries' investments are likely to increase sales and exports of food products. The scheme requires that the entire chain of manufacturing processes, including primary processing of food products, take place in India in order to qualify for the incentive, which is expected to boost domestic industry. It was also stated that the scheme will aid in the promotion of Indian brands abroad.
 
* The ministry stated that a total of 112 food processing projects were completed and operationalised during 2022, leveraging private investment of Rs 706.04 crore and generating direct and indirect employment for 25,293 people. During the year, approximately 190 food processing projects were approved.
 
* As per the ministry, the 'One District One Product (ODOPY) scheme (under the Prime Minister-Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM-FME) scheme) has been approved for 713 districts across 35 states and union territories, with 137 distinct products..

Source : Business World

  Show Answer
Published On : December 31, 2022