Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which entity launched the ‘Cleancity app’?
A)
Delhi Police
B)
Delhi Cantonment Board
C)
East Delhi Municipal Corporation
D)
North Delhi Municipal Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - North Delhi Municipal Corporation

Note :

North Delhi Municipal Corporation(NDMC) on Friday(13-08-2021) launched 'Cleancity', a mobile driven application that will help residents living in that area to register complaints regarding picking up garbage in that area.
 
The app was launched by  North Delhi Mayor Raja Iqbal Singh ahead of the 75th Independence Day.With the help ofthis app citizens can see GPS location of garbage-lifting vehicles, register their complaints and give suggestions to improve the services.
 
Citizens will be able to download the mobile app through the Google Playstore and Apple store in a few days, the NDMC said.
 
Singh and his South Delhi counterpart Mukesh Suryan jointly hoisted the national flag at Civic Centre, headquarters of both the north corporation and south corporation, on Friday.
 
The North Delhi mayor later launched 'Cleancity' mobile app for the residents, officials said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following airport has topped the prestigious 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards?
A)
Tokyo Haneda Airport, Tokyo
B)
London Heathrow Airport, London
C)
Hamad International Airport, Qatar
D)
Hong Kong International Airport, Hong Kong

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hamad International Airport, Qatar

Note :

1. Hamad International Airport, Qatar
2. Tokyo Haneda Airport, Tokyo
3. Singapore Changi Airport, singapore
4. Incheon International Airport, Seoul
5. Narita International Airport, Tokyo
6. Munich Airport, Munich
7. Zurich Airport, Zurich
8. London Heathrow Airport, London
9. Kansai International Airport, Osaka
10. Hong Kong International Airport, Hong Kong

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Who was appointed as Brand Ambassador of JK Tyre & Industries Ltd?
A)
M S Dhoni
B)
John Abraham b.
C)
Vicky Kaushal
D)
Narain Karthikeyan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narain Karthikeyan

Note :

Indian tyre industry major & the market leader in the Truck Bus Radial segment, JK Tyre & Industries Ltd., has assigned Padma Shri Awardee and India’s first Formula One( F1 ) driver Narain Karthikeyan as its brand ambassador. He will be the face of the brand to exemplify the company’s quest of driving innovation and excellence in the industry. 
 
In alignment with its brand values and strategy, JK Tyre has found an embodiment of trust, and high performance in Narain Karthikeyan. The highly admirable Narain, a legend for the Indian motorsport enthusiasts, personifies the commitment of the brand towards greatness, quality and technological innovations in their products and services.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following north eastern state’s assembly passed Cattle Preservation Bill, 2021?
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Manipur
D)
Mizoram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note :

The Cattle Preservation Bill passed has been passed in the Assam Assembly on August 13th 2021. The bill was passed by a voice vote in the state assembly. 
 
Meanwhile, a chaotic situation prevailed inside the house of the Assam Assembly over the Cattle Preservation Bill as opposition party leaders do not agree to the passing of the bill. 
 
The Assam Cattle Preservation Act, 2021 Prohibits :
 
* Transport of cattle from or through Assam.
* Sale and consumption of beef or beef products in areas predominantly inhabited by Hindus, Jains, Sikhs, and others.
* Sale and consumption of beef or beef products within a 5-km radius of any temple, Satra, or other Hindu religious institutions.
* Slaughter of cattle without permission from the competent authority. 
* Congress leader Debabrata Saikia called for sending the bill to a select committee.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian airport has been ranked as the best airport of the country as per the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards list?
A)
Kolkata Airport
B)
Delhi Airport
C)
Bengaluru Airport
D)
Hyderabad Airport

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi Airport

Note :

Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) in Delhi has been named India's and Central Asia's Best Airport. For the third year in a row, the airport has been named the finest airport in the country. Skytrax World Airport Awards named the airport as the best in the world. Delhi was chosen as the winner of the most important prize for the airport sector, based on consumer votes in a poll.
 
Skytrax is a company that evaluates customer service and amenities at over 550 airports worldwide. The IGIA airport in Delhi was founded in 1986 and is now a significant hub for international connectivity in India.
 
“Our nimble and effective reaction to the pandemic and crisis preparedness has led us to be recognised by Skytrax,” said Mr. Videh Kumar Jaipuriar, CEO of Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL).
 
DIAL hopes to enhance its efforts in offering the greatest airport experience to all of its customers by embracing the new-normal, he added.
 
The COVID-19 Airport Excellence Award was also given to the Delhi airport. Its position in the World's TOP 50 Airports has also improved, going up to 45 in 2021. Last year, the IGI airport was ranked 50th.
 
The fact that Singapore's Changi International Airport is no longer in the top ten rankings, which it has held for the past nine years, is an unusual development. The prize for finest international airport went to Doha's Hamad International Airport.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Which country organised IBSA Tourism Ministers’ meeting?
A)
India
B)
Brazil
C)
Indonesia
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ meeting through the virtual platform. The Union Minister of Tourism of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, chaired the meeting. The Minister of Tourism of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Gilson Machado Neto and the Deputy Minister of Tourism of the Republic of South Africa, Fish Amos Mahlalela, attended videoconferencing under India’s IBSA Chairship.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Which country hosted the 6th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Agriculture Ministers Meeting?
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tajikistan

Note :

The Government of India has been taking several steps to develop innovative technologies and their dissemination from Lab to Land to empower rural youth, farmers and farm women. This was stated by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the 6th meeting of Agriculture Ministers of the member countries of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
 
The Minister in the meeting organized virtually in Dushanbe, Tajikstan stated that the agriculture sector in India performed well even during the severe Covid-19 pandemic. Along with food production, exports have also registered significant growth, contributing to global food security.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
 Q .
Chief Election Commissioner of India has inaugurated the 11th Annual Meeting of FEMBoSA. Who is the current Chief Election Commissioner of India?
A)
Sunil Arora
B)
Rajeev Kumar
C)
Achal Kumar Jyoti
D)
Sushil Chandra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sushil Chandra

Note : Chief Election Commissioner of India inaugurated the 11th Annual meeting of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) for the year 2021. The meeting in Virtual mode was hosted by the Election Commission of Bhutan. Sushil Chandra, CEC, as the outgoing Chair of FEMBoSA, virtually handed over the Chairmanship of FEMBoSA to Dasho Sonam Topgay, Chief Election Commissioner of Bhutan.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
 Q .
When World Organ Donation day is observed?
A)
August 11th
B)
August 12th
C)
August 13th
D)
August 14th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - August 13th

Note :

Celebrated on August 13th worldwide, World Organ Donation Day is an opportunity for raising awareness about the fundamental necessity of organ donation while also celebrating the success that it has had. Not just for the recipients of the donated organs but also their families and their quality of life. Organ donation continues to be something that needs to be talked about considering the impact that it can have.
 
What do you mean by Organ Donation?

The term organ donation means donating one’s organs that are in healthy condition after a person dies. Organs including kidneys, heart, pancreas, eyes, lungs, and liver can be donated to save people who are suffering from any chronic illnesses.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian city has been declared as the first ‘water plus’ city of India?
A)
Kolkata
B)
Indore
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indore

Note :

Indore, the country's cleanest city, has now been declared the first "water plus" city of India under the Swachh Survekshan 2021, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan said.
Indore, the state's commercial capital, has set an example for other cities, he said.
 
"Heartiest congratulations to the citizens of Indore as it becomes the first SBM (Swachh Bharat Mission) Water+ certified city under #SwachhSurvekshan2021. Indore has been an example for the whole nation for its determination and dedication towards cleanliness. May it continue to bring glory to the state," Mr Chouhan said in a tweet.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021