Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which word has been declared as the word of the year 2021 by the Merriam-Webster dictionary?
A)
Vaccine
B)
Cicada
C)
Insurrection
D)
Perseverance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vaccine

Note : The American publishing company Merriam-Webster has chosen the word “vaccine” as its 2021 Word of the Year.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
 Q .
Which country became the first one in the Middle East and North Africa region to introduce paid parental leave in the private sector?
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
Oman
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UAE

Note : The United Arab Emirates(UAE) has become the first country in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region to introduce paid parental leave for employees in the private sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
 Q .
Name the winner of the ICFT-UNESCO Gandhi Medal at the 52nd IFFI in Goa?
A)
Tiffin (India)
B)
Night Forest (Germany)
C)
Killing the Eunach Khan (Iran)
D)
Lingui : The Sacred Bonds (Chad, France, Belgium, Germany)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lingui : The Sacred Bonds (Chad, France, Belgium, Germany)

Note : The internationally co-produced drama film Lingui: The Sacred Bonds has won the ICFT-UNESCO Gandhi Medal at IFFI 52 in Goa.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
 Q .
The world’s first floating city is proposed to be developed in which country?
A)
France
B)
South Korea
C)
Australia
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South Korea

Note : South Korea is soon going to get the world’s first floating city, to deal with the problem of floods due to rising sea levels. The floating city project is a joint effort by the UN Human Settlement Programme (UN-Habit) and OCEANIX. The city will be built off the coast of Busan in South Korea and is likely to be completed by 2025.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
 Q .
Rihanna has been named as the national hero of which nation?
A)
US
B)
Canada
C)
Barbados
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Barbados

Note : Rihanna has been declared as the national hero of Barbados. The country made the announcement after removing Britain’s Queen Elizabeth II as its head of state and entering a new era as a republic.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
 Q .
Home Affairs Ministry has extended Covid containment measures till when?
A)
December 31st
B)
December 25th
C)
December 1st
D)
November 30th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - December 31st

Note : The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) on November 30, 2021 extended the validity of Covid containment measures till December 31, 2021 in view of the emergence of the new COVID-19 variant- Omicron. The Home Ministry has directed the state governments to take proactive containment measures.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
 Q .
Who is the new Twitter CEO?
A)
Larry Page
B)
Biz Stone
C)
George Kurian
D)
Parag Aggarwal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Parag Aggarwal

Note : Twitter Co-founder "Jack Dorsey" announced on November 29, 2021, that he will be stepping down as the Chief Executive of Silicon Valley. Dorsey paved the way for an IIT-Bombay Graduate and Indian-origin Parag Agrawal to be the new CEO of Twitter. Parag Agrawal has become the youngest CEO in the top 500 companies.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 30, 2021
 Q .
Who is new chairman of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)?
A)
Ajay Jain
B)
V Sangeeta
C)
Sandeep Kumar
D)
Vivek Johri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vivek Johri

Note :

Senior bureaucrat Vivek Johri has been appointed as the chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), an order issued on Sunday(28-11-2021) by the personnel ministry said.
 
Johri, a 1985-batch Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) officer, is currently working as the member in the board.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Johri as the chairman of the CBIC, it said.
 
He succeeds M Ajit Kumar who completes his tenure this month(November 2021) end.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
Who is becomes non-executive Director on Hero MotoCorp?
A)
Rajnish Kumar
B)
Kenichi Ayukawa
C)
Heiji Maruyama
D)
Mr. Girish Chandra Chaturvedi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnish Kumar

Note :

Hero Motocorp said that Rajnish Kumar, former chairman of State Bank of India (SBI), has been appointed as an independent non-executive director on the board of the company.
 
Mr. Kumar completed his three-year term as chairman of SBI in October 2020. He is credited with steering the bank successfully through very challenging times and adopting key technology transformations. During his tenure, the bank developed YONO, a digital platform, which established SBI as a global leader in the adoption of technology and innovation.
 
Mr. Kumar is a career banker with nearly four decades of service with the State Bank of India. His expertise in corporate credit and project finance is well recognised. He currently serves as an independent director on the boards of many other prestigious companies viz. HSBC, Asia Pacific, L&T Infotech and is also the non-executive chairman of resilient innovations (BharatPe).

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021
 Q .
Which state celebrate the Cherry Blossom Festival 2021 in india?
A)
Assam
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Karataka
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya

Note : The three-day Shillong Cherry Blossom Festival 2021 was inaugurated by Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Conrad K Sangma, and Ambassador of Japan to India, Satoshi Suzuki. It was celebrated from November 25 to 27. The festival was held in two venues, Ward’s Lake and Polo Grounds in Meghalaya. The annual festival coincides with the actual blooming of the cherry blossom flowers. It is also known as the Prunus Cerasoides, these flowers underline the Himalayas and cover the east and west Khasi hills.

  Show Answer
Published On : November 29, 2021