Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which of the following IIT’s researchers have developed hydrogen manufacturing route?
A)
IIT Bombay
B)
IIT Madras
C)
IIT Delhi
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Bombay

Note : T team of researchers from Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay), led by C Subramaniam, have developed hydrogen manufacturing route which increases its production three times and lowers the energy required that could pave the way towards environment-friendly hydrogen fuel at a lower cost. As a fuel, hydrogen has a critical role to play in driving the paradigm shift towards a green and sustainable economy.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
Harpoon missile, recently seen in news, is developed by which country?
A)
Israel
B)
Russia
C)
US
D)
UK

Correct Answer : Option (C) - US

Note : The US has approved the sale of Harpoon Joint Common Test Set (JCTS) and related equipment to India for an estimated cost of USD 82 million. The Harpoon, first deployed in 1977, is an all-weather, over-the-horizon, anti-ship missile system. It has a low-level, sea-skimming cruise trajectory with active radar guidance, according to Boeing.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
Who was appointed as Lokayukta of Maharashtra?
A)
Justice A Anuradha
B)
Justice V M Kanade
C)
Justice P Lakshman Reddy
D)
Justice M L Tahaliyani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice V M Kanade

Note : Maharashtra Governor, Bhagat Singh Koshyari has approved the appointment of retired Bombay high court judge Justice V M Kanade as the new Lokayukta of Maharashtra, on the advice of the chief minister Uddhav Thackeray. Maharashtra was without a full-time Lokayukta for almost a year. The previous Lokayukta, (retd) Justice M L Tahaliyani had completed his tenure in August 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
Which financial organisation approved a loan of $250 million for India to enhance its dam safety in various states?
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
International Monetary Fund
D)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Bank

Note :

The World Bank, GOI, Central Water Commission, government representatives from 10 participating states approved loans for India to make its existing dams safe and resilient.
 
The World Bank has approved a loan of $250 million for India so that the country can make efforts to have a long-term dam safety program to enhance the safety and performance of existing dams across various states.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 5, 2021
 Q .
Which wrestler has stormed into 57 Kg finals, assuring India of its fourth medal?
A)
Sonam Malik
B)
Anshu Malik
C)
Deepak Punia
D)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Note : India has been guaranteed its 4th medal in Tokyo Olympics 2020, as wrestler Ravi Kumar Dahiya advanced into the finals of the men's freestyle 57 Kg event on August 4, 2021. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
Who has become the first Indian sportsperson to enter javelin throw finals?
A)
Neeraj Chopra
B)
Shivpal Singh
C)
Ravi Kumar Dahiya
D)
Tajinderpal Singh Toor

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Neeraj Chopra

Note : Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has become the first-ever Indian to qualify for the javelin throw finals. He qualified for the men's javelin final with an 86.65m throw on his first attempt. Shivpal Singh bows out in the qualification round.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
Lovlina Borgohain won which medal in Tokyo Olympics 2020?
A)
Gold
B)
Silver
C)
Bronze
D)
None of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bronze

Note : Lovlina Borgohain has won India's third medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020. She is now the third Indian boxer to win bronze at the Olympics after Vijender Singh won bronze at the 2008 Beijing Olympics and Mary Kom won bronze at the 2012 London Olympics. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following country is not a part of Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (Quad)?
A)
UK
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : The Quad special forces are going to conduct amphibious operations involving special forces, live firing and anti-submarine warfare operations off the coast of Guam in the Indo-Pacific as part of the Malabar 2021 exercise. Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (Quad) is the informal strategic dialogue between India, USA, Japan and Australia with a shared objective to ensure and support a “free, open and prosperous” Indo-Pacific region.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
Who recently called for quick roll-out of flex-fuel vehicles?
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

* Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari has called for a quick roll-out of flex-fuel vehicles capable of running on 100% ethanol and gasoline in Indian automobile sector. 

* Mr. Gadkari met a delegation of CEOs from Society of India Automobile Manufacturers.  

* The delegation pleaded with the Minister for the deferment of emission-based regulations like BS-6 phase two. 

* He congratulated the automobile manufacturers for their performance in the vehicle-engineering sector.

* A flexible-fuel vehicle (FFV) or dual-fuel vehicle (colloquially called a flex-fuel vehicle) is an alternative fuel vehicle with an internal combustion engine designed to run on more than one fuel, usually gasoline blended with either ethanol or methanol fuel, and both fuels are stored in the same common tank.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following state government to release 63 life convicts to decongest prisons?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
West Bengal
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - West Bengal

Note : The government of West Bengal has decided to release 63 life convicts who have served at least 14 years in correctional homes. On recommendation of the state sentence review board, after considering their age and conduct in custody, the government has approved their premature release on humanitarian grounds and to decongest the prisons in view of the Covid-19 situation. 61 male convicts over the age of 60 years and 2 female convicts over the age of 55 years, are in the list. They will be released on completion of necessary formalities.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021