Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which institute has developed a COVID-19 diagnostic technology using chest X-ray images?
A)
IIT Delhi
B)
IIT Jodhpur
C)
IIT Mumbai
D)
IIT Kanpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Jodhpur

Note : A group of researchers from IIT Jodhpur have developed an automated Artificial Intelligence (AI) solution for COVID-19 diagnosis using chest X-ray images.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
Xiomara Castro has become the first-ever female President of which nation?
A)
Mexico
B)
Honduras
C)
El Salvador
D)
Costa Rica

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Honduras

Note :

Xiomara Castro will be sworn in Thursday(27th Jan 2022) as the first woman president of Honduras, which is grappling with poverty, migration, drug trafficking and corruption, after apparently resolving a crisis in congress that threatened her leadership. The 62-year-old leftist former first lady’s inauguration will put an end to 12 years of right wing National Party rule.
 
“Twelve years of struggle, 12 years of resistance. Today the people’s government begins," Castro, the wife of former president Manuel Zelaya, who was deposed in 2009, wrote on Twitter. From dawn, queues formed outside the national stadium in the capital Tegucigalpa where 29,000 people will watch the inauguration..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
Scientists in China's Wuhan laboratory have warned of which new strain of COVID-19?
A)
ValCoV
B)
MesCoV
C)
NeoCoV
D)
Neomers

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NeoCoV

Note : Chinese scientists have warned of a deadly strain of COVID-19, NeoCoV, which has been discovered in bats in South Africa. The virus strain has been linked to the MERS-CoV virus that was detected previously in 2012 and 2015 in the middle eastern countries. 

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
Which state has won the highest number of 115 Police Gallantry Medals?
A)
Delhi
B)
Punjab
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note :

Jammu and Kashmir yet again topped the list of police gallantry medals, announced on the eve of Republic Day.
 
Jammu and Kashmir Police bagged 115 Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG), out of a total of 189 awarded this year. They more than doubled their last year’s tally of 52 PMGs. J&K Police won awards for conducting several counter-insurgency operations in 2019-20.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
Satyamangalam Tiger Reserve (Erode District, Tamil Nadu) Which award was given after its the tiger numbers doubled to 80 since 2010?
A)
TX2
B)
TG2
C)
TS2
D)
TE2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - TX2

Note :

Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve (Erode district, Tamil Nadu) has been given the prestigious TX2 award after its tiger numbers doubled to 80 since 2010. Apart from the STR, the Bardia National Park in Nepal has won this year’s TX2 award for doubling the population of wild tigers. 
 
Sathyamangalam wildlife sanctuary was declared a tiger reserve in 2013 and the reserve that spread across 1,411.60 sq km is an important link between the Nilgiris and Eastern Ghats landscape. The Nilgiri biosphere landscape that this reserve is part of is currently the home to the largest tiger population in the world. It is connected to other well-established tiger habitats like Mudumalai Tiger Reserve, Bandipur Tiger Reserve and BR Hills Tiger Reserve.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
How many drones will grace the Beating the Retreat ceremony on January 29, 2022?
A)
250
B)
500
C)
750
D)
1000

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1000

Note : In a first, 1000 Make in India drones will grace the Beating the Retreat ceremony this year on January 29, 2022. The novel drone show will be one of the major attractions that will enthrall the audience at Vijay Chowk in New Delhi. The Beating the Retreat ceremony will be attended by the President of India and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Ram Nath Kovind.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
Anil Awachat, a famous writer and social activist who recently passed away, is an internationally acclaimed author of which language?
A)
Hindi
B)
Marathi
C)
Telugu
D)
Malayalam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Marathi

Note :

Marathi author and social activist Anil Awachat, better known as Baba, died on Thursday(27th Jan 2022). He was 78. Awachat was the founder-director of the Muktangan Rehabilitation Centre in Pune and associated with several social causes.
 
Awachat recently had a fall and fractured his femur. He was hospitalised and operated upon. “Awachat never fully recovered after the surgery and the family decided for the least invasive treatment and brought him home. He breathed his last with all his family and his people near him...,” said Anand Nadkarni, chairman, Muktangan Trust.
 
Awachat is survived by his daughters Mukta Puntambekar and Yashoda. He was from Otur and the eldest of eight brothers. His father wished him to become a doctor.
 
Known for his books including Purnia, Awachat regularly wrote for Marathi magazines and other publications. He also had a stint as a journalist and was known for his reportage.
 
Chief minister Uddhav Thackeray and Maharashtra governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari condoled Awachat’s death.

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
When did the famous Kathakali dancer "Milena Salvini" passed away?
A)
January 27, 2022
B)
January 26, 2022
C)
January 25, 2022
D)
January 24, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - January 25, 2022

Note :

Milena Salvini, an Italy-born dancer who was a great enthusiast of Indian classical art, especially Kathakali, passed away in France on Tuesday, January 25, 2022.
 
The 84-year-old dancer, who arrived in Kerala in 1965 to learn Kathakali, had established Centre Mandapa, a school of Indian dance forms in Paris, which flourished as a learning centre. She sponsored Kathakali troupes from Kerala and arranged stage performances in many European countries. This helped to increase the acceptance of Indian classical dance in the west. India had honoured her with Padma Shri in 2019.

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
When did former Indian hockey team captain Charanjit Singh Passes Away?
A)
25th Jan 2022
B)
26th Jan 2022
C)
27th Jan 2022
D)
28th Jan 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 27th Jan 2022

Note :

Captain of India’s 1964 Tokyo Olympics gold medal-winning hockey team, Charanjit Singh, 93, passed away on Thursday(27th Jan 2022) in Una, Himachal Pradesh, after suffering a heart attack. He had suffered from paralysis a few years ago.
 
“A captain who brought luck to the team, a calm yet authoritative player and above all a humble human being, that’s what my captain Charanjit Singh was and we would like the future generations to know about him,” an emotional Gurbux Singh, a member of the 1964 Tokyo Olympics team, said. Charanjit captaining the team to gold with a 1-0 win over Pakistan in Tokyo was significant because four years earlier India had suffered their first-ever loss in an Olympic final against the arch-rivals.
 
A BSC Agriculture degree holder from Government Agriculture College, Lyallpur in pre-partition Punjab, Charanjit started playing hockey in school. He would represent Panjab University and later Punjab Police. It was during his Punjab Police days that the centre-half would rub shoulders with Balbir Singh Senior, Udham Singh. He was first picked in the Indian team in 1958..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022
 Q .
What is the anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries in Jan 2022?
A)
30th anniversary
B)
37th anniversary
C)
44th anniversary
D)
49th anniversary

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 30th anniversary

Note :

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit in virtual format on 27 January 2022,  which was attended by Presidents of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Republic of Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Republic of Uzbekistan.

This first India-Central Asia coincided with the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.
 
During the Summit, Prime Minister Modi and the Central Asian Leaders discussed the next steps in taking India-Central Asia relations to new heights. In a historic decision, the Leaders agreed to institutionalize the Summit mechanism by deciding to hold it every 2 years. They also agreed on regular meetings of Foreign Ministers, Trade Ministers, Culture Ministers and Secretaries of the Security Council to prepare the groundwork for the Summit meetings. An India-Central Asia Secretariat in New Delhi would be set up to support the new mechanism.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2022