Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Veteran politician Chandupatla Janga Reddy who has passed away was from which political party?
A)
CPI
B)
INC
C)
BJP
D)
BSP

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BJP

Note : Veteran Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Chandupatla Janga Reddy has passed away in Hyderabad following health issues. He was 86. He is best known for his time as Member of Parliament in the 8th Lok Sabha in 1984, which also marked the BJP’s debut in the Lok Sabha, following Indira Gandhi’s assassination.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
 Q .
PM Modi attended the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) recently. In which city is this international organisation located?
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Mumbai
C)
Bangalore
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hyderabad

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) on February 05, 2022 in Patancheru, Hyderabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
 Q .
Who has been Inaugurates 216-Foot 'Statue Of Equality' In Hyderabad?
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
K. Chandrashekar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" on Saturday(5th Feb 2022) inaugurated the 216-foot tall 'Statue of Equality', honouring the 11th-century Hindu saint Ramanujacharya. "This statue of Ramanujacharya ji is a symbol of his knowledge, detachment, and ideals," he said.
According to the Prime Minister's Office, the Statue of Equality commemorates Ramanujacharya, who promoted the idea of equality in all aspects of living including faith, caste and creed.
 
"Today Ramanujacharya ji is giving us the message of equality in the form of a huge Statue of Equality," said the Prime Minister.
 
The statue is made of 'panchaloha', a combination of five metals: gold, silver, copper, brass, and zinc and is among one of the tallest metallic statues in sitting position, in the world...

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
 Q .
Who will be the Chief of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and the Governor of the Central Bank of Norway?
A)
Camilla Stoltenberg
B)
Karin Stoltenberg
C)
Thorvald Stoltenberg
D)
Jens Stoltenberg

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jens Stoltenberg

Note :

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) chief, "Jens Stoltenberg" will take over as Norway’s central bank Governor at the end of the year. The appointment comes amid escalating tensions between the West and Russia. Western nations fear Moscow has plans to invade Ukraine, which aspires to join the NATO alliance.
 
But Mr Stoltenberg, a 62-year-old trained economist, insisted that he would stay on as NATO Secretary-General until the end of his term in October. Norway’s central bank determines monetary policy but also manages the country’s enormous sovereign wealth fund, the biggest in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
 Q .
The 2022 Winter Olympics is being held in Beijing. What is the official slogan of the event?
A)
United by Emotion
B)
Ready for the future
C)
We play the field until we score
D)
Together for a Shared Future

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Together for a Shared Future

Note : The 2022 Winter Olympics kicked off on February 04, 2022 in Beijing, China and will continue till February 20, 2022. Official slogan – “Together for a Shared Future”

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC) in 2022?
A)
V.S. Krishna
B)
Satish Chandra
C)
M Jagadesh Kumar
D)
Hridaynath Kunzru

Correct Answer : Option (C) - M Jagadesh Kumar

Note :

The government of India has appointed JNU (Jawaharlal Nehru University) Vice-Chancellor, M Jagadesh Kumar as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC)
 
He has been appointed for a period of five years or till he attains the age of 65 years, whichever is the earliest. The post of the UGC Chairman was vacant since December 07, 2021, after Prof D P Singh resigned upon attaining 65 years of age. He was appointed in 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
 Q .
Rahul Bhatia has recently been appointed as the Managing Director of which airline?
A)
IndiGo
B)
Vistara
C)
AirIndia
D)
SpiceJet

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IndiGo

Note :

Airline major IndiGo seems to be gearing up for the challenge of greater competition in India's skies by appointing its co-founder and promoter -- Rahul Bhatia -- as the Managing Director to focus on expanding the airlines presence in India and international markets.
 
Rahul Bhatia as the Managing Director (MD) of the company with immediate effect on February 04, 2022.
 
The appointment comes at a time when the Tata Group has taken over Air India and a new budget carrier, Akasa Air, is slated to commence operations.
 
Besides, the development assumes more significance since lesser Covid restrictions are expected to trigger massive demand, not just in the domestic but even in the international market segment.
 
Notably, the appointment also indicates a truce between the airline's co-founder and promoters -- Rahul Bhatia and Rakesh Gangwal -- after a dispute over shareholders agreement.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
 Q .
Which base year is used to calculate Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at constant prices?
A)
2010-11
B)
2011-12
C)
2013-14
D)
2015-16

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2011-12

Note : Base year for Gross Domestic Product (GDP) calculations on constant prices is 2011-12.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
 Q .
The Indian state _________ recorded the lowest unemployment rate in January 2022 while _____ recorded the highest unemployment rate during the same month
A)
Telangana and Haryana
B)
Odisha and Delhi
C)
Gujarat and Meghalaya
D)
Kerala and Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana and Haryana

Note : Telangana recorded lowest unemployment rate in January at 0.7%.Haryana witnessed highest unemployment rate of 23.4% in January 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022
 Q .
Who is the author of the graphic novel Atharva – The Origin, in which Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been portrayed as the superhero Atharva?
A)
Ashok Banker
B)
Sarnath Banerjee
C)
Shamik Dasgupta
D)
Ramesh Thamilmani

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ramesh Thamilmani

Note : Virzu Studios in association with MIDAS Deals Pvt Ltd has released the motion poster of its upcoming graphic novel, Atharva – The Origin. Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been portrayed as the superhero Atharva in this graphic novel.The graphic novel is authored by Ramesh Thamilmani.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 5, 2022