Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Indian Cricketer was ranked as the most valued celebrity for the 5th consecutive time in 2021?
A)
M S Dhoni
B)
KL Rahul
C)
Virat Kohli
D)
Rohit Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Virat Kohli

Note :

Virat Kohli has emerged as the most valued celebrity in India for the fifth(5th) year in a row, topping the Duff & Phelps Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021 despite seeing a dip in his brand value to $185.7 million last year from a high of $237.7 million in 2020.
 
The annual report explained that brand Kohli faced a decline following the cricketer’s resignation from the ODI (One Day International) and T20 captaincy and “associated exchanges” with the Board of Control for Cricket in India and recent on-field outcomes. “However, we believe that with the reduced workload after stepping down from captaincy, Kohli can focus now on what he is known for — his batting – and continue his journey on becoming the world’s best batsmen,” it added.
 
The report also said that with the right on-field performances, brand Kohli might be able to manoeuvre through the speculative tracks ahead.
 
Actor Ranveer Singh bettered his brand equity and climbed a spot higher to the second spot with a brand value of $158.3 million. Swapping positions with him, fellow actor Akshay Kumar slipped to number three with a brand value of $139.6 million.
 
At fourth position is another movie star, Alia Bhatt, the youngest celebrity in the top 10 and now the most valued brand ($68.1 million) among female Bollywood actors.
 
The resilience of cricketing legend M S Dhoni’s brand was reaffirmed in 2021, a year that saw a huge spike in his value ($61.2 million) from $36.3 million in 2020. He occupied the fifth position..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2022
 Q .
When is World Bipolar Day observed?
A)
March 30th
B)
March 31st
C)
April 1st
D)
April 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 30th

Note : World Bipolar Day is observed on March 30th to spread awareness about the mental health disorder that affects people all over the world. The day is marked on the birth anniversary of world-renowned Dutch painter Vincent Van Gogh who lived with bipolar disorder his whole life. Bipolar disorder is a condition under which the person experiences extreme mood and energy changes which further hampers the capability of functioning normally.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
When will the Supreme Court of India start fully physical hearings?
A)
4th April 2022
B)
3rd April 2022
C)
2nd April 2022
D)
1st April 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th April 2022

Note : The Supreme Court of India will start fully physical hearing of cases from 4th April 2022. This was announced by Chief Justice of India "N V Ramana" on March 30th. He said that the court will provide advocates virtual hearing if they ask for such options.


The Supreme Court on Wednesday said it will resume full-fledged physical hearing of cases from April 4th, 2022 after a gap of more than two years, when it switched to virtual hearing due to the Covid-19 pandemic.
 
Chief Justice NV Ramana said the court will resume physical hearing 4th April 2022 onwards. "Monday onwards, we are opening fully, physically," he said.
 
The Chief Justice added that on Monday and Friday, the court will provide links to the advocates for the virtual hearing, if they ask for it.
 
Supreme Court Bar Association president Vikas Singh appreciated the decision to resume physical hearing. "The Bar expresses its gratitude for the decision," said Singh..

Source : Zee News

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
The Dearness Allowance for central government employees has been hiked by how much percent?
A)
3%
B)
4%
C)
5%
D)
6%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3%

Note :

On Wednesday(30th Mar 2022), the Central Government decided to increase the Dearness Allowance (DA) by 3% for government employees. With this 3% hike, the DA for central government employees has been increased from its previous 31% to 34% now. The decision was taken at a Cabinet Meeting of the Union government. 
 
The increase in the Dearness Allowance will provide relief to central government employees at a time when fuel prices are witnessing a surge along with increasing inflation..

Source : Republic World

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
When is Rajasthan Foundation Day observed?
A)
March 27th
B)
March 28th
C)
March 29th
D)
March 30th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 30th

Note : Rajasthan Foundation Day is observed on March 30th to commemorate the formation of the state. Rajasthan was formed on March 30, 1949 when Rajputana was merged into the Indian Union. Rajasthan is the largest state in India by area, covering 10.4 percent of India's total geographical area. 

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Which country hosted BIMSTEC Summit 2022?
A)
India
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Thailand
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note : The BIMSTEC Summit 2022 was hosted in a hybrid mode by Sri Lanka, the current chair of BIMSTEC on March 30, 2022. Sri Lankan President chaired the 5th BIMSTEC Summit with the virtual participation of leaders of Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Thailand. Myanmar's Foreign Minister represented the nation physically at the summit.

The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC)  : 

BIMSTEC
was initially formed with four member states- Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka and Thailand on June 6, 1997. BIMSTEC was then called BIST-EC (Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, and Thailand Economic Cooperation). It was renamed BIMST-EC in December 1997, following the inclusion of Myanmar.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed Forest Research Institute (FRI) director in Mar 2022?
A)
Manoj Kumar
B)
Tanu Jain
C)
Renu Singh
D)
Ashok Khemka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Renu Singh

Note :

IFS officer Dr Renu Singh has been appointed by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF) as the next director of Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun. She will be the institute's second woman director.
 
An officer of Indian Forest Service of 1990 batch of Madhya Pradesh cadre, Singh joined as FRI director after AS Rawat, director general, ICFRE, handed over his additional charge of director FRI to her on Monday.
 
Before joining FRI as director, Singh was additional managing director of Madhya Pradesh Forest Development Corporation in Bhopal.
 
As a field practitioner, she has vast experience on the implementation of joint forest management practices involving rural communities and addressing their livelihood-related needs.

Source : Times Of India

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC India)?
A)
Henry Tajer
B)
Shashi Sinha
C)
Sameer Suneja
D)
Raghavendra Rau

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shashi Sinha

Note : The board of Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India has elected IPG Mediabrands India CEO Shashi Sinha as the new chairman. He will take over from Punit Goenka, who served as chairman of the TV viewership measurement agency for the last three years. Sinha, who also represents the Advertising Agencies Association of India as its board member, has played a key role in the formation of BARC.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Indian Union Minister Piyush Goyal recently inaugurated the Indian Jewelery Exposition Center (IJEX) building in which city?
A)
Dubai
B)
Mumbai
C)
London
D)
Kathmandu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai

Note :

The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal has, inaugurated the Indian Jewellery Exposition Centre (IJEX) building in Dubai, UAE, during his visit to Dubai to participate in the India Pavilion at Dubai Expo 2020
 
During the launch of IJEX, the minister called upon the export members of the Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) to go for a USD 100 billion export target annually from the present USD 35 billion.
 
IJEX will be a one-stop destination for the globe to source Indian jewelry in Dubai, and also the platform will enable GJEPC members to display goods and book orders throughout the year.

From India, 15 states and nine central ministries are participating in Dubai Expo, which will end on March 31, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022
 Q .
Who has announced to step down as the Chairman of the board of the "Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services (IL and FS)"?
A)
Debashis Basu
B)
Harshad Mehta
C)
Rakesh Jhunjhunwala
D)
Uday Kotak

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uday Kotak

Note :

Uday Kotak has announced to step down as the Chairman of the board of the Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS), after his term ends on April 2, 2022. CS Rajan, Managing Director, IL&FS has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director for six months with effect from April 3 by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
 
Crisis-hit Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Ltd (IL&FS) has resolved nearly 55% of the group’s outstanding debt over the last three-and-a-half years, managing director C.S. Rajan said on Tuesday. Among others, the company sold its iconic headquarters at Bandra Kurla Complex for ₹1,080 crore to reduce debt.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2022