Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When was World Wetlands Day first celebrated?
A)
1986
B)
1991
C)
1994
D)
1997

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1997

Note : World Wetlands Day was first celebrated in 1997. The day marks the date of the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands in the Iranian city of Ramsar on the Caspian Sea shore on February 2, 1971.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
 Q .
When the World Wetlands Day is observed every year?
A)
January 30th
B)
January 31st
C)
February 1st
D)
February 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - February 2nd

Note :

Wetlands are regions where water covers the soil for an extended period of time. The prolonged presence of water produces ideal conditions for the growth of highly adapted plants and species. They play a critical role in maintaining natural cycles and supporting a wide range of biodiversity. They purify and filter waste from the landscape and regulate water and replenish our water. For many, wetlands are the primary sources of fresh water, natural buffers against floods and droughts. Most importantly, wetlands minimize the impacts of climate change.

Date and History : Because of the many benefits we get from wetlands, World Wetlands Day is observed on February 2nd every year to raise awareness about their importance and the need to preserve them. On this day, The Convention on Wetlands was adopted in 1971.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
 Q .
SBI has partnered with which company to finance solar power projects through its dedicated centralized processing cell called 'Surya Shakti Cell'?
A)
Tata Power Solar
B)
Jakson Group
C)
Moser Baer Solar
D)
Photon Energy Systems

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Power Solar

Note : State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a dedicated centralized processing cell named ‘Surya Shakti Cell’ with the objective of strengthening the existing financing arrangement for solar power projects. SBI has collaborated with Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd. (a Tata Power Company) for financing solar power projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 2, 2022
 Q .
Which edition of Indian Coast Guard (ICG) celebrated Raising Day on February 01, 2022?
A)
44th
B)
45th
C)
46th
D)
47th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 46th

Note :

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) celebrates its 46th Raising Day on 1 February, 2022. The fourth largest Coast Guard in the world, the ICG has saved over 10,000 lives since its establishment in 1977.
 
The Indian Coast Guard was inaugurated with just seven surface platforms in 1978. Since then, the organisation has increased its inventory to 156 ships and 62 aircraft. It is likely to achieve the targeted force levels of 80 aircraft and 200 surface platforms by the year 2025, as per a release by the Press Information Bureau.

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
 Q .
Union Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman is presenting the Union Budget 2022 for the ____ time in a row.
A)
5th time
B)
4th time
C)
3rd time
D)
2nd time

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4th time

Note :

Union Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman is presenting the Union Budget 2022 for the 4th time in a row. She will be presenting the financial statements and tax proposals for the fiscal year 2022-23 (April 2022 to March 2023). A Made in India tablet has replaced the traditional ‘Bahi Khata’ as Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman leaves the Finance Ministry’s office to go to the Parliament to present the Budget.
 
The Economic Survey 2021-22 was released on 31st January 2022 by the Chief Economic Advisor of India,  V Anantha Nageswaran. The government sees the Indian economy growing at 8-8.5 per cent in the financial year 2022-23 (FY23).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Vice Chief of Army Staff to replace Lt. Gen Chandi Prasad Mohanty?
A)
Lt. Gen Devraj Anbu
B)
Lt. Gen Manoj Pande
C)
Lt. Gen Sarath Chand
D)
Lt. Gen Mohan Singh Rai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lt. Gen Manoj Pande

Note : Government has appointed Lieutenant General Manoj Pande as the new Vice Chief of Army Staff. He will take over from Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty who superannuated on January 31, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
 Q .
India's first-of-its-kind project of mixing hydrogen into the natural gas system has been launched by GAIL in which of the following state of the country?
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

Gas Authority of India Limited has commenced India’s first-of-it’s-kind project of mixing hydrogen into natural gas system at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The hydrogen blended natural gas will be supplied to Avantika Gas Limited, one of GAIL’s Joint Venture (JV) Company with HPCL, operating in Indore.
 
In line with the National Hydrogen Mission, GAIL has started hydrogen blending as a pilot project to establish the techno-commercial feasibility of blending hydrogen in City Gas Distribution (CGD) network. This project marks the stepping stone of India’s journey towards hydrogen based and carbon neutral future.
 
GAIL started injection of grey hydrogen at City Gate Station (CGS), Indore. This grey hydrogen would subsequently be replaced by green hydrogen. GAIL has already obtained necessary regulatory permissions to commence the project. GAIL has also engaged domain experts to carry out the impact assessment of blending of hydrogen in natural gas.
 
GAIL has always been committed to the growth of a gas-based economy in India and to India’s vision of a greener and cleaner environment. As our country is moving forward with ambitious goal of achieving a carbon-neutral and self-reliant future, this project is a significant step in that direction.
 
It is expected that this pilot project would help in creation of a robust standard and regulatory framework in India to cover the aspects of injecting hydrogen into natural gas. This will pave the path for carrying out more similar projects in India.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
 Q .
Which ministry has been launched home delivery of medicines under the Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SEHAT) scheme in Feb 2022?
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Sports
C)
Ministry of Finance
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Defence

Note :

Ministry of Defence had launched the Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) medical teleconsultation service for all entitled armed forces personnel and their families in May 2021. To add further to this initiative, the Home Delivery or Self Pickup of Medicines to patients seeking consultation on SeHAT will be started w.e.f February 01, 2022.
 
Key Highlights :

* Family members and defence personnel themselves will benefit from this service.
* After enabling e-consultations on OPD between tri-services personnel and family with the doctors, now medicines too will be delivered at home.
* Defence Minister Rajnath Singh had announced this scheme in May 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
 Q .
Home delivery of medicines under the Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) scheme will first be available on 01 February 2022 in which city?
A)
Pune
B)
Kochi
C)
Delhi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : In a new initiative, the defence ministry will roll out on Tuesday(01st Feb 2022) the home delivery of medicines for veterans and serving military personnel in Delhi, seeking healthcare services under an online medical consultation platform. The home delivery of medicines under Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) will be started with the Base Hospital in Delhi Cantonment and the scheme would be extended to more and more stations in the future, the ministry said.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
 Q .
Antonio Costa was re-elected Prime Minister of which country?
A)
Spain
B)
Austria
C)
Denmark
D)
Portugal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Portugal

Note :

The Prime Minister of Portugal, Antonio Costo, has been re-elected after his centre-left Socialist Party secured landslide victory in the 2022 Portuguese legislative election.
 
Portugal on Monday(31st Jan 2022) voted for the ruling Socialists’ as they secured a majority by winning 117 seats in the 230-seat parliament. The win gives ruling Portuguese prime minister Antonio Costa an absolute majority to govern solo. His government called a snap election on Sunday where many expected that Costa’s party could gain an absolute majority.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022